Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,227

    Quote Originally Posted by devilarms2099 View Post
    Hey Man I just got mine to boot today running at 3200MHZ try putting the ram in slots A1 and A2. I know that's not what the manual says but for some reason it worked.
    That is not really a fix, what you have is single channel 3200DDR4x2 sticks working. Instead, dual channel 3200DDR4x2 sticks working.
    That is around 20% or more performance hit on whatever you paid for your ram. I would be taking the RAM back rather than accepting that as a fix.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 06-17-2020 at 10:09 AM.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I had this EXACT same problem with G.Skill Ripjaws 3600Mhz DDR4 on the same motherboard.

    This was frustrating as hell, but I seem to have fixed the problem with a suggestion I found on another forum:

    Change VDDCR SOC Voltage to offset mode, +.

    Why we need to be fixing Asus bios problems for them is beyond me.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by PerfectImbecile View Post
    I had this EXACT same problem with G.Skill Ripjaws 3600Mhz DDR4 on the same motherboard.

    This was frustrating as hell, but I seem to have fixed the problem with a suggestion I found on another forum:

    Change VDDCR SOC Voltage to offset mode, +.

    Why we need to be fixing Asus bios problems for them is beyond me.


    I'm going to give this a try now - I ran in to this problem after seeing benchmarks showing my g.skill trident z rgb 3200 (2x16gb) set in a1 & b1 slots - was severely under-performing - I read and saw a vid on youtube that talked about using the DOCP profile and this was a safe change (without overclocking or messing with any other settings) -

    After booting and running "user benchmark" analysis - everything looked like it was on par with the majority of similarly configured machines - major improvement - but when I went and tried OCCT benchmark tool - it threw errors like crazy - upon a reboot I started getting all sorts of issues with files and such crashing at the windows 10 login page - couldn't even login - had to turn off DOCP and go back in then run a full scandisk at boot (using cmd command) - scandisk found a sh*t ton of errors on the drive (running a super fast mvne 1tb ssd) took nearly 20min to repair and I only have about 400g on the drive...

    Not sure if anyone else found any solutions - or had any different luck - LMK please!!! I'll followup after some testing...

    btw - i'm running the 570 w/ryzen 7 3700 (stock boost enabled as i found stock it runs better than at fixed overclock values) - powered by an evga gold strd 600w psu & a rog strix 5600xt (switching to 5700 strix tomorrow i think as one of the fans died after install and sounds like a playing card stuck in the spokes of a bicylce)

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by PerfectImbecile View Post
    I had this EXACT same problem with G.Skill Ripjaws 3600Mhz DDR4 on the same motherboard.

    This was frustrating as hell, but I seem to have fixed the problem with a suggestion I found on another forum:

    Change VDDCR SOC Voltage to offset mode, +.

    Why we need to be fixing Asus bios problems for them is beyond me.
    Set it to +. by how much? I thought you had to enter a value for how much you want to offset it. Or is this some kind of bug where you don’t have to enter a number?

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    TUF Gaming x570 works with 3600 MHz RAM

    HI,

    I struggled with the same issue for quite some time. The following solved it for me:

    1) RAM Sticks in A2, B2 slots
    2) BIOS update to latest v 2802
    3) SOC Voltage: offset, +, Auto

    I enabled the DOCP after running in base 2133 MHz mode for two days.

    RAM GSkill Ripjaws V F4-3600C16D-32GVKC

    Hope this info helps someone solve his issue.

    Cheers

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by ManVinGo View Post
    HI,

    I struggled with the same issue for quite some time. The following solved it for me:

    1) RAM Sticks in A2, B2 slots
    2) BIOS update to latest v 2802
    3) SOC Voltage: offset, +, Auto

    I enabled the DOCP after running in base 2133 MHz mode for two days.

    RAM GSkill Ripjaws V F4-3600C16D-32GVKC

    Hope this info helps someone solve his issue.

    Cheers
    can you take a picture of the "SOC VOLTAGE" setting in the bios how it is supposed to be ? i dont understand what you mean with : offset, +, Auto

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Talking Fixed on bios update 2802

    I had the same problems like two weeks ago, but apparently it was finally fixed with the last bios update, all I did was update the bios, activate the docp profile, and that's it, hope it works for everyone.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array davirock80 PC Specs
    davirock80 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Impact
    ProcessorRyzen 3900 PRO
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX6800 XT
    MonitorAsus MG279
    Storage #1Samsung 980pro 1Tb
    Storage #2Samsun960 pro 512 Mb
    CPU CoolerAsus TUF 240 LC
    CaseNCase M1 v6.1
    Power SupplyCorsair SF750
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 2S
    Headset Sony MDR-XB950B1
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It's not fixed yet... but maybe I can be solved in this way

    Quote Originally Posted by PepoX View Post
    I had the same problems like two weeks ago, but apparently it was finally fixed with the last bios update, all I did was update the bios, activate the docp profile, and that's it, hope it works for everyone.
    I have a Crosshair VIII impact and bios 3003 did not solve the problem...

    But IT SEEMS I SOLVED FOLLOWING A SUGGEST BY A GUY FROM ANOTHER FORUM. He was using this with other DRAM and with a Threadripper...

    --> I set AddrCmdDrvStern at 30 Ohm (default set was Auto)

    Since 3 days my computer (Ryzen 3900 Pro, Crosshair VIII Impact, F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC in DOCP) is posting all the times I switch it on.

    Davide
    Last edited by davirock80; 01-09-2021 at 01:02 AM.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    As you can see in various posts in this forum and around the internet, there seems to be a general problem with DOCP on also other manufacturers boards.
    I have the same problem and i am using 3600MHz RAM which is also on the Memory QVL List for my B550-F. I am currently running 3200MHz with CL18 timings which is the only thing that works but obviously this is not what i paid for. Other manufacturers (like MSi) seem to have already fixed this with a BIOS Update.
    Asus Support told me that they are working on a BIOS that fixes this but for now I am dont have much trust in ASUS as this goes for months now.
    If you can return your board, i honestly would suggest to do this and go for another manufacturer.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array davirock80 PC Specs
    davirock80 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VIII Impact
    ProcessorRyzen 3900 PRO
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX6800 XT
    MonitorAsus MG279
    Storage #1Samsung 980pro 1Tb
    Storage #2Samsun960 pro 512 Mb
    CPU CoolerAsus TUF 240 LC
    CaseNCase M1 v6.1
    Power SupplyCorsair SF750
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 2S
    Headset Sony MDR-XB950B1
    OS Windows 10 pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Superfly1611 View Post
    Hello,

    I built a new PC a couple of weeks ago.
    Important bits:
    • Motherboard: TUF Gaming X570 Plus WI-FI
    • CPU: Ryzen 3900X
    • Memory: G.Skill Trident Z Neo RGB DDR4 @3600Mhz (2x16GB)


    When I first got it up and running I noticed the memory was running much slower than expected (2133MHz).
    I enabled the default D.O.C.P profile which boosted the clock speed up-to 3600MHz which has worked fine for almost 2 weeks.

    Problem
    Today I attempted to turn on the PC and it failed to post and the yellow QLED light was on.
    After rebooting several times achieved nothing I checked the manual which suggested the light was a DIMM problem.

    I have tried taking out the memory and replacing individually one at a time, no luck.
    I then tried resetting the CMOS to defaults (via CLRTC).

    This worked, the PC booted back up but (as would be expected) the memory was now running back at 2133MHz.

    There are several QVLs listed for my motherboard:


    My DIMMS (F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC) do appear in the first list and their DOCP profile does appear to mirror the recommended settings.
    However they do not the second. Would this be the problem?
    Same problem with ROG Crosshair VIII Impact.
    At the beginnig I thought to have solved with a Addrdrv... set to 30 Ohms. But It was just mitigating the problem.

    After testing all the modules, in every channel, THE PROBLEM GOT SOLVED switching the 2 dimm! Incredible. It never happened to me such a thing. The G.Skill tech support confirmed this by email.

    Davide

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •