Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Question Browser error when trying to reach forum

    Hi there!

    I've got an unusual problem when trying to browse ROG forums with Chrome, I'm always getting this message:

    Bad Request
    Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.
    Size of a request header field exceeds server limit.


    On the other hand, I can browse it without any issues when I'm using MS Edge. What is going on?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,476

    Some times I Get Bad Gateway Error , With IE 11 And MS Edge Browsers

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,476

    502 - Bad Gateway Few Times A Week

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I'm always getting this error, for weeks now. Noone who created this forum care about it?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hello?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,126

    This forum software totally sucks IMO.

    I get the bad gateway error frequently, and I mostly use MS Edge with latest updates. I get that error in FF too.

    I can't figure out either how to do a multiple quote reply with this. The multiple quote button below the posts do not work or are so unintuitive I gave up trying to figure it out.

    Thrawn is spot on, last time we had a serious forum operational issue, it tooks months plus a few emails to Asus outside this forum to get it fixed. Seems to me very neglected. A shame, and zero excuse for it.
    Davemon50

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Someone from Asus was reading this thread, so they are here and listening. Sadly they didn't even tried to deal with this issue, just deleted my last few post. I was willing to help them and gave any information they might need to figure out the root of the problem (could be my side too) but no, just deleted my posts. In my opinion they maxed out disrespect for a customer. I still remember the good old days when I contacted their support, and they were willing to help with my problems, even built a beta BIOS for my old motherboard which ironed out the bugs. These forums are full of BIOS and software related problems, and noone seems to be trying to help. Why is that?

    My current Asus motherboard is faulty (Prime X470-Pro). I've spoken directly to the developers of AIDA64 and HWInfo, they both assured me that Asus failed to implement the I/O chip correctly which causing faulty sensor readings, suddenly stopping(!!!) FANs which can and WILL cause overheat in minutes and maybe damaging any components inside you case, or if you are lucky just a sudden shudown. And guess what? Any burned out components they find voids your warranty immediately. They didn't managed to implement their WMI layer correctly, which is used by these two monitoring softwares. The developers gave me one advice: stop using Asus EC and WMI readings when using their software, they can't do anything else because they can't write a BIOS for an Asus motherboard. And the best one is, you don't even have to use ANY monitoring software, a brand new and clean Windows installation is suffering from the Fan-stop issue. To make things look even worse, I even took out every unnecessary component which is not a must for a working computer. I ended up with 1 memory module in it correct slot and a VGA, cleared CMOS ofc to get the stock settings. I've booted freeDOS from a pendrive, and I didn't have to wait too long, my CPU fan suddenly stopped working. Also changed the PSU, tried 2 different models with well enough wattage, nothing changed. Try another memory? No change. Another CPU? Nope. Any combinations of these hardwares? Nope. I've also tried every single BIOS they released and these issues are still there. Solution? It seems to me that noone cares.

    All in all, I've got a pretty bad experience. Never in my 25+ years of building computers with Asus motherboards was this bad. Their hardware was pricey but top notch, softwares well written and they quickly ironed out any bugs found either in software or BIOS. Now I just feel left in the wild with zero help. The ignorance is a sign for me to change.

    Asus, if you are reading this, try to do some real work as you should, deleting posts is not helpful, leaving customers with faulty hardware is the same. Not acceptable.

    You might say that I should have tried to send back the motherboard to where I got it from to get a new one. But why would I get a new one with the same bugs? On the other hand, the Fan-stop issue is hard to check, it's fully random. You can't do certain things to make it happen, so it's nearly impossible to a service person to reproduce. It just happens, 1minute, 2 hours, few day, you don't know. It just happens. The only sure thing about it, that it WILL happen and you can't do anything about it.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    After more than a month and it's still not working! It's ridiculous!

    Bad Request
    Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.
    Size of a request header field exceeds server limit.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,476

    502 - Bad Gateway All Day For Hours

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array XYchromosone PC Specs
    XYchromosone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximux XI Extreme [BIOS 1401]
    Processori9 9900KS
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB CL17 3600MHz 32GB [4x8]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Gaming GTX 1080Ti 11GB
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG 27" 144Hz [165Hz OC]
    Storage #12 X Samsung 970 Pro NVMe 1TB M.2 SSD [DIMM.2_1+ DIMM.2_2]
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo SSD 500GB SATA 3
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Riing 360 Premium AIO
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard RAZER Blackwidow X Tournament Chroma
    Mouse RAZER Lancehead [ambidextrous] Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser RS165 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser CX 100 inner ear headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 + Ubuntu Studio 20.04
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U on ADSL2+, Technicolor DJA0230TLS Gateway, Netgear NBN Adapter
    XYchromosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    279

    I use chrome and never had any problem browsing this forum. It appears that the error[s] is more likely to occur with MS Edge, Firefox and Explorer?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •