Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Artureld PC Specs
    Artureld PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Zephyrus S (GX531) / Apple rMBP 15"
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10/Zenith II Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 6950X @ 4.1/AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
    Memory (part number)64GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD64GX4M8B2800C14 / G-Skill Trident Z Royal 128GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #2Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #3ASUS ROG Strix RTX 3090 OC
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X7
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G9 & Alienware AW3418DW
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro/ Samsung 860 Pro x2 512GB/ 2x Samsung 1TB 860 EVO
    Storage #23x 980 Pro 1TB PCIE4/2x WD SN850 2TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB X360 Custom Loop/ 480mm EKWB Custom Loop/ EKWB Quantum Velocity sTRX40/ EKWB Quantum Reflection
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D/ Lian Li O11 Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i/ Corsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Elite/ Logitech G915
    Mouse Razer Mamba Hyperflux/ Logitech G903
    Headset Razer Nari Ultimate/Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hyperflux
    Headset/Speakers EE-MU7/B&O H8/B&W P7/ Sony 1000XM3
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base/ Elgato Streamdeck
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander Mini/ASUS RGB HB SLI Bridge
    Accessory #3 Xbox Elite Controller/ Corsair ST100 Stand
    Artureld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Rampage V Extreme stuck at Ad

    Hello All,

    I’ve had this issue which has been annoying to say the least. So my PC was working perfectly fine, went down to make coffee came back and it was stuck on a black screen and what I reckon was some issue going into standby. Fair enough I reboot it and lo and behold it won’t load Windows anymore. Q-code is stuck on Ad and if I reset it goes to Fb and no windows loading or anything.*

    The boot process goes as normal and then when the handoff needs to occur where windows 10 pro starts loading and the boot activity diode blinks incessantly. It just flickers twice and nothing happens. I’ve pretty much exhausted all options at this stage.
    *
    I’ve tried the following in no particular order:

    Bios update to 4104
    CMOS reset
    Switching BIOS
    Disconnecting all the SATA cables to rule out a bad SSD.
    Removing the M.2 and reinstalling it.
    Removing the M.2 drive entirely
    Trying to boot off the media creation USB stick with just the M.2 drive and without it.
    Removing all USB cables including those that are apart of the monitor hub.
    Disabling CMS.
    Toggling Fast Boot to off.
    Re-flashing the BIOS*

    At this stage I can’t think of anything else. Everything is being detected in the BIOS. The PC starts just fine but it just won’t start loading in Windows, even via USB stick (media creation tool)

    I’d really appreciate help, I’ve been holding off upgrading thanks to all this great competition in play from AMD but if this is something hardware related then I might need to bite the bullet and upgrade earlier than I had wanted.

    Thought I’d ask the community if they had any tips or suggestions because I couldn’t find anything that rectified the problem.*

  2. #2
    ROG Junior Member Array Vox_From_England PC Specs
    Vox_From_England PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Own Build
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I9 7940X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 64GB (8 x 8GB) 3600 MHZ
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gaming 1080ti
    MonitorAsus Rog PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 970 evo x 4 plus Samsung 960 Evo x 2
    CPU Cooleropen loop 2 x 420x140x60 EK rads cpu Ek rampage motherboard block, phanteks 1080ti GPU block
    CaseCorsair C700P
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200I
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Logitec G903
    Headset Logitec G935
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Eye 900mm (36"}
    OS windows 10 home 64bit
    Vox_From_England's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi there

    I have the Rampage VI Extreme

    I had a total of 5 now because I keep doing RMA to Asus, I have had just about every error code u can think of, check Nvram, check CPU, detect mem, load VGA drivers and more, all I can says is that when I get these errors I reluctantly power down and press the cmos button on the rear I/O for 10 seconds and hope it will come back to factory default.
    when it does go post then into the bios and change a few things like pice_3 to hyperx16 data disable the cpu fan header as im custom loop cooled

    it has driven me crazy for almost a year.

    all my other Asus mobos have been fabulous, no issues,worked great but this model I think is flawed.

    sorry no real answer for you I wish I could have told you to do x, y z and boom your up and running

    P.s try the cmos clear button on the rear I/O

    Good luck
    Last edited by Vox_From_England; 02-24-2020 at 01:15 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    91
    Posts
    465

    Sounds like something USB related. Unplug everything but what is necessary. Maybe even try media creation on a different stick.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Artureld PC Specs
    Artureld PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Zephyrus S (GX531) / Apple rMBP 15"
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10/Zenith II Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 6950X @ 4.1/AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
    Memory (part number)64GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD64GX4M8B2800C14 / G-Skill Trident Z Royal 128GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #2Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #3ASUS ROG Strix RTX 3090 OC
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X7
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G9 & Alienware AW3418DW
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro/ Samsung 860 Pro x2 512GB/ 2x Samsung 1TB 860 EVO
    Storage #23x 980 Pro 1TB PCIE4/2x WD SN850 2TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB X360 Custom Loop/ 480mm EKWB Custom Loop/ EKWB Quantum Velocity sTRX40/ EKWB Quantum Reflection
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D/ Lian Li O11 Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i/ Corsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Elite/ Logitech G915
    Mouse Razer Mamba Hyperflux/ Logitech G903
    Headset Razer Nari Ultimate/Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hyperflux
    Headset/Speakers EE-MU7/B&O H8/B&W P7/ Sony 1000XM3
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base/ Elgato Streamdeck
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander Mini/ASUS RGB HB SLI Bridge
    Accessory #3 Xbox Elite Controller/ Corsair ST100 Stand
    Artureld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Thanks for the replies, I tried removing all the USB headers on the motherboard, disconnected the second ultrawide, still nothing. I have no idea why its not booting up Windows. I tried the USB Media Creation Tool stick with another laptop and desktop and it works flawlessly. At this stage i'm thinking the motherboard has bit the dust and I might just cough out for the Edition 10 until the summer when I do decide to do a full blown upgrade with a new case, GPUs, and CPU.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    91
    Posts
    465

    If its still under warranty RMA that puppy!

    One other thing worth trying is rollback to an earlier BIOS.
    Ask a few otehr RVE owners what version they are running. They have pretty much stopped support on that platfrom and you might be able to find a BIOS from a trusted source with an updated microcode as that could also be the cause of your woes. All the Spectre and meltdown patches in the OS not matching whats on the MOBO. Even an earlier version of Win 10 might do the trick then disable updates until you can get it sorted as in when its time to bite the bullet and update. Im running the RVIE with no issues with a modded BIOS with better microcode than what the stock one has and one version back from the newest because too many people reporting issues very similar you yours with RVIE rom 3006.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Artureld PC Specs
    Artureld PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Zephyrus S (GX531) / Apple rMBP 15"
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10/Zenith II Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 6950X @ 4.1/AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
    Memory (part number)64GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD64GX4M8B2800C14 / G-Skill Trident Z Royal 128GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #2Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #3ASUS ROG Strix RTX 3090 OC
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X7
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G9 & Alienware AW3418DW
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro/ Samsung 860 Pro x2 512GB/ 2x Samsung 1TB 860 EVO
    Storage #23x 980 Pro 1TB PCIE4/2x WD SN850 2TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB X360 Custom Loop/ 480mm EKWB Custom Loop/ EKWB Quantum Velocity sTRX40/ EKWB Quantum Reflection
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D/ Lian Li O11 Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i/ Corsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Elite/ Logitech G915
    Mouse Razer Mamba Hyperflux/ Logitech G903
    Headset Razer Nari Ultimate/Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hyperflux
    Headset/Speakers EE-MU7/B&O H8/B&W P7/ Sony 1000XM3
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base/ Elgato Streamdeck
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander Mini/ASUS RGB HB SLI Bridge
    Accessory #3 Xbox Elite Controller/ Corsair ST100 Stand
    Artureld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJohnny View Post
    If its still under warranty RMA that puppy!

    One other thing worth trying is rollback to an earlier BIOS.
    Ask a few otehr RVE owners what version they are running. They have pretty much stopped support on that platfrom and you might be able to find a BIOS from a trusted source with an updated microcode as that could also be the cause of your woes. All the Spectre and meltdown patches in the OS not matching whats on the MOBO. Even an earlier version of Win 10 might do the trick then disable updates until you can get it sorted as in when its time to bite the bullet and update. Im running the RVIE with no issues with a modded BIOS with better microcode than what the stock one has and one version back from the newest because too many people reporting issues very similar you yours with RVIE rom 3006.
    Hi BigJohnny,

    I tried using the second BIOS which was on a very old version 0603 and unfortunately I've run into the same problem. But I'll have a look on the forums because I've seen some really good updates to the BIOS with newer microcodes and the like and better changes. Worth giving it a shot at this stage since I don't have anything to lose.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,125

    Perhaps you are not getting enough power to motherboard to boot after POST. Have you checked your main connector and your 8-pin too? GPU power connector(s) too.

    Also, you might benefit in time and frustration by checking to see if it's the CPU itself. Get ahold of a very cheap CPU that you can test in the socket to see if that is the issue. If it boots you need to buy a new one. If not, you haven't spent that much time or money to test it, and can probably pawn off the cheap one.
    Davemon50

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Artureld PC Specs
    Artureld PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Zephyrus S (GX531) / Apple rMBP 15"
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10/Zenith II Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 6950X @ 4.1/AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
    Memory (part number)64GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD64GX4M8B2800C14 / G-Skill Trident Z Royal 128GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #2Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #3ASUS ROG Strix RTX 3090 OC
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X7
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G9 & Alienware AW3418DW
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro/ Samsung 860 Pro x2 512GB/ 2x Samsung 1TB 860 EVO
    Storage #23x 980 Pro 1TB PCIE4/2x WD SN850 2TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB X360 Custom Loop/ 480mm EKWB Custom Loop/ EKWB Quantum Velocity sTRX40/ EKWB Quantum Reflection
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D/ Lian Li O11 Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i/ Corsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Elite/ Logitech G915
    Mouse Razer Mamba Hyperflux/ Logitech G903
    Headset Razer Nari Ultimate/Logitech G Pro X Wireless
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hyperflux
    Headset/Speakers EE-MU7/B&O H8/B&W P7/ Sony 1000XM3
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base/ Elgato Streamdeck
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander Mini/ASUS RGB HB SLI Bridge
    Accessory #3 Xbox Elite Controller/ Corsair ST100 Stand
    Artureld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    Perhaps you are not getting enough power to motherboard to boot after POST. Have you checked your main connector and your 8-pin too? GPU power connector(s) too.

    Also, you might benefit in time and frustration by checking to see if it's the CPU itself. Get ahold of a very cheap CPU that you can test in the socket to see if that is the issue. If it boots you need to buy a new one. If not, you haven't spent that much time or money to test it, and can probably pawn off the cheap one.
    Just checked the voltages to see if they were fine and rechecked all the cables, everything seems to be in order. I'm just wondering if it could be the CPU, from what I gather CPU error would mean a blank screen with 00 Q-code with a flashing yellow light as some of the other people have experienced with this particular board.

    In any case attaching screenshots of the voltages directly from the BIOS so you guys can have a look as well.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image0.jpeg 
Views:	16 
Size:	88.8 KB 
ID:	84142

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image1.jpeg 
Views:	16 
Size:	82.6 KB 
ID:	84143

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image0.jpeg 
Views:	16 
Size:	90.4 KB 
ID:	84144
    Last edited by Artureld; 02-26-2020 at 12:24 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    i have same problem with you, stuck on loading windows (after bios screen) or restart sometime blue screen,same problem when using usb media creation tool. in post code b1 then A0.
    but i can boot into windows normaly with only one core, other disable.
    before i have that problem,my pc stuck on shutdown and then i shutdown manualy.
    my asus z170 deluxe + i7 6700k
    and now i plan to build new pc.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,125

    Athalayogi has a winning idea here. Artureld, are you able to isolate the cores 1 by 1 (in BIOS) to see if you have a problem core? I can do that in my own RVE10 BIOS but I don't know the RVE BIOS.
    Davemon50

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •