Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    VIII Formula - Can't boot with newest BIOS

    Hey all,

    unfortunately, I am having issues with my new motherboard.
    The only BIOS version that works for me is 1001, anything else just gives me "Load VGA bios"
    It does post sometimes, but then it just reboots. Hitting del/f2 does not seem to work either.

    - CPU - 3900x
    - nVidia 1080 Ti
    - g.skill trident z rgb 32gb 3200
    > Tried to unplug everything from the motherboard expect for the waterpump - did not have any effect

    Any suggestions? Thanks

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    725

    Does the waterpump have it own CPU backing bracket and if so do you have it on backwards (this can cause short circuit the board). If you overtighten the heatsink/waterblock onto the cpu can also have same effect.

    Are you using from the CPU side, ram slots 2 & 4.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 03-07-2020 at 06:49 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Does the waterpump have it own CPU backing bracket and if so do you have it on backwards (this can cause short circuit the board). If you overtighten the heatsink/waterblock onto the cpu can also have same effect.

    Are you using from the CPU side, ram slots 2 & 4.

    Hey, thanks for your answer.
    I used decoupling kit for the waterpump so I don't think it could short circuit something. The waterblock is I think alright - it is EK waterblock and the mounting is pretty straightforward, it basically stops itself and don't allow you to overtight it.
    I have all my ram slots occupied but I also tried just one stick - did not have any effect

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    725

    If your trying to use RAMx4 population, the configuration really need to be on the Memory QVL for the x4 population or may have a problem with that. Stick to using slot (from the cpu) 2 for a single dimm or using 2 & 4 till you have boot / can enter bios.

    There is ATX connector above the CPU to the left top of the motherboard, do you have it connected ?

    I've not encountered your type of problem before and I'm afraid I don't have any other ideas to try/eliminate based on the information.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 03-08-2020 at 12:10 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    If your trying to use RAMx4 population, the configuration really need to be on the Memory QVL for the x4 population or may have a problem with that. Stick to using slot (from the cpu) 2 for a single dimm or using 2 & 4 till you have boot / can enter bios.

    There is ATX connector above the CPU to the left top of the motherboard, do you have it connected ?

    I've not encountered your type of problem before and I'm afraid I don't have any other ideas to try/eliminate based on the information.

    ASUS just released a new version 1302 - this also works.
    Thanks for your help! The issue really was somewhere in the BIOS

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •