Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24" @ 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Black NVMe SSD 1 TB
    Storage #23x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903, Ubuntu 16.04
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    92

    So, here are the newest findings. On Tuesday I disconnected SATA plugs 3-8, and that made the problem go away. No boot-up freezes. No restart loops. That is a good start.

    In empirical conclusion, the problem seems linked to SATA devices clashing with the PCIe / M.2 devices. So, that needs a look at. Currently, I use two PCIe slots, and one M.2 slot:

    - PCIEX16/X8_1: GTX 1080 Ti Strix
    - PCIEX4: Creative AE-9
    - M.2_2: WDS100T2X0C (1TB NVMe SSD)

    Limitations and settings:
    - Because of the physical space, AE-9 can only go to either PCIEX4 or PCIEX16/X8_2.
    - The CPU (i7-7820X) has 28 lanes.
    - To the BIOS settings, the 'PCIEX4 & SATA6G_5~8 Switch Function' is on the Auto, which means that SATA_78 are out, but SATA_56 should be available still.
    - Luckily, M.2_1 is free. Else, it might clash with SATA 1.
    - SATA Mode is AHCI
    - I already use SATA_12.

    This part of the manual seems illiterate (mixing plural and singular, it's probably 'slots', not 'slot'), but let's say it means that possibly SATA 5-8 might be unusable.

    > PCIe 3.0/2.0 x4 slot share with SATA_56 ports and SATA_78 ports
    > when use device in x4 mode. Adjust BIOS settings to use SATA
    > devices.

    The need:
    - I have three more SATA drives to add. Then one CD/DVD device as well. So, I need four slots beside SATA_12.

    Limitation (empirical):
    The issues also presented when I used SATA 3/4.

    Tactics:
    - I will give power but not SATA connection to all drives. If issues reappear, I will revise the tactics.
    - I will begin to add the four drives one by one over days. First SATA 3, then 4, and will work my way up to the 5 and 6. If issues reappear, will backtrack.

    Ftr, the SATA enumeration starts up, so seeing the SATA slots from the connector side (female), they are:

    Code:
            PCIEX1_1
                |
                |    PCIEX16/X8_1
                |     |
                v     v
               |  |  |  |
    S7  S5  S3  S1
    S8  S6  S4  S2
    ================== (mobo)
    Last edited by martine-dee; 03-15-2020 at 03:19 PM.
    A Quaker here

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24" @ 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Black NVMe SSD 1 TB
    Storage #23x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903, Ubuntu 16.04
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    92

    So far, so good. Though, I am still at the SATA 1-4.

    One other thought was, maybe this is about the CPU lanes. So, let's see if that has some merit.

    The CPU itself has 28 lanes.

    Lane users:
    - GTX 1080 Ti Strix, that alone is 16 lanes
    - The M.2? Perhaps 4 lanes
    - AE-9: Its slot is using 2 lanes.
    - DMI 3.0, for PCH-CPU: 4 lanes

    That is 26 so far. I wonder if there would be other spenders.

    [edit 2020-03-18] Now, this bit is interesting:
    https://www.hardwarezone.com.my/feat...-x299-platform

    It would say that the rest of the things go to the chipset. So, SSDs should not clog the CPU. That is good. But being so close to the lane limit is scary!

    [edit 2020-03-20] Meanwhile, I am at stable four drives now. Yippee!! I will keep going.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200320_170953.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	210.0 KB 
ID:	84314
    Last edited by martine-dee; 03-21-2020 at 11:38 AM.
    A Quaker here

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24" @ 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Black NVMe SSD 1 TB
    Storage #23x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903, Ubuntu 16.04
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    92

    Update: Apr 23, 2020

    A relation that I found and confirmed empirically over the last month is that reboot loops only happen on system restart from Unbuntu (16.04). For some reason, the system also sometimes gets stuck (for a long time) when I boot up ubuntu. With nothing OC'd, and that behavior doesn't really depend on the amount of SATA devices attached. Though, I neither need to, nor I dare to touch P7-8.

    In any case, as long as I never restart Ubuntu, these reboot loops won't happen. It is manageable. To get to Windows, I shut down Ubuntu and then power up into Windows. I don't know what exactly is broken, where, and how. I've spent some time studying Ubuntu's /var/log/syslog , and couldn't find anything that seemed relevant around those times when it gets stuck forever, without visible usage of disk or other resources.

    TL;DR The system is stable, as long as I never reboot from Ubuntu.

    When I start building new box, presumably on top of ROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha, I will watch out for the QVLs just in case.
    Last edited by martine-dee; 04-23-2020 at 06:25 PM.
    A Quaker here

  4. #14
    ROG Junior Member Array jberkpc PC Specs
    jberkpc PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10920X
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3200C14-8GTZR 32GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce RTX2080 FE
    MonitorASUS Swift PG279
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus NVMe M.2 1Tb
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro SSD 1Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H 110i AIO
    CaseThermaltake Core V71
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1200 W

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    Update: Apr 23, 2020

    A relation that I found and confirmed empirically over the last month is that reboot loops only happen on system restart from Unbuntu (16.04). For some reason, the system also sometimes gets stuck (for a long time) when I boot up ubuntu. With nothing OC'd, and that behavior doesn't really depend on the amount of SATA devices attached. Though, I neither need to, nor I dare to touch P7-8.

    In any case, as long as I never restart Ubuntu, these reboot loops won't happen. It is manageable. To get to Windows, I shut down Ubuntu and then power up into Windows. I don't know what exactly is broken, where, and how. I've spent some time studying Ubuntu's /var/log/syslog , and couldn't find anything that seemed relevant around those times when it gets stuck forever, without visible usage of disk or other resources.

    TL;DR The system is stable, as long as I never reboot from Ubuntu.

    When I start building new box, presumably on top of ROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha, I will watch out for the QVLs just in case.
    I had a very similar issue after updating Kubuntu 18.04. After the update when I attempted to reboot I got stuck in a reboot loop. If I shut the computer down, I could reboot to Windows fine, so I went back to Kubuntu to see what packages I had installed during the update. The package that stood out to me was an Intel microcode update. I rolled back the microcode update to the previous version and locked it.
    The reboot issues went away! You are using an older version of Ubuntu, 20.04 is now out and I don't think 16.04 is still supported so you might not be able to get the previous version of the microcode so maybe you can just remove the Intel microcode package completely.
    It's not the first time I have had problems with Intel microcode updates and it seems to be a matter that it works for some CPU's and not others.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24" @ 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Black NVMe SSD 1 TB
    Storage #23x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903, Ubuntu 16.04
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    92

    Quote Originally Posted by jberkpc View Post
    I had a very similar issue after updating Kubuntu 18.04. After the update when I attempted to reboot I got stuck in a reboot loop. If I shut the computer down, I could reboot to Windows fine, so I went back to Kubuntu to see what packages I had installed during the update. The package that stood out to me was an Intel microcode update. I rolled back the microcode update to the previous version and locked it.
    The reboot issues went away! You are using an older version of Ubuntu, 20.04 is now out and I don't think 16.04 is still supported so you might not be able to get the previous version of the microcode so maybe you can just remove the Intel microcode package completely.
    It's not the first time I have had problems with Intel microcode updates and it seems to be a matter that it works for some CPU's and not others.
    That is an interesting angle worth exploring. Date-wise, my problem did start after the installed version of the microcode was produced.

    Code:
    $ dmesg | grep microcode
    [    0.000000] microcode: microcode updated early to revision 0x2000064, date = 2019-07-31
    [    0.943145] microcode: sig=0x50654, pf=0x4, revision=0x2000064
    [    0.943269] microcode: Microcode Update Driver: v2.2.
    Code:
    $ apt list | grep microcode
    amd64-microcode/xenial-updates,xenial-security,now 3.20191021.1+really3.20180524.1~ubuntu0.16.04.2 amd64 [installed,automatic]
    intel-microcode/xenial-updates,xenial-security,now 3.20191115.1ubuntu0.16.04.2 amd64 [installed]
    microcode.ctl/xenial 1.18~0+nmu2 amd64
    However, I don't have the option to use it or not. Is it possible that the microcode is unusable with my system anyway, so it is not really used?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot from 2020-05-20 07-27-06.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	84917

    BIOS-wise, now I went back to the beginning, and will see what that brings. Do you see anything suspicious in this list?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	load_optimised_settings2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	421.4 KB 
ID:	84918
    Last edited by martine-dee; 05-20-2020 at 09:16 AM.
    A Quaker here

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array vmanuelgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    315

    Latest Asus bios's for x299 mainboards (3006 for example in Omega board) solved the microcode error trying to boot operating systems.

    So in case u are not using the latest version with updated parts, u should uninstall those Linux updates which usually go with Linux Kernel.
    Omega, 7980xe, G.Skill 3600, 2080Ti, SM951 256, 970 PRO, 860 EVO
    Intel 750, WD SN750 Black, 840 Pro, 2xSkyhawk 4TB, 7200.14, 207EBK
    EVGA T2 1600, Silverstone TJ11, Custom LC. @Acer Predator x34

  7. #17
    ROG Junior Member Array jberkpc PC Specs
    jberkpc PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Encore
    Processor10920X
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3200C14-8GTZR 32GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce RTX2080 FE
    MonitorASUS Swift PG279
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus NVMe M.2 1Tb
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro SSD 1Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H 110i AIO
    CaseThermaltake Core V71
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1200 W

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    That is an interesting angle worth exploring. Date-wise, my problem did start after the installed version of the microcode was produced.

    Code:
    $ dmesg | grep microcode
    [    0.000000] microcode: microcode updated early to revision 0x2000064, date = 2019-07-31
    [    0.943145] microcode: sig=0x50654, pf=0x4, revision=0x2000064
    [    0.943269] microcode: Microcode Update Driver: v2.2.
    Code:
    $ apt list | grep microcode
    amd64-microcode/xenial-updates,xenial-security,now 3.20191021.1+really3.20180524.1~ubuntu0.16.04.2 amd64 [installed,automatic]
    intel-microcode/xenial-updates,xenial-security,now 3.20191115.1ubuntu0.16.04.2 amd64 [installed]
    microcode.ctl/xenial 1.18~0+nmu2 amd64
    However, I don't have the option to use it or not. Is it possible that the microcode is unusable with my system anyway, so it is not really used?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot from 2020-05-20 07-27-06.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	84917

    BIOS-wise, now I went back to the beginning, and will see what that brings. Do you see anything suspicious in this list?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	load_optimised_settings2.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	421.4 KB 
ID:	84918
    It looks like you are using the unattended-upgrade package which automatically updates any security packages so if you roll back the Intel microcode to the previous version it will probably just update it again.
    I uninstall that package when I install Kubuntu. because I update 5 days a week. and want more control of updates .
    According to this you can pass a kernel command line parameter that disables the microcode updates but that's above my pay grade
    https://wiki.debian.org/Microcode#Wo...rocode_updates.
    I t looks like I was wrong about updates to 16.04, it looks like it's supported until some time in 2021.
    All I know is rolling back to the previous version on the microcode solved my problems which are just like yours and I've updated my Kubuntu install many times including numerous kernel updates since without issue.
    I'm running a 10920X with the RE6E motherboard.
    Best of Luck.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24" @ 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Black NVMe SSD 1 TB
    Storage #23x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903, Ubuntu 16.04
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    92

    Quote Originally Posted by jberkpc View Post
    It looks like you are using the unattended-upgrade package which automatically updates any security packages so if you roll back the Intel microcode to the previous version it will probably just update it again.
    I uninstall that package when I install Kubuntu. because I update 5 days a week. and want more control of updates .
    According to this you can pass a kernel command line parameter that disables the microcode updates but that's above my pay grade
    https://wiki.debian.org/Microcode#Wo...rocode_updates.
    I t looks like I was wrong about updates to 16.04, it looks like it's supported until some time in 2021.
    All I know is rolling back to the previous version on the microcode solved my problems which are just like yours and I've updated my Kubuntu install many times including numerous kernel updates since without issue.
    I'm running a 10920X with the RE6E motherboard.
    Best of Luck.
    Thanks, I can certainly do that. This means that adding dis_ucode_ldr to the boot loader should disable the microcode loader.

    { source }
    dis_ucode_ldr [X86] Disable the microcode loader.
    On my instance, that is like running:
    Code:
    $ sudo vim /etc/default/grub
    , finding
    Code:
    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash nomodeset"
    turning it into
    Code:
    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash nomodeset dis_ucode_ldr"
    , running
    Code:
    $ sudo update-grub
    Since the BIOS roll-back, I've returned the XMP profile, disabled the HT, set explicit link speed for the video card. Things have been stable since then, and I gave everything hard test by restarting when I need to. That doesn't mean that this change is senseless. This change could be making it possible to run the PC with all the BIOS changes that were rolled back.
    Last edited by martine-dee; 05-22-2020 at 01:38 AM.
    A Quaker here

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24" @ 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Black NVMe SSD 1 TB
    Storage #23x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903, Ubuntu 16.04
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    92

    I received notif of a reply, and cannot see the post. I think it is worth mentioning, so...
    Even though your memory is not in the QVL list, just means that is has not been tested. I have a 128 GB Corsair kit in my Z390 motherboard and it is not in the QVL list and it works great. Now for your memory, How long from the time you installed the memory to the time is starting acting up?
    So, luckily I can trace this record through my posts here. Let me get onto it. So, ... from the beginning (September 2017) I had problems with getting memory modules to work with this mobo (ASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming) ever since the beginning. I had 64 GB, Crucial CT4K16G4DFD213. Only three modules were visible, and I rode on 48 GB until sometime in 2019, when I took the step of disassembling everything and reassembling it. That fixed things.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...t-of-64-GB-RAM

    I installed the current modules on Aug 28, 2019. Initially, they only ran on 2133 MHz, because I was setting the params manually instead of using the XMP profile. With the XMP profile, they started to work well.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ck-at-2133-MHz

    On September 5, 2019, I got the AE-9. After seating it in, it turned out that I had a bad power cable stuck into it. Upon start, the box went through rapid repeated reboots. Then some SATA drives became invisible, and after that the box started to often need 3 reboots before it started to go. It was never again stable.

    So, a damaged mobo and/or PSU is also an option.

    However, just about then I also started OC'ing the CPU. So that could be the cause too, either alone or in concert with the microcode. Right now just not OC'ing the CPU, and keeping most BIOS settings at the optimized default seems to maintain stability. It could be that the microcode only reacts badly if the CPU is OC'd. I can run that experiment after I confirm that things are stable without it. I need some 2 weeks for that.
    Last edited by martine-dee; 05-22-2020 at 03:11 PM.
    A Quaker here

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X299-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X 3.6 GHz
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    Monitor2x ASUS VG248QE, 24" @ 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Black NVMe SSD 1 TB
    Storage #23x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    Casebe quiet! SILENT BASE 800
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 1000W
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G240
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Home 64bit, 1903, Ubuntu 16.04
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    92

    The issues resurfaced, particularly linked to rebooting or even shutting down from Ubuntu 16.04 and immediately starting again.

    Quote Originally Posted by vmanuelgm View Post
    Latest Asus bios's for x299 mainboards (3006 for example in Omega board) solved the microcode error trying to boot operating systems.

    So in case u are not using the latest version with updated parts, u should uninstall those Linux updates which usually go with Linux Kernel.
    See, I counted on the ezUpdate to pick it up. Else, I was riding on 2018 versions of drivers and stuff. Now I updated everything, and also see that the Turbo 3.0 thing is gone.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-with-SA-00243

    I suppose I will see how all that fares. I also downgraded and disabled updating the intel-microcode package, so I won't know which of them fixed the issues, if they are indeed fixed.

    Code:
    martine@Defiant:~$ sudo apt-cache madison intel-microcode
    [sudo] password for martine:
    intel-microcode | 3.20200609.0ubuntu0.16.04.1 | http://nl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu xenial-updates/main amd64 Packages
    intel-microcode | 3.20200609.0ubuntu0.16.04.1 | http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu xenial-security/main amd64 Packages
    intel-microcode | 3.20151106.1 | http://nl.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu xenial/restricted amd64 Packages
    
    martine@Defiant:~$ sudo apt install intel-microcode=3.20151106.1
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree      
    Reading state information... Done
    The following packages will be DOWNGRADED:
      intel-microcode
    (...)
    
    martine@Defiant:~$ sudo apt-mark hold intel-microcode
    intel-microcode set on hold.
    
    martine@Defiant:~$
    Last edited by martine-dee; 06-11-2020 at 06:48 AM.
    A Quaker here

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •