Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    328

    Aquantia 10G 3.1.100 Firmware Update

    https://mega.nz/#!dn4EWQ5R!Xi24jReEU...9zgXnuJho8FAcc

    Execute under CMD as Admin atlflashupdate.exe, select y to update, then Aquantia device number=1 and enter, wait the update messages and done!!!
    Last edited by vmanuelgm; 02-02-2020 at 02:08 PM.
    Omega, 10980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 970 PRO, 860 EVO
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14, 207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    161

    This wouldn't work on my Rampage Extreme VI
    I already had 3.1.90 flashed and the above file gave me Update Status Not available...
    Workaround
    1)Get the 3.1.90 firmware from station-drivers
    2) Get the above mentioned 3.1.100 update
    3) Copy the 3 .clx files from th3 3.1.100 folder to the 3.1.90 update folder
    4) Edit the updatedata.xml file in the 3.1.90 folder substituting where the 3 .3.1.90 clx files are mentioned with 3.1.100 ( change .90 with .100)

    After that use the above instructions to flash

    Mine flashed perfectly fine after that

    P.S There is also a new driver out 2.1.19.0 . Get that too from station-drivers
    Last edited by broncogr; 01-09-2020 at 08:46 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    328

    I forgot to include all the device ID's, so the files in my link worked in Omega boards only.


    Here is the new files link for all the boards:

    https://mega.nz/#!dn4EWQ5R!Xi24jReEU...9zgXnuJho8FAcc

    Just execute atlflashupdate.exe under CMD as Admin and follow the steps.
    Last edited by vmanuelgm; 01-09-2020 at 10:00 PM.
    Omega, 10980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 970 PRO, 860 EVO
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14, 207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE 2.6GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL 3.2 GHz 16-16-18-36 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG UD590D
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB x 3
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2021 Insider Preview 20221.1000
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    570

    Thank you very much @vmanuelgm working fine on R6E
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AQC107FW31100A1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	348.7 KB 
ID:	83756
    Happy New Year all.
    Core i9 7980XE / R6E 3105 BIOS / Intel 02006A08 MCU 2020-06-16 / VROC VMD 7.5.0.1030 / RST 17.8.3.4687 / ME FW 11.12.77.1664 DV 2031.15.0.1743 / 64GB GSKILL @3.2GHz 16-18-18-38 2T / POSEIDON 1080i GTX + NVIDIA Driver 460.20 WHQL / / 3 x 1TB SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS + OMS Driver 18.30.0.1135 WHQL / Microsoft Windows 10 Version 2004 Build 20221.1000 / i219 V PHY UNDI OROM / Boot Agent 0.0.29 / 0.1.16 / 12.19.0.13 WHQL AQC 107n FW 3.1.109 + AQC 2.1.21.0 WHQL. CAM 4.13.0 Realtek HD 6.0.1.9030 WHQL

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    328

    Quote Originally Posted by restsugavan View Post
    Thank you very much @vmanuelgm working fine on R6E
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AQC107FW31100A1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	348.7 KB 
ID:	83756
    Happy New Year all.
    Welcome, mate, and happy new year to u too!!!

    Omega, 10980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 970 PRO, 860 EVO
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14, 207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array czechoj PC Specs
    czechoj PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori7 - 7820X
    Memory (part number)DDR4 G.Skill Trident Z RGB 8x8GB 3000 @ 3400MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX RTX 2080
    Sound CardOn the motherboard
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960Pro 512 GB, Samsung 960 EVO 500 GB
    Storage #22x Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, 2x 2B HGST Ultrastar 7K2
    CPU CoolerAsus Rog Ryujin 360
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Horus GK2000 RGB
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Headset Asus Centurion 7.1
    Mouse Pad Asus Balteus Qi
    Headset/Speakers Creative Katana
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus Rapture GT-AX11000, Asus RT-AC88U
    Accessory #1 Pioneer BDR-09XT, LG BH16NS40
    Accessory #2 6x Thermaltake Riing Plus 14 RGB TT Premium
    Accessory #3 NZXT Aperture M, 2x NZXT Internal USB Hub

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by broncogr View Post
    This wouldn't work on my Rampage Extreme VI
    I already had 3.1.90 flashed and the above file gave me Update Status Not available...
    Workaround
    1)Get the 3.1.90 firmware from station-drivers
    2) Get the above mentioned 3.1.100 update
    3) Copy the 3 .clx files from th3 3.1.100 folder to the 3.1.90 update folder
    4) Edit the updatedata.xml file in the 3.1.90 folder substituting where the 3 .3.1.90 clx files are mentioned with 3.1.100 ( change .90 with .100)

    After that use the above instructions to flash

    Mine flashed perfectly fine after that

    P.S There is also a new driver out 2.1.19.0 . Get that too from station-drivers
    Thanks for the tips. It helped...

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array leghmoh PC Specs
    leghmoh PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    ProcessorI9 10940X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 3600 Cl-18
    Graphics Card #1GTX 2080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2GTX 2080 Ti
    Sound CardDenon AVR-X3500
    MonitorDell U3219Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 pro plus
    Storage #2Samsung 850 evo
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair Platinum AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers 5.1 Klipsch RP-400M - 400C - R-110SW
    OS Win 10 _ 64Bit
    Network RouterNetgear XR700
    leghmoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Quote Originally Posted by broncogr View Post
    This wouldn't work on my Rampage Extreme VI
    I already had 3.1.90 flashed and the above file gave me Update Status Not available...
    Workaround
    1)Get the 3.1.90 firmware from station-drivers
    2) Get the above mentioned 3.1.100 update
    3) Copy the 3 .clx files from th3 3.1.100 folder to the 3.1.90 update folder
    4) Edit the updatedata.xml file in the 3.1.90 folder substituting where the 3 .3.1.90 clx files are mentioned with 3.1.100 ( change .90 with .100)

    After that use the above instructions to flash

    Mine flashed perfectly fine after that

    P.S There is also a new driver out 2.1.19.0 . Get that too from station-drivers
    Worked fine for me thanks a Lot.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,216

    I think Marvell bought aquantia? Is this the same driver and FW here at this link?

    *https://www.marvell.com/support/down...archResults.do

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Megalamaniac PC Specs
    Megalamaniac PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore/Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i9-7920x/Intel i7-6850k
    Memory (part number)32g TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16Q/32g TridentZ F4-3200C14Q
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti Strix/GTX 970
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080ti Strix/GTX 970
    Graphics Card #3none/GTX 970
    Sound Cardnone/SB Recon3D PCIe
    Storage #1Samsung EVO Plus 970 1TB/Samsung Evo 960 1Tb
    CaseThermaltake Core WP200/Coolermaster HAF 932
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi1500/Corsair AXi1200
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6 Pro, LT 6/Aquaero 5 Pro, LT 5
    Accessory #2 Dual Loop Custom Watercooling

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    I think Marvell bought aquantia? Is this the same driver and FW here at this link?

    *https://www.marvell.com/support/down...archResults.do
    I downloaded from the Marvel site and the update wouldn't work for me. It said "Not Available" under status. When I checked for the Device ID, it wasn't in the .xml file.

    I came back to the forum and checked the screen shots in this thread and they display the exact same Device ID. I downloaded from the post link and everything was identical except for the .xml file, which included my Device ID. I replaced the .xml file and the update worked.

    I've got a Rampage VI Extreme and the Aquantia AQC107 Device ID of D107-87571043 (Now updated to 3.1.100)

    Thanx for the link vmanuelgm !!!
    Last edited by Megalamaniac; 01-19-2020 at 10:54 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by vmanuelgm View Post
    I forgot to include all the device ID's, so the files in my link worked in Omega boards only.


    Here is the new files link for all the boards:

    https://mega.nz/#!dn4EWQ5R!Xi24jReEU...9zgXnuJho8FAcc

    Just execute atlflashupdate.exe under CMD as Admin and follow the steps.
    Thanks! This worked on my Maximus X Apex (5G LAN) and Zenith II Extreme (10G LAN)

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •