Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    configure ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming with Corsair Vengeance LPX 3600Mhz

    hello,

    Could somebody to help me to configure my BIOS ?

    I have :
    - ASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    - AMD ryzen 5 3600X
    - Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB (2 X 16GB) DDR4 3600Mhz (PC4-28800) C18 1.35V, ref CMK32GX4M2D3600C18

    if i let default parameter, i have my memory at 2133Mhz.
    I can boot if i put my memory with 1,35V, DRAM CAS Latency 18, DRAM RAS to CAS Read Delay 22, Frequency at 3200Mhz, BCLK Freq at 100Mhz, Cpu core ratio 36

    but if i use DOCP DDR4-3600 18-22-22-42 or Frequency at 3600Mhz, it does not boot.

    How can i configure my BIOS to use memory at 3600Mhz ?

    Regards.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array HisEvilness PC Specs
    HisEvilness PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus Hero XI
    ProcessorIntel i7 8086k
    Memory (part number)32gb G.Skill TrridentZ RGB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG 1080ti
    MonitorAcer Predator 27Inch/Iiyama G-Master GE2488HS-B2/ProLite E2474HDS
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO x 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseLian-Li Dynamic
    Power SupplyRMx 850
    Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 120 AIMO
    Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO
    Headset Sennheiser 58X
    OS Win 10 Pro 64
    Network RouterASUS RT-N18U
    HisEvilness's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    105

    One way of finding out timings is setting them to auto and then setting the DRAM voltage and the clock speed to your desire if it will even boot at all you will have it with very lose timings then tighten the timings manually. Also, make sure to adjust the VCCIO and System Agents voltages.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by HisEvilness View Post
    One way of finding out timings is setting them to auto and then setting the DRAM voltage and the clock speed to your desire if it will even boot at all you will have it with very lose timings then tighten the timings manually. Also, make sure to adjust the VCCIO and System Agents voltages.
    hello,
    Thanks for your reply, but if i try to use default timing, nothing boot.
    It only work at 3200Mhz. If i try at 3600Mhz, i have never find parameters : no boot each time.
    I use 1,35V for DRAM. How max can i put to vccio and system agents voltage ?
    Regards.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I had exactly same problem

    I got the same motherboard and ram as you and had the same problems until i found out in the owner manual that you have to use slot 2 and 4 - NOT 1 and 3 for your ram. Once I changed the location the DOCP and PBO worked great. It's been solid for over 2 months now. I'm running tighter timings too - 16, 19, 16, 36, 58, 1T.
    I hope this helps!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Bazzie View Post
    I got the same motherboard and ram as you and had the same problems until i found out in the owner manual that you have to use slot 2 and 4 - NOT 1 and 3 for your ram. Once I changed the location the DOCP and PBO worked great. It's been solid for over 2 months now. I'm running tighter timings too - 16, 19, 16, 36, 58, 1T.
    I hope this helps!

    I have my memory into A1 and B1. Do you said i should put my memory into A2 and B2 (from asus user manual) ?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by olitur View Post
    I have my memory into A1 and B1. Do you said i should put my memory into A2 and B2 (from asus user manual) ?
    PRECISELY!
    In the past I always used slot 1 and 3 (B1, A1) with no problems. Not so in this case.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    thanks !

    Quote Originally Posted by Bazzie View Post
    PRECISELY!
    In the past I always used slot 1 and 3 (B1, A1) with no problems. Not so in this case.
    hello,

    Thanks !!! it works perfectly now ! so i confirm, we must use B1 and B2. So stange...
    Support team said me it could not work. But you have right.

    Regards

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Okay. Let's try one more time. Glad it works for you now but use A2 and B2. These are the number 2 and 4 slots counting from the CPU

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •