Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array areserhat PC Specs
    areserhat PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix X570 E
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3700x
    Memory (part number)Kingston 2933MHZ
    Graphics Card #1Rog StrixRx580
    MonitorAOC C24G1
    Storage #1Samsung M2 970 250gb
    Storage #2Samsung M2 970 Plus 500gb
    CPU CoolerRog Ryujin 240
    CaseCorsair Crystal 680x
    Power SupplyRog Strix 750W PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinium
    Mouse Rog Gladius Origin
    Headset Steelseries Arctis 7
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z533 White
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 Rog Terminal
    Accessory #2 Rog Led Strips

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    New Update New Hopes Nothing Changed

    Armoury Crate updated to 2.6.4.0 but nothing changed :/

    is there any changelog or solution find for the update bug ? or with new update somebody will realize something to a new solution?


    UPDATE: NOW ARMOURY IS WORKING
    I AM ABLE TO CONTROL MY RYUJIN AND MOUSE SEPERATELY AND ALL LIGHTNING SERVICES RUN SMOOTHLY.
    Last edited by areserhat; 02-13-2020 at 05:39 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array MADEVIL72 PC Specs
    MADEVIL72 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G751JY-DH72X
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 6850K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX RTX2080TI OC Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AXi Series AX1200i Digital
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spectrum G910
    Mouse Logitech MX Ergo
    Headset Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Professiona 64 Bit
    MADEVIL72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Well so far nothing good has changed at least from my end when it worked and then updated today only to get these every time I load it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AC1.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	103.5 KB 
ID:	84050

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AC2.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	116.3 KB 
ID:	84051

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    It was a mess and it is still a mess.
    After the update my x470-F Gaming is not showing as a supported device.
    This is getting more and more unusable by every update published.
    Also, the update was forcing a windows restart upon every restart !
    Has this software been tested before published to the users ?
    Is this a "public alpha" release or what?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Yup, my Maximus Code XI isn't showing as a supported device on Armoury nor Aura Sync anymore...

    Can we get a reply from the devs or something?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array areserhat PC Specs
    areserhat PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Strix X570 E
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3700x
    Memory (part number)Kingston 2933MHZ
    Graphics Card #1Rog StrixRx580
    MonitorAOC C24G1
    Storage #1Samsung M2 970 250gb
    Storage #2Samsung M2 970 Plus 500gb
    CPU CoolerRog Ryujin 240
    CaseCorsair Crystal 680x
    Power SupplyRog Strix 750W PSU
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinium
    Mouse Rog Gladius Origin
    Headset Steelseries Arctis 7
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z533 White
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 Rog Terminal
    Accessory #2 Rog Led Strips

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Red face Update

    Suprisingly today when i checked the Armoury my all updates received and now it is working. i can able to control my Ryujin and gladius II finally. now only i need the
    motherboard control.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MADEVIL72 View Post
    Well so far nothing good has changed at least from my end when it worked and then updated today only to get these every time I load it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AC1.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	103.5 KB 
ID:	84050

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AC2.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	116.3 KB 
ID:	84051
    I can't even get past the "for fully functions provided by Armoury Crate, we will automatically install related services for you" loading screen. It's amazing that this software could be such utter garbage. Before this, I was stuck in an update loop for the HTML required to use it for my Crosshair VIII Formula. Nothing has fixed this, tried manually deleting everything named Asus, and no luck, including AC in the WindowsApps folder.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    272

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Grumpy_Cat View Post
    I can't even get past the "for fully functions provided by Armoury Crate, we will automatically install related services for you" loading screen. It's amazing that this software could be such utter garbage. Before this, I was stuck in an update loop for the HTML required to use it for my Crosshair VIII Formula. Nothing has fixed this, tried manually deleting everything named Asus, and no luck, including AC in the WindowsApps folder.
    have tried uninstall ac and use the ac installer from the support page?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    You have to reinstall windows

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Grumpy_Cat View Post
    I can't even get past the "for fully functions provided by Armoury Crate, we will automatically install related services for you" loading screen. It's amazing that this software could be such utter garbage. Before this, I was stuck in an update loop for the HTML required to use it for my Crosshair VIII Formula. Nothing has fixed this, tried manually deleting everything named Asus, and no luck, including AC in the WindowsApps folder.
    In order to get past the update loop problem in the past, I had to reinstall windows and install fresh.

    I've since learned to create a fresh install of windows, install all necessary software and drivers, and create a restore point. Then, install asus software. With a fresh windows install, Amoury Crate should be fixed.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by _Prophet_ View Post
    In order to get past the update loop problem in the past, I had to reinstall windows and install fresh.

    I've since learned to create a fresh install of windows, install all necessary software and drivers, and create a restore point. Then, install asus software. With a fresh windows install, Amoury Crate should be fixed.
    I finally managed to get my Armoury crate Aura working. However, it prompts me to install the HTML update for my Crosshair VIII Formula - and no matter what I do - it will not update. Thus, I have no control over my LiveDash OLED. I have tried every uninstall method there is like I said. This program is obviously flawed in so many ways. Hard to imagine Asus will ever resolve the issues we're having given that so many others have had the exact same issue, and the only resolution is a clean install of Windows. Absurd.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array MADEVIL72 PC Specs
    MADEVIL72 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G751JY-DH72X
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 6850K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX RTX2080TI OC Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AXi Series AX1200i Digital
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spectrum G910
    Mouse Logitech MX Ergo
    Headset Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Professiona 64 Bit
    MADEVIL72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I forgot to mention when it did update I also had 2 forced reboots that I was not expecting and when I first loaded it the first image that I posted sat there for a while before I saw the second image I posted. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling and I've never checked the self-diagnosis before but it now claims that there are no services installed and they are installed. I also tried reinstalling those but it hasn't helped and they are running when I checked. I just hope the iCue software evolves soon so it picks up more then just my board since we can't seem to have luck with Aura software.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AC3.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	163.4 KB 
ID:	84062

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •