Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Is there a rog board... (mixing memory)

    Hi Guys.
    I have the folowing hardware, but since i built it about a month or so ago. I get nothing but freezes or black screen and sometimes switch offs.

    Phanteks Enthoo Pro Full Tower Gaming Case - Black USB 3.0

    ASUS ROG STRIX X470-F Gaming Motherboard - Black

    AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Processor - YD170XBCAEWOF

    ARCTIC Freezer Xtreme Rev. 2 - 160 Watts Twin-Tower Heatsink CPU Cooler - Intel & AMD - 120mm PWM Fan - 4 Double-Sided Heatpipes - Easy Installation

    Corsair CP-9020070-UK Professional Platinum Series 1200 W ATX/EPS Fully Modular Power Supply Unit

    Corsair 163301 Vengeance LPX 64 GB (4 x 16 GB) DDR4 3200 MHz C16 XMP 2.0 High Performance Desktop Memory Kit, Black

    Sapphire RX 5700 Pulse (8GB GDDR6/PCI Express 4.0/1540MHz - 1750MHz/14000MHz)

    I am looking to buy another rog board that i can still use the other hardware with.
    I have tried all the fixes that are in one of the threads for the ROG board, but the problem still exists.
    Therefore is there another ROG board that does not have the problems.

    Thanks in advance for any advice offered.
    Vinnie.

  2. #2
    Rockford
    Guest
    it seem like you have a troll somewhere in the system, or something not compatible with the rest of the components
    i have owned and built many computers throughout the years (both private and for clients), and never experienced a build that would not run as advertised with the default settings without problems (auto/XMP)
    the computer i have right now is the only machine that wont run the memory at DOCP rated speed, but other than that.. no issues

    is your system crashing if you load setup defaults in bios and run everything on auto?

    i have never used 1 gen ryzen, but can most samples run 64GB @3200mhz memory speed?

    i assume you system is not overclocked in any way, in bios or with ai suit

    because i doubt there is anything wrong with the motherboard
    Last edited by Rockford; 02-09-2020 at 02:00 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,531

    Is that memory a single quad channel kit? What part number. If it's two kits of "same" type I'd wager it's that. separate them by serial no and run one at a time in suggested slots

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview

  4. #4
    Rockford
    Guest
    yes arne is right
    but if it is a quad kit you can try :
    but is it two dual channel kit you can try: ( just make sure you use the right memory sticks now, and don't mix the kits)
    1. power off computer and insert only two of the memory sticks (2x16gb) in the correct dual channel configuration (slots)
    2. clear cmos
    3. power on computer and go into bios and load setup defaults, save and exit
    4. reboot
    is the system unstable now?
    Last edited by Rockford; 02-09-2020 at 02:23 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    961

    [I believe this is a memory issue as well. I took a quick look at the Memory QVL for the 470-F with a GEN 1 Ryzen and there are no supported 64GB kits that run at 3200Mhz.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900KS
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2K4600C19
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX2080TI FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia RTX2080TI FE
    MonitorPredator X27
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro
    CPU CoolerKoolance EXC-800
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Das 4 Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    If you want to run AMD ROG board with 4x16GB 3200Mhz or higher memory without any issues,..

    The Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Hero, and AMD Ryzen 3000 Series processor would be a solid platform.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Yipee!
    You guys rock.
    Placed a pair of ram 16gb into slots A2, B2 and problem gone. So a huge thanks for that information.

    Another Question.
    Would i be better off, putting one of my remaing 16gb sticks into A1 or would buying two sticks at 8gb
    and putting them into A1, B1.

    Any info would be much apreciated.
    Vinnie

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    226

    Quote Originally Posted by bimbo View Post
    Yipee!
    You guys rock.
    Placed a pair of ram 16gb into slots A2, B2 and problem gone. So a huge thanks for that information.

    Another Question.
    Would i be better off, putting one of my remaing 16gb sticks into A1 or would buying two sticks at 8gb
    and putting them into A1, B1.

    Any info would be much apreciated.
    Vinnie
    What you want it to decided what memory you want and buy a single kit to populate as many slots as you have if you want. thing is you want all the same kit. Even buying 4 single sticks of the same part number doe3snt mean they will work together. It a crap shoot. Board is full of posts with the same problem. Buy a single kit of 4 sticks and done.

  9. #9
    Rockford
    Guest
    JigBohnny nailed it there! ))

    Breagnok: swapping motherboard and CPU can still lead to problems for the user if he is running a mixed memory kit setup
    Last edited by Rockford; 02-10-2020 at 12:38 PM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900KS
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2K4600C19
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX2080TI FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia RTX2080TI FE
    MonitorPredator X27
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro
    CPU CoolerKoolance EXC-800
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Das 4 Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by Rockford View Post
    JigBohnny nailed it there! ))

    Breagnok: swapping motherboard and CPU can still lead to problems for the user if he is running a mixed memory kit setup
    +1 running mixed memory kit's is always a bad idea, and generally will cause stability issues.

    First reading OP's memory description looked like 4x16GB Quad channel kit, but turned out after checking Corsair #163301 being a pair of mix/unmatched 2x16GB kits. "Corsair 163301 Vengeance LPX 64 GB (4 x 16 GB) DDR4 3200 MHz C16 XMP 2.0 High Performance Desktop Memory Kit, Black"
    Last edited by Braegnok; 02-10-2020 at 01:05 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •