Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    GT-AX11000 No Firmware Updates - I thought this was an ASUS Router...

    My GT-AX11000 is the first router I've purchased from ASUS, after hearing how great they were (at least in the consumer space). I don't think I've seen a router firmware update for months. Is this the type of support I should expect from ASUS?

    Very disappointed right now, while it works great there's definitely some areas that need improvement (particularly their app and the administrative UI for the router).

  2. #2
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGrumpyGent View Post
    My GT-AX11000 is the first router I've purchased from ASUS, after hearing how great they were (at least in the consumer space). I don't think I've seen a router firmware update for months. Is this the type of support I should expect from ASUS?

    Very disappointed right now, while it works great there's definitely some areas that need improvement (particularly their app and the administrative UI for the router).
    I was thinking the same thing especially since 160MHZ doesn't work in Band 2 5ghz . Should of went with Netgear

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array bogdi1988 PC Specs
    bogdi1988 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2019 Macbook Pro 15.6 / Pixelbook
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme II
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 3970x
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C18D-32GTZN x2
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII + EKWB waterblock
    MonitorSamsung 49" CHG90
    Storage #12x MyDigitalSSD BPX Pro 500GB RAID 0
    Storage #24x Sabrent Rocket 4.0 1TB RAID 0
    CPU CoolerWatercool Heatkiller IV
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Ergodox EZ Glow
    Mouse Corsair Ironclaw
    Headset Sennheiser Momentum 3
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Extended
    Headset/Speakers Samsung HW-K460
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstation
    Network RouterASUS GT-AX11000

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    44

    Quote Originally Posted by thunder1990 View Post
    I was thinking the same thing especially since 160MHZ doesn't work in Band 2 5ghz . Should of went with Netgear
    heads up! new firmware just dropped! added wpa3 as well!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •