Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Angry How to remove full size GPU from ASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EDITION 10?

    i am currently livid. how am i supposed to press down on pcie release tab to lift and remove card? i can't get to it at all. (look at linked picture to see what i am forced to work with) i tried pushing gently on the little exposed bit with a screwdriver end (on the plastic tab) but it didn't budge and i will not use force. wow, what a great board design for a super expensive board. either i'm stupid or this board design is. but i wonder how others take out gpus? holding the gpu and just "lifting", obviously doesn't budge it. you're supposed to just push down on pcie release tab and that should lift the corner up so you can then lift "wiggle" it out.

    this is pure insanity.. i never had such issues before.


    https://i.imgur.com/tBZiHSs.png


    here, look everyone.. look at the proper space a good mb has.. (also an asus rog one, so not even using other brand)

    go to 1:27 for relevant part;
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IqnYWsHNGaI

    again, what a joke this most expensive rampage is... how to press down on pcie release tab?
    Last edited by 48547595; 03-10-2020 at 04:10 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    67
    Posts
    262

    Well the lock in tabs brought this about. PITA to get to. I generally reach back there with a long skinny flat blade screw driver. ITs the locking "safe slot" along with the cover that makes it a beotch.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,126

    It is a pain. But it is not impossible. If you have one of those plastic flat-tip tools that come in computer toolkits that works okay. Also, you are going to have to use force, usually no other way to get it out of there.
    Davemon50

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    It is a pain. But it is not impossible. If you have one of those plastic flat-tip tools that come in computer toolkits that works okay. Also, you are going to have to use force, usually no other way to get it out of there.
    unbelievable!! so this is how they designed it? how is that possible? how is it all the raving lunatics who gave this board 10/10 and every award under the sun over the years, didn't bring this serious issue up? not a big deal? (all corrupt, that's why). i mean you have an 87% chance of seriously damaging your motherboard, a $500 one, just taking out a gpu. it should be a simple click and pull up, but here this is insanity. are there any videos of someone doing this and not having an issue? i'd like to watch someone do this. after trying with what i consider reasonable force, it now seems the "answer" is to use brute force..

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(4) SSD's - Samsung 960 & 970 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    48
    Posts
    1,126

    I do like the board, and I agree with you too, having had to remove the cards on several occasions (I have two). There were a couple times I thought I had broken the slot, but the board has been pretty resilient. I actually found it harder to snap it in and get a firm seating than to remove it. Try one fo those plastic tools I mentioned. If you get contact with the edge of the tool you can use enough direct force to get it to snap out.
    Davemon50

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation

    i decided to do it and got it out without any damage.. i tapped on the plastic tab with a flat head screwdriver instead of a constant push and that did it. having done it, i now understand better how it works in this mb, and will be able to repeat the procedure. all in all, this design is pure insanity for asus. you'd expect this from maybe some no name brand, not the world's "#1".

    ps: that this site keeps wanting a recaptcha verification also makes me sick. i could understand it for "anon" posting if it allowed that, not for members. anyway, i'm now content and am bouncing....

  7. #7
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,722

    Quote Originally Posted by 48547595 View Post
    ps: that this site keeps wanting a recaptcha verification also makes me sick. i could understand it for "anon" posting if it allowed that, not for members. anyway, i'm now content and am bouncing....
    Shouldn't be necessary after you pass the new user hurdle. In the past this board has had massive problems with spam. We still do have some but we try to delete quickly.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Arrow

    actually, one more question. this mb requires two cpu plugs? i assumed it would need only the 8 pin one. the cpu is a i7 6850K. does it need both the 8pin and 4pin ones? (as bonus, if both, can you link to some official place from asus or intel that shows that? i want to save it for future.)


    about captcha. are you guy making money using it? like, me solving it, is it giving you a few cents? if not money, am i helping make the world better by teaching ai?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array MADEVIL72 PC Specs
    MADEVIL72 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G751JY-DH72X
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 6850K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX RTX2080TI OC Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO Series - 500GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 6TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCORSAIR AXi Series AX1200i Digital
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spectrum G910
    Mouse Logitech MX Ergo
    Headset Logitech G35 Surround Sound Headset
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Professiona 64 Bit
    MADEVIL72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by 48547595 View Post
    actually, one more question. this mb requires two cpu plugs? i assumed it would need only the 8 pin one. the cpu is a i7 6850K. does it need both the 8pin and 4pin ones? (as bonus, if both, can you link to some official place from asus or intel that shows that? i want to save it for future.)


    about captcha. are you guy making money using it? like, me solving it, is it giving you a few cents? if not money, am i helping make the world better by teaching ai?
    I have both plugged in and I'm running the same CPU and I haven't had any issues. Based on the manual it shows a / between the 4 pin and 8 pin, so based on context it could mean "and or"

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	REV10.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	130.4 KB 
ID:	84246

  10. #10
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,722

    Quote Originally Posted by 48547595 View Post
    about captcha. are you guy making money using it? like, me solving it, is it giving you a few cents? if not money, am i helping make the world better by teaching ai?
    I don't work for ASUS so I wouldn't be making any money. Google offers captcha for free but yes I understand they use the information for machine learning projects.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •