Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Azzitude PC Specs
    Azzitude PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR VIII HERO (Wi-Fi) x570
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB DDR4 3600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW2
    Graphics Card #25700XT
    Graphics Card #35500XT
    Graphics Card #4EVGA RTX 2060 Super KO
    MonitorAcer ET322QK 32” 4K UHD
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 1tb
    Storage #2Corsair MP600 2tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair 115i RGB
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G900
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterUniFi Dream Machine Pro
    Accessory #1 UniFi Switch 24
    Accessory #2 UniFi Switch 8 POE-60W
    Accessory #3 UniFi AP-Flex-HD
    Azzitude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    9

    Asus ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (Wi-Fi) x570 no boot any Nvidia Card

    so I have 2 of these boards and neither will boot now with Any Nvidia board (780ti,1080, 1080ti, 1660,2060 Super) ...AMD boards all day tho (570,580,5500xt,5700xt) all boot fine

    Latest Bios yada yada etc .... post shows 02 and thats it

    reset cmos, even changed cpu's around and nuthin, nada-zip

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Brand-new build, doing pre-testing on my table before assembly. Same trouble, C8H fails to complete POST and hangs at Q-code 02 with a green LED.

    Happened with both stock BIOS (whatever Version it was, as I was never able to POST) and V1301 which updated successfully.

    Tried both new 2070 for this build, and a good 780 from my previous machine. I don't have an AMD card to test with. Many other troubleshooting possibilities tried. Head scratcher.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    726

    Quote Originally Posted by Pahani View Post
    Happened with both stock BIOS (whatever Version it was, as I was never able to POST) and V1301 which updated successfully.
    Current version is 1302 https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards...HelpDesk_BIOS/

    Did you connect 8+4 Pin Connector TOP Left of motherboard. I have a CH8, 3900x / 2080ti and functions on all the bios since launch (not that this helps, just saying it isn't nvidia thing, so don't need amd card to test with).

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Azzitude PC Specs
    Azzitude PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR VIII HERO (Wi-Fi) x570
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB DDR4 3600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW2
    Graphics Card #25700XT
    Graphics Card #35500XT
    Graphics Card #4EVGA RTX 2060 Super KO
    MonitorAcer ET322QK 32” 4K UHD
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 1tb
    Storage #2Corsair MP600 2tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair 115i RGB
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G900
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterUniFi Dream Machine Pro
    Accessory #1 UniFi Switch 24
    Accessory #2 UniFi Switch 8 POE-60W
    Accessory #3 UniFi AP-Flex-HD
    Azzitude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    9

    Mine is fixed, HDMI is the problem ...... I went to DP and up it came .... could be the cable and I have a new one but DP is working fine for me so why change it?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array Azzitude PC Specs
    Azzitude PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR VIII HERO (Wi-Fi) x570
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB DDR4 3600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW2
    Graphics Card #25700XT
    Graphics Card #35500XT
    Graphics Card #4EVGA RTX 2060 Super KO
    MonitorAcer ET322QK 32” 4K UHD
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 1tb
    Storage #2Corsair MP600 2tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair 115i RGB
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G900
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterUniFi Dream Machine Pro
    Accessory #1 UniFi Switch 24
    Accessory #2 UniFi Switch 8 POE-60W
    Accessory #3 UniFi AP-Flex-HD
    Azzitude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Pahani View Post
    Brand-new build, doing pre-testing on my table before assembly. Same trouble, C8H fails to complete POST and hangs at Q-code 02 with a green LED.

    Happened with both stock BIOS (whatever Version it was, as I was never able to POST) and V1301 which updated successfully.

    Tried both new 2070 for this build, and a good 780 from my previous machine. I don't have an AMD card to test with. Many other troubleshooting possibilities tried. Head scratcher.

    Try DP or change your HDMI Cable out .... Mine works now on DP

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Current version is 1302 https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards...HelpDesk_BIOS/

    Did you connect 8+4 Pin Connector TOP Left of motherboard. I have a CH8, 3900x / 2080ti and functions on all the bios since launch (not that this helps, just saying it isn't nvidia thing, so don't need amd card to test with).
    Whoops, I misspoke, sorry...yes, 1302 was the BIOS I flashed to on my final attempt.

    Power connections are CPU 8-pin (didn't connect the extra 4-pin, thought it was optional), 24-pin, and 2X 8-pin for GPU.

    I'm using a brand-new and good quality DP cable from Kabeldirekt. Monitor wakes, then goes back to sleep.

    I'm stumped LOL.
    Last edited by Pahani; 04-10-2020 at 08:25 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Pahani View Post
    Whoops, I misspoke, sorry...yes, 1302 was the BIOS I flashed to on my final attempt.

    Power connections are CPU 8-pin (didn't connect the extra 4-pin, thought it was optional), 24-pin, and 2X 8-pin for GPU.

    I'm using a brand-new and good quality DP cable from Kabeldirekt. Monitor wakes, then goes back to sleep.

    I'm stumped LOL.
    the problem is not the DP cable.
    I think, because CSM settings are disabled and this legacy only. You have to change it to enable, and make sure legacy and Uefi.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Azzitude PC Specs
    Azzitude PC Specs
    MotherboardCROSSHAIR VIII HERO (Wi-Fi) x570
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB DDR4 3600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW2
    Graphics Card #25700XT
    Graphics Card #35500XT
    Graphics Card #4EVGA RTX 2060 Super KO
    MonitorAcer ET322QK 32” 4K UHD
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 1tb
    Storage #2Corsair MP600 2tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair 115i RGB
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G900
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterUniFi Dream Machine Pro
    Accessory #1 UniFi Switch 24
    Accessory #2 UniFi Switch 8 POE-60W
    Accessory #3 UniFi AP-Flex-HD
    Azzitude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Athalayogi View Post
    the problem is not the DP cable.
    I think, because CSM settings are disabled and this legacy only. You have to change it to enable, and make sure legacy and Uefi.

    csm is not the problem .... mine is off and works fine ..... it has something to do with signaling between the card and monitor

    I can trace this back now to a firmware update that Corsair iCUE did on the cooler that caused this problem and that cooler has issues on any board it's put on now
    Last edited by Azzitude; 04-12-2020 at 04:19 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Azzitude View Post
    csm is not the problem .... mine is off and works fine ..... it has something to do with signaling between the card and monitor

    I can trace this back now to a firmware update that Corsair iCUE did on the cooler that caused this problem and that cooler has issues on any board it's put on now
    bootlop or no boot at all?
    because i have x570-e and gtx 980, and I have same problem, I turn on and the display does not appear on the monitor, then I replace with hdmi and the display appears, then I change to Dp cable and enable csm, and I can boot normally now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •