Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by catalambano View Post
    I had wireless speed losses, but by setting the channel manually to 128 and then to 104 (44-64 on 5G-1 band), i.e. forcing the router to change channels and then returning to the channel selected at the beginning, it was like unlocked and now it works wonderfully (even if I set the automatic selection of the Wi-Fi channel).
    Is this with the latest firmware and did you set the band (5G-1 and 5G-2) to 160Mhz only?

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Late 2017 MacBook Pro 15"
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme X299
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 1TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s w/ Schitt Stack
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture GT-5300

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    187

    Yeah this .7979 firmware is severely broken.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Should we just wait and continue to use the .7979 or to roll back to the previous. Any advise ? Thank you.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Cant understand why some are having problems with this update ?

    I updated from the US site the day it was released and haven't looked back... no issues at all.

    I have around 30 devices all set with static IP addresses,

    Only using 2.4 and 5G-1 and Guest is on (5g-2 disabled ... dont need it ) Full speeds on everything.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I think the issues depend on your configuration. Mine is fairly complex with a lot of port forwarding for cameras and a server. I use all 3 bands as most people do. The issue I have is always that it stops handing out IP addresses, which would not affect you if all your devices are static with hard assigned DNS servers. If I assign static IP's and DNS addresses it will function but that is not the 'normal' way to use a router. It also would not allow some 2.4Ghz devices to connect specifically my Honeywell thermostat. I can't make the thermostat do full static IP and DNS so it will never connect properly to the router once it fails. All my IP cameras that use 2.4 Ghz ARE static so they do function but only for that reason. If I try to use DHCP for them they are just like the other DHCP devices that do not get DHCP addresses and thus fail to connect properly. All of my DHCP devices eventually do not work because they do not get a valid IP and DNS once the issue starts. The only way to 'FIX
    it is to restart the router. I can't be doing that every hour with a house full of users and devices. The log for the router does not show any issue that I can find for the DHCP, it just shows it working until I have to reboot it. The ASUS App on my phone can connect but only from the internet, not on the Wi-Fi and then I can reboot the router or I can do a static IP for one of my laptops and log into the router and reboot. REBOOT is the only way to get the DHCP to work again once it stops.
    Last edited by ronspitzer; 01-28-2020 at 03:37 PM.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by xlr8r View Post
    Cant understand why some are having problems with this update ?

    I updated from the US site the day it was released and haven't looked back... no issues at all.

    I have around 30 devices all set with static IP addresses,

    Only using 2.4 and 5G-1 and Guest is on (5g-2 disabled ... dont need it ) Full speeds on everything.
    Sorry, no offence to you. You may not encounter any issue within your need. Having said that, while we are paying at this time a premium price for this AX11000 do expect to perform what it supposed to be for what we paying for.

    Asus firmware dev team know what we expect from this router but they are not be able to re-produce all issue what we encounter. We are providing the shortfall of this version firmware release and provide them with info/data, so to help them to provide better future version of firmware to optimizes the potential of this router.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I too updated from the US site. I sure hope that ASUS is paying attention to these posts since others are having problems with it as well. Anything that has to do with the internet dropping suddenly will probably be because of the DHCP issue. I have had my AX200 Wi-Fi laptop connected and suddenly it says no internet and when I look at its IP it is 169.xxx.xxx.xxx which means it has no longer got a valid IP from the router. I suspect others with this issue would find the same. I was really hoping this release would be stable as it introduces some good security improvement like WPA3 support.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Late 2017 MacBook Pro 15"
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme X299
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 1TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s w/ Schitt Stack
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture GT-5300

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    187

    Quote Originally Posted by ronspitzer View Post
    I too updated from the US site. I sure hope that ASUS is paying attention to these posts since others are having problems with it as well. Anything that has to do with the internet dropping suddenly will probably be because of the DHCP issue. I have had my AX200 Wi-Fi laptop connected and suddenly it says no internet and when I look at its IP it is 169.xxx.xxx.xxx which means it has no longer got a valid IP from the router. I suspect others with this issue would find the same. I was really hoping this release would be stable as it introduces some good security improvement like WPA3 support.
    ron you and I were both going through the same troubles with this update. I also hope ASUS fixes this quickly. I just bought another AX11000 for my new house and will run them in AiMesh with ethernet as backhaul. I will load the older firmware on the new one when it arrives today and make sure not to update until ASUS rolls out a fix.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •