Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    ROG Strix X470 will not boot into BIOS

    Without considerable difficulty.
    BIOS 5007

    I have FAST BOOT DIS abled

    Still, it bypasses BIOS and goes directly into Windows10 never showing the ROG Logo or options (F2 / DEL) to go into BIOS settings

    Sometimes if I reboot it enough times it will randomly eventually go into BIOS

    Is the board defective?
    Last edited by FloridaPanthers1; 02-29-2020 at 02:43 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,126

    In the BIOS boot menu, do you have "Boot Configuration" set up to do it? Needs to be either Auto or Full Screen. Once it is set to that, you can choose to add a POST DELAY. Do that, for 3 to 5 seconds, and it should show up. If not, maybe your logo file is missing or corrupt.

    To change or update the logo file I think you have to use the EZ Update utility, which should've been on your installation drive when you bought the board (or might be available in AI Suite III if you have that installed). I don't have your board so not sure how they delivered it to you.
    Davemon50

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ProArt Z490-Creator 10G
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C14Q-32GTZNB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3080 FE
    MonitorAsus ProArt PA32UCX-PK
    Storage #1Intel Optane 905P Series
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO SSD x4
    CPU CoolerOptimus Signature V2
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplySeasonic SSR-1000TR
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse MX Master 3
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Accessory #1 Optimus Absolute D5 Reservoir
    Accessory #2 EK-CoolStream XE 360, Mayhems X1 Eco
    Accessory #3 Bitspower Fittings, Watercool EPDM
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    85

    Some wireless USB keyboards/mice have issues being recognized until the OS starts to load, if your running wireless try a wired or PS/2 keyboard see if that works.

    I use a wired keyboard and it works fine, but my wireless mouse is not recognized in BIOS, so I need to switch to a wired mouse to adjust fans in Q-Fan or other settings in BIOS.

    Something else you can try that might work is Turn off PC, and pressing/holding F2 or Delete key before turning PC back on, while holding the key down turn on the computer. This might cause the BIOS to see a stuck key condition on the keyboard and may give you a diagnostic screen with instructions on how to enter setup utility.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    In the BIOS boot menu, do you have "Boot Configuration" set up to do it? Needs to be either Auto or Full Screen. Once it is set to that, you can choose to add a POST DELAY. Do that, for 3 to 5 seconds, and it should show up. If not, maybe your logo file is missing or corrupt.

    To change or update the logo file I think you have to use the EZ Update utility, which should've been on your installation drive when you bought the board (or might be available in AI Suite III if you have that installed). I don't have your board so not sure how they delivered it to you.
    Thanks John,
    I did adjust the POST DELAY to 5 seconds previously. It didn't help. The Logo shows up IF I reboot about 5 - 10 times eventually I get the option to get into BIOS and the ROG Logo shows up . But should it be that difficult?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Braegnok View Post
    Some wireless USB keyboards/mice have issues being recognized until the OS starts to load, if your running wireless try a wired or PS/2 keyboard see if that works.

    I use a wired keyboard and it works fine, but my wireless mouse is not recognized in BIOS, so I need to switch to a wired mouse to adjust fans in Q-Fan or other settings in BIOS.

    Something else you can try that might work is Turn off PC, and pressing/holding F2 or Delete key before turning PC back on, while holding the key down turn on the computer. This might cause the BIOS to see a stuck key condition on the keyboard and may give you a diagnostic screen with instructions on how to enter setup utility.
    Thanks,
    I did try pressing F2 and delete a number of different ways and many times. It does not seem to help. No PS2 keyboard. No wireless devices attached.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,126

    Try changing your connection type from your video card to your monitor. The handshake priorities are different. I think DP is the fastest if I recall correctly.
    Davemon50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •