Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    ASUS ROG Maximus XI will only run G.SKILL 32GB 3600mhz at 3500mhz

    Hello,

    my mother board will only run my ram speed at 3500mhz while the ram is 3600mhz

    bios settings https://imgur.com/a/dSqKhHA

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    968

    The memory controller on you CPU may be the limiting factor. I suggest setting the RAM manually to 3600 and also adjust down your SA & VCCIO voltages that look wat to high.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    701

    You need to select DOCP/XMP profile for the 3600 speed, not just select the speed 3600.

    like this
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus-x470-board-645x484.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	83786
    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-14-2020 at 03:30 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    260

    After you select the XMP profile dont forget to upt he Vram to at least 1.35 if not 1.4

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    xmp only shows one prfile
    I tried to change Dram frequency to 3600mhz but i get blue screen
    already tried with 1.4 vram and auto SA and vccio voltage

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array XYchromosone PC Specs
    XYchromosone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximux XI Extreme [BIOS 1602]
    Processori9 9900KS
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB CL17 3600MHz 32GB [4x8]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Gaming GTX 1080Ti 11GB
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG 27" 144Hz [165Hz OC]
    Storage #12 X Samsung 970 Pro NVMe 1TB M.2 SSD [DIMM.2_1+ DIMM.2_2]
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo SSD 500GB SATA 3
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Riing 360 Premium AIO
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard RAZER Blackwidow X Tournament Chroma
    Mouse RAZER Lancehead [ambidextrous] Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser RS165 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser CX 100 inner ear headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 + Ubuntu Studio 20.04
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U
    XYchromosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    328

    My max XI code and extreme do not have the D.O.C.P. setting in the UEFI?

    Update: I thought you had an Intel mobo, it's AMD based hence why you have D.O.C.P. in the BIOS and my Intel CPU based mobo does not.
    Last edited by XYchromosone; 01-20-2020 at 06:38 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    968

    Quote Originally Posted by kdk1323 View Post
    xmp only shows one prfile
    I tried to change Dram frequency to 3600mhz but i get blue screen
    already tried with 1.4 vram and auto SA and vccio voltage
    It may be that your memory controller on the CPU is just not up to the task. Another option is to search the net for someone else with the same ram and see what settings they run at. To be honest, a 3500mhz limitation would be on the low end. Most folks do not show issues until they 4000mhz range.

    Another interesting note is the lack of a 36000mhz XMP profile in your UEFI. The UEFI reads the XMP parameters off of your RAM. Are you sure the RAM is rated for 3600mhz?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    It may be that your memory controller on the CPU is just not up to the task. Another option is to search the net for someone else with the same ram and see what settings they run at. To be honest, a 3500mhz limitation would be on the low end. Most folks do not show issues until they 4000mhz range.

    Another interesting note is the lack of a 36000mhz XMP profile in your UEFI. The UEFI reads the XMP parameters off of your RAM. Are you sure the RAM is rated for 3600mhz?
    I already check with a friend bought the same ram as mine and it runs perfectly
    Im sure it is 3600mhz as you can see here in XMP

    this is the one I bough https://www.amazon.com/G-SKILL-Tride.../dp/B074WBVGSQ

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    968

    Quote Originally Posted by kdk1323 View Post
    I already check with a friend bought the same ram as mine and it runs perfectly
    Im sure it is 3600mhz as you can see here in XMP

    this is the one I bough https://www.amazon.com/G-SKILL-Tride.../dp/B074WBVGSQ

    I'm not sure you noticed, but that RAM is not on the Asus QVL for the Maximus XI series of motherboards. That RAM is a few years old and for 16GB density sticks they seem to be qualified only on the Asus Z270 chipset boards. Many times memory that is not on the QVL will run fine, but it is not guaranteed. There are a few other 16GB density sticks (in 32GB RAM kits) from Gskill on the Maximus XI QVL, but the sticks you listed are not. As you get to higher density sticks, overclocking can become more difficult. It might be that you have a weaker memory controller in combination with these 16GB sticks. I always recommend 4 x 8GB sticks to achieve 32GB on Intel platforms.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    I'm not sure you noticed, but that RAM is not on the Asus QVL for the Maximus XI series of motherboards. That RAM is a few years old and for 16GB density sticks they seem to be qualified only on the Asus Z270 chipset boards. Many times memory that is not on the QVL will run fine, but it is not guaranteed. There are a few other 16GB density sticks (in 32GB RAM kits) from Gskill on the Maximus XI QVL, but the sticks you listed are not. As you get to higher density sticks, overclocking can become more difficult. It might be that you have a weaker memory controller in combination with these 16GB sticks. I always recommend 4 x 8GB sticks to achieve 32GB on Intel platforms.
    Well tbh i havent heard of something called QVL till today. I choose my pieces all together from pcpartpicker and it didn't mention any incompatibility. I guess we learn something new everyday. If i wanted to change any ram would you recommend? I do nothing but gaming on my machine. my cpu is 9900k 5ghz

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •