Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    my system not post

    Hello every one
    plz I need help before few days I finish my *build system*
    -mo asus rog extreme x399*
    -threadripper 2970wx
    -Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32 GB (4 x 8 GB) DDR4-3200 Memory
    -GPU RX480 8g
    -UPS thermaltek *850W
    *-Deepcool Castle 240 Liquid CPU Coole
    I have Q code 06 with green led if I add the gpu I get Q code 07 and with yellow led
    I try so maney thing
    Plz who can help me I get tired
    thx **

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    No one can help me 😢

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    update
    now the code if I add gpu D7 with green led with yellow led*

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array hortons71 PC Specs
    hortons71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Gene
    ProcessorIntel i9-9900KF
    Memory (part number)G Skill TridentZ Royal F4-4600C18-8GTRG
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti OC (Matrix Bios)
    MonitorAcer Predator X34a
    Storage #1Seagate FireCuda 510 SSD M.2 2TB
    CPU CoolerFractal Design Celsius S36
    CaseFractal Design Define S2 Vision Blackout
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850 Titanium
    OS Windows 10 Home
    Accessory #1 Supra DC Blocker
    hortons71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Sorry but this is not my type of system. Wait a few hours for more people to log in who have experience with the system. But one guess is that the DDR4 memories are part of the problem.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9


  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by hortons71 View Post
    Sorry but this is not my type of system. Wait a few hours for more people to log in who have experience with the system. But one guess is that the DDR4 memories are part of the problem.
    Thx so much for answer
    but I thing its not the DDR4 its ok and work I have one ddr4 kinggston 8 gb and try it *

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Nero666 PC Specs
    Nero666 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Yeah, right.. :P
    MotherboardROG STRIX B450-F GAMING
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600X 6-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)KHX3200C16D4/8GX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS 2060 Super ROG STRIX ADV
    Sound CardKingston HyperX Cloud II USB dongle
    MonitorAOC 2470W & AOC 2460
    Storage #1KINGSTON SA2000M81000G
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 860 QVO 1TB (x2)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212 Evo (Corsair ML 120 fan)
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P400S Satin Black
    Power SupplyCooler MAster MasterWatt 650 Bronze
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum Brown
    Mouse Corsair Nightblade RGB
    Headset Kingston HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterZyxel P8702 (ISP provided)
    Accessory #1 USB 3.0 hub 4-way
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster Flight HOTAS X

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hi mate, lets try some things?

    First verify all power cables and see if they are seated correctly, especially the 12v one (big one to motherboard).

    From what I can see Q code D7 means no keyboard is present.. but 07 means that RAM is failing training (which the PC does at first boot) so make sure that also RAM is seated correctly. Have you tried with a single stick? If not try removing all sticks and install one in DIMM A_1 (refer to chapter 1-5 in manual here https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m..._UM_V2_WEB.pdf )

    I have a feeling though that maybe RAM training was interrupted, you could also perhaps try to clear CMOS (I believe your board has a clear CMOS/RTC button).

    EDIT: Try here after verify power cables:
    https://linustechtips.com/main/topic...omment=1570835
    Last edited by Nero666; 02-14-2020 at 06:53 PM.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Hi
    Thx for answer I will try now this before few hours *I remove the battery ...
    I try the RAM in last DIMM ...
    IF I add the keyboards to MO the Q code cemos error but lets try agine and I will take pics for u
    thx agine for help*

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    231

    Few things.
    That Q code is loading microcode.
    There are several other things to consider.
    Ive been stumped then found the dumbest thing, switches out of position. Double check all of your dip switches are in the correct position. PCIE all to on, LN2 slow boot off etc.
    download and rename latest BIOS as appropriate for you MOBO and flash to latest BIOS. If this is a Zenith extreme it shoud be renamed to ZE.cap and place that on a fat 32 formatted drive with nothing else on it. Smaller size 8GB or less is preferred.

    Again if this is zenith extreme it should have the BIOS flashback feature. Simply put prepared usb drive with ZE.cap file on it in USB port labeled BIOS on the back plane. Then with power applied to machine but not started in and shape or fashion press and hold the button on the top of the backplane labeled BIOS until it starts flashing then walk away, get an espresso or beer whatever and give it a few minutes until it stops flashing signaling that it is complete. If it flashes a few times and stops then the file loaded is either not named correctly, the file is corrupt or you dont have the USB drive in the correct USB port on the back plane. Start off with only keyboard and mouse, nothing else plugged into USB ports except the one labeled BIOS with your ZE.CAP file. From there you should be able to get into the BIOS when its done by starting machine and spamming the F2. Load optimized defaults and let it post. Im assuming you havent loaded the OS yet. Get to where you can get in the BIOS and check your hardware first.

    Hopefully that will solve it as Im not 100% sure what motherboard you have.

    If you still cant get into BIOS remove all but one stick of ram. Double check that the ram you have is listed on the Qualfied vendors list on the ASUS website for your mother board.
    The last photo you showed with the LED lights its as if its looking for an OS drive. PCIE lot amber for slot one is showing its populated. Could possibly be faulty GPU. Reseat and double check power connections.
    Last edited by BigJohnny; 02-15-2020 at 12:46 AM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Hi all
    thx for all i enter to bios and just i update the bios and fixed the frequency of RAM I thing its good step .
    now I want download OS in m.2 so i will try then i give update for exactly what I do .
    but I am very happy because the cpu and mo its not damage*
    *about m.2 I should be fo anything in bios before I start downlod OS ???
    **thx for all you*
    one thing more I don't have monitor just I have tv *its not work with new tv I try old one and its work with it after i finish OS I try to fixed too*
    *https://rog.asus.com/forum/asset.php...2&d=1581733895
    *https://rog.asus.com/forum/asset.php...2&d=1581733839
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1841F381-B91B-42F2-8484-70153D7D116E.jpg  

    365527ED-FB34-45C7-B960-2015072DB6C0.jpg  


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •