Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
  1. #21
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    197
    Posts
    2,175

    By the way Chakram owners, you can add the launchers for other platforms into Steam (Epic, Battle.net, Origin/EA). This way, more non-Steam games can have analog joystick support.

    1. Add the platform to Steam. https://help.steampowered.com/en/faq...9697-2338-40EC
    2. From Steam, launch one of the other platforms (Origin for example).
    3. Launch the associated games (Apex Legends for example).

    *** Must remember to disable auto-start for the launchers (so they don't launch automatically upon reboot) ***

  2. #22
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,521

    I can confirm the ROG Chakram Core is now working as a controller in Steam, adding the Epic launcher to Steam, the joystick works with Fortnite too.

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    thank you

    finaly!!!!!
    it works

    thanks you guys

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Buuuuuuuuuut!

    now that's my macros wich not works...

  5. #25
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,521

    Have you created your macros in Armoury Crate?

    At the top left of Armoury Crate click Device, Macro is at the bottom of the list.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    the macros here

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image_2022-04-19_225815227.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	313.2 KB 
ID:	92749
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image_2022-04-19_225855258.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	120.6 KB 
ID:	92750
    yes my macros are create in armoury crate

    sorry for the language I'm french
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos image_2022-04-19_225611566.png  

    Last edited by t0matofish; 04-19-2022 at 09:04 PM.

  7. #27
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40B)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    398
    Posts
    17,521

    Thank you for the screenshots.

    I'm not too familiar with macros, but when you have the joystick set as a controller for movement, it can't be used as another setting.

    Disabling the ROG Chakram Core as a controller should give you your macros back.

  8. #28
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    197
    Posts
    2,175

    We did find an issue with the macros, and we're working on a solution as quickly as we can. Thanks for reporting it, and sorry for the inconvenience.

    Quote Originally Posted by t0matofish View Post
    now that's my macros wich not works...

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2022
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    that's reallly strange

    the strangest is that all other functions of the stick are working

    I can easely associate a key on all directions of the stick and it's work perfectly
    But when I associate a macro nothing happens

    and yet i haven't changed anything
    but just after an update
    nothing appens when I use the macro

  10. #30
    Administrator Array MasterC@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    197
    Posts
    2,175

    Mouse SDK v2.01.20 was just released, can you update and check again?

    Quote Originally Posted by t0matofish View Post
    the strangest is that all other functions of the stick are working

    I can easely associate a key on all directions of the stick and it's work perfectly
    But when I associate a macro nothing happens

    and yet i haven't changed anything
    but just after an update
    nothing appens when I use the macro

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •