Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)f4-3200c14d-16gfx
    Graphics Card #1AMD r9 370
    MonitorAcer XG270HU
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240 CPU
    CaseFractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX 650W CP-9020091-NA
    Keyboard Corsair RBG
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    Headset/Speakers JVC SK-S44
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ryzen 1700 randomly clocks around 500MHz, with a 5.5 Multiplier

    After a lengthy saga of trying to fix my system, here is where I am at:

    My computer, at random either boots at 3192.38MHz with a multiplier of 32 or, 548.69Mhz with a multiplier of 5.5. It's not a ghost number. The computer is noticeably slower and benches pretty pathetically when at 548Mhz. I think it also comes out of Sleep at the 500Mhz range. CPU-Z said my Core Voltage was at 0.850 V when the massive slowdown happens. My CPU Voltage is set to auto.

    My bios is set at DOCP Standard for the G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gfx (2 8GB sticks) installed. I am not doing any overclock of the CPU. This is the ONLY change I have made to the BIOS. The CPU Multiplier is set on AUTO. The BIOS is the latest (7704) and I keep up to date on all my drivers.

    I can't seem to do any overclock since RMA'ing my board and my RAM (more on that later). I get the 0C error code for any simple overclock I attempt. I am not genius when it comes to this stuff, so I am only trying basic crap out. There is no temperature issues with my CPU. Under stress tests for an hour, it hits maybe 50C.

    Why would my CPU clock so slow, on a random basis, with a new Mobo and RAM?

    Here is my setup:
    Ryzen 1700
    Asus Rog Crosshair VI Hero
    G.Skill f4-3200c14d-16gfx (2 8GB sticks)
    Gigabyte GV-R939G1 GAMING-8GD G1 AMD R9 390
    Corsair Power Supply, RMX 650W CP-9020091-NA
    Arctic Liquid Freezer 240 CPU Cooler
    Windows 10
    Samsung 850 SSD

    Here is my history:
    I've had no trouble for a couple years overclocking the 1700 to 3.7Mhz. I started randomly getting Q-Code 08 errors a few mins after windows boots. If booting from a cold computer it would take longer to freeze, a hotter computer was more instant. So, I RMA'd the motherboard. This really didn't help anything. I kept getting 08 error or the Q-Code 8. It's hard to remember which one at this stage. I feel like I was getting an 08 error at first, and then it changed into an 8 (second character blank) error later on. I then RMA'd my RAM. This didn't solve much either. I would randomly get the Q-Code 8. I reseated all cables and RAM. I then noticed my computer would freeze when windows was booting and it seemed that the sooner I entered in my password, the more chances I had of getting the 8 error. So I reinstalled windows and that seems to have taken care of the 8 error. I should have guessed it earlier when I switched out the motherboard (even though it was the same model), but better late then never. I have seen on here the 8 error confuses a lot of people, and this seemed to solve it.

    So now, I can't overclock anything without getting an 0C code and I randomly boot windows with massive slowdown in the CPU clock. Here is some other possibly helpful information:

    I may not have the right screws securing my motherboard. They are pretty simple screws and the mobo moves (bends) when I insert my RAM.

    Via UserBenchMark.exe, my computer benches lower with the DOCP Standard RAM timing while running at 3200MHz, than using the BIOS default which runs at 2400MHz. The RAM tests better but the 1700 (and the overall system) does not. That could be it's own thread I guess.

    I am hearing a... chirping noise... kinda like a hard drive sound every few minutes or so. It's very high pitched. Kinda sounds like plugging in a device that is already turned on. I didn't hear this before, but I have had the side off my chassis while trying to fix this. I have freakish hearing (I can hear lightbulbs), so I think I would have noticed this sound if it happened before even while the case was sealed.

    I don't know why my CPU boots to 3200MHz with a standard bios. Bios says the multiplier is 30, CPU-Z says its 32. Core Voltage (on AUTO in BIOS) moves around 1.134 and around 1.4, and 1.0 on CPU-Z, while typing this.

    My problems kinda started after formatting movies with Handbrake. I was converting some to be playable on my Shield for an upcoming trip, and my computer would die at random intervals while reformatting the audio track for stereo on the Shield. It was previously stable for AAA Games and video editing.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Gothmoth PC Specs
    Gothmoth PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Strix B350-F Gaming & Crosshair 6 & 7 Hero
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus NVMe M.2 SSD
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 750 & EVGA G2 850
    OS Windows 10 64Bit 1903

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    48

    i cant help you but i have a system that behaves similiar. in my case a 3700x on a CH7.
    sometimes when i start it i notice it is slow and when i check clocks i see all or some cores are stuck at 5xx mhz.

    normaly i don´t see my system idling lower than 3500mhz.
    but when this happens the cores are stuck at 5xx mhz and will not go higher.

    my system is not overclocked. i just change the cpu voltage to 1.33v and ram timings to DOCP standard.

    when i reboot the system it works ok.

    it does not happen often but sometimes.
    last time i had this issue, i changed the windows 10 power plan from "ryzen balanced" to something else.
    after changing the power plan the clocks are immediately going up to 4200mhz without rebooting.
    i did not notice this "stuck at 500 mhz" issue again. so i could not check if changing the power plan will always work to fix this issue.

    i also only noticed this after updating the AMD chipset driver to the latest version (1.11.22.454).
    before i never had this issue.
    Last edited by Gothmoth; 01-05-2020 at 02:54 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)f4-3200c14d-16gfx
    Graphics Card #1AMD r9 370
    MonitorAcer XG270HU
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240 CPU
    CaseFractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX 650W CP-9020091-NA
    Keyboard Corsair RBG
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    Headset/Speakers JVC SK-S44
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Edit: Found out the following wasn't true.

    Ok, I figured out the booting part. You have to disable FASTBOOT in the bios. I noticed when it started into 500MHz, the Q-Code was 40. Disabling FAST BOOT has stopped that. But I still have problems. It still comes out of sleep at 500MHz. And I can't overclock at all. I refreshed the BIOS. All I did was up the CPU Multipier by 34. OC code. Won't even get to bios. When I discarded changes (no changes made) from the bios after turning off and on again, it would boot Windows to 500 or so Mhz. I upped DRAM to 1.35v and then to 1.40V. OC or 0C error. Won't even post. The only change I can make is the DOCP setting to AUTO and it boots windows at 3200Mhz. This time it is faster from the default bios in Userbenchmark and in the Rise of the Tomb Raider benchmark, but only by 1 FPS. Although the minimum FPS did raise from 30 to 37 in one scenario.

    I've never had a problem with FASTBOOT before, btw. I don't know if the new bios changed anything in this regard.
    Last edited by RussianWoodpecker; 01-10-2020 at 05:10 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    725

    Qcode 40 or AA is not an error, just means successful handoff to the OS.

    I don't follow why your trying to overclock a 1700 anyway, you could just get ryzen 2000 or 3000 series and enjoy that without any oc on the motherboard.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 01-07-2020 at 07:11 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Gothmoth PC Specs
    Gothmoth PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Strix B350-F Gaming & Crosshair 6 & 7 Hero
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus NVMe M.2 SSD
    Power SupplyEVGA G2 750 & EVGA G2 850
    OS Windows 10 64Bit 1903

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    48

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Qcode 40 or AA is not an error, just means successful handoff to the OS.

    I don't follow why your trying to overclock a 1700 anyway, you could just get ryzen 2000 or 3000 series and enjoy that without any oc on the motherboard.
    lol... yeah i don´t know why people tune a VW golf they could just buy a faster car.

    people overclock a CPU because they have the CPU and they want more performance without spending money for a new CPU.... i have to explain that to you?
    and no it is not even about money.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)f4-3200c14d-16gfx
    Graphics Card #1AMD r9 370
    MonitorAcer XG270HU
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240 CPU
    CaseFractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX 650W CP-9020091-NA
    Keyboard Corsair RBG
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    Headset/Speakers JVC SK-S44
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Not to mention... it's kinda the whole point of this forum.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)f4-3200c14d-16gfx
    Graphics Card #1AMD r9 370
    MonitorAcer XG270HU
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240 CPU
    CaseFractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX 650W CP-9020091-NA
    Keyboard Corsair RBG
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    Headset/Speakers JVC SK-S44
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ok, looks like I gave out some misinformation above. My system still cold boots into Q-Code 40, with my CPU in the 500ish-MHz range. Especially when real cold. Rebooting after that gets me to around 3200MHz. So, something is really wrong here. But what?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    RussianWoodpecker PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 1700
    Memory (part number)f4-3200c14d-16gfx
    Graphics Card #1AMD r9 370
    MonitorAcer XG270HU
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240 CPU
    CaseFractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplyCorsair RMX 650W CP-9020091-NA
    Keyboard Corsair RBG
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    Headset/Speakers JVC SK-S44
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Here are some more clues. When I start Watchdogs 2, I get this pop up message:

    "Your CPU is below the minimum requirements (Intel Core i5 2400S @ 2.5 GHZ | AMD FX 6120 @ 3.5 GHz or better). CPUs below the minimum requirements might work, but not officially supported."

    I have a Ryzen 1700 (@ 3.2 GHz) and Steam says so. It's obviously way beyond a FX 6120, which I have never owned. Hmmm.

    Also this seems to be my bootup sequence from a very cold computer:

    On > Q-Code 4d (I think it's "d") > CPU Fan error in BIOS > Reboot > Q-Code 40 > Windows boots to 5xxMHz > Reboot > Q-Code AA > Windows boots to 3.2 Ghz

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •