Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Ram issues I believe?

    Hi guys,

    I hope all is well with everyone.

    I have a few issues to raise if someone can help me out, really confused to be honest.

    I have a Strix X370-F Gaming motherboard and Ryzen 5 1600, 16gb Vengence LED 3000MHZ...

    I have had this computer for about 2 years now and all has been working fine to be fair although only recently I have discovered that my ram was running at 2133mhz. Checked this with CPU-Z, says its running at 1064.1mhz, I know the Double rata rate so should be at basically 1500mhz and it isnt.

    I recently updated my Bios through the motherboard to latest one which is 5220 and it worked fine, updated fine, pc feeling fine... until I change these values of the ram in bios via the DOCP as this is basically XMP I imagine for Asus boards. it automatically set the correct settings of 15-17-17-35 and it seemed fine again, rebooted, in windows 10, all perfect. Until I shutdown and started up again the next day. System hanged, Red light on mobo which is CPU but frankly I knew it was the settings of the ram so restarted a few times and it came back on, displayed I had bad settings apparently so changed a few things again with ram, slightly lower and still same thing. Cut a long story short, its always the same, hangs each time on second reboot unless I set it all back to default which means I lose the speed its supposed to be at which is frustrating, saying that I didn't even know before but now I do it seems like I am only getting half arsed ram.

    My question is for all the genius's here, I am not one of them sadly, could anyone shed some light as to why this keeps happening? Is it a compatibility issue with Ryzen? Would really appreciate some knowledge bombs on this one as I am stumped.

    Will provide pictures or anything that is needed.

    Thanks guys.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,664

    Is the system shutting down or is it waking from sleep?...i.e. is fast startup enabled in windows?

    Check what BIOS/DOCP is setting for soc voltage...maybe set that to 1.1v or 1.2v

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Is the system shutting down or is it waking from sleep?...i.e. is fast startup enabled in windows?

    Check what BIOS/DOCP is setting for soc voltage...maybe set that to 1.1v or 1.2v
    Man, I am even getting it now when I shut down on default optimised settings, im guessing its the new bios update, maybe drop it down a few levels? Thoughts?

    Literally from shutting down, powering back up doesnt work, have to turn it off again and back on until it comes alive. Never happened before, must be because of the new bios surely?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array tech1187 PC Specs
    tech1187 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX Z390-E GAMING
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 3696 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1(Asus) XFX RADEON RX-580 8GB GTS Black Edition
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardN/A
    MonitorASUS VE278
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO
    Storage #2N/A
    CPU CoolerCorsair
    CaseThermalTake V9 BlacX Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair CX850M 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K55 Gaming
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset N/A
    Mouse Pad N/A
    Headset/Speakers N/A
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTouch P5
    Accessory #1 N/A
    Accessory #2 N/A
    Accessory #3 N/A

    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Is the system shutting down or is it waking from sleep?...i.e. is fast startup enabled in windows?

    Check what BIOS/DOCP is setting for soc voltage...maybe set that to 1.1v or 1.2v
    I was going to state that it could been possible that he needed to make sure to enable XMP and set the appropriate settings in his Bios. This is what I had discovered when I had that same issue.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by tech1187 View Post
    I was going to state that it could been possible that he needed to make sure to enable XMP and set the appropriate settings in his Bios. This is what I had discovered when I had that same issue.
    Hi mate,

    These Asus strix boards do not use XMP its basically the same thing but called DOCP and I enabled all the correct settings there, only thing I did not do with the SOC voltage setting that I was now told to change, I have and it seems to be stable... We shall see during the week and see what happens! Thanks though

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array tech1187 PC Specs
    tech1187 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX Z390-E GAMING
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 3696 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1(Asus) XFX RADEON RX-580 8GB GTS Black Edition
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardN/A
    MonitorASUS VE278
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO
    Storage #2N/A
    CPU CoolerCorsair
    CaseThermalTake V9 BlacX Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair CX850M 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K55 Gaming
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset N/A
    Mouse Pad N/A
    Headset/Speakers N/A
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTouch P5
    Accessory #1 N/A
    Accessory #2 N/A
    Accessory #3 N/A

    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by bliv25 View Post
    Hi mate,

    These Asus strix boards do not use XMP its basically the same thing but called DOCP and I enabled all the correct settings there, only thing I did not do with the SOC voltage setting that I was now told to change, I have and it seems to be stable... We shall see during the week and see what happens! Thanks though
    Good you are aware of what is going on. DOCP (Direct Over Clock Profile) used for AMD boards where XMP (Extreme Memory Profile) is used for Intel (such as mine which is an Asus strix) but is used for the same concept.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by tech1187 View Post
    Good you are aware of what is going on. DOCP (Direct Over Clock Profile) used for AMD boards where XMP (Extreme Memory Profile) is used for Intel (such as mine which is an Asus strix) but is used for the same concept.
    To some extent I am, lol not like you guys though, still its good to keep learning. Thanks mate

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,664

    Maybe download a fresh BIOS file and reflash the bios...

    But clear CMOS before and after the flash

    If the problem persists use a single stick of memory in the recommended slot and swap sticks...just to make sure the DIMMs are working OK.

    Or try setting SOC voltage and see if ti clears up....make sure dram voltage is 1.35 too

    Some Hynix memory on first gen Ryzen CPUs was/is an absolute recipe for headaches of this type
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 03-11-2020 at 08:21 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Maybe download a fresh BIOS file and reflash the bios...

    But clear CMOS before and after the flash

    If the problem persistes use a single stick of memory in the recommended slot and swap sticks...just to make sure the DIMMs are working OK.

    Or try setting SOC voltage and see if ti clears up....make sure dram voltage is 1.35 too

    Some Hynix memory on first gen Ryzen CPUs was/is an absolute recipe for headaches of this type
    Ok cool i'll have a look, just all so weird its happening after the bios upgrade! Grrrr lol thanks for the help i'll report back soon.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Maybe download a fresh BIOS file and reflash the bios...

    But clear CMOS before and after the flash

    If the problem persists use a single stick of memory in the recommended slot and swap sticks...just to make sure the DIMMs are working OK.

    Or try setting SOC voltage and see if ti clears up....make sure dram voltage is 1.35 too

    Some Hynix memory on first gen Ryzen CPUs was/is an absolute recipe for headaches of this type
    Ok, so checked the DOCP settings, voltage set to 1.35, still same thing, boots sometimes and hangs others, im confident its this bios update but I cant remember fore the life of me which it was before, I know it was some 2017 one but cannot remember, this is so frustrating. Also you said clear the bios first before flashing, how does one do this? Only option is to flash it not clear in the bios? Unless there is a windows one? I am not sure here, if you need pictures mate do let me know i'll do my best, this is beyond frustrating.

    Also to note, when actually in windows, nothing wrong at all, perfect etc running smooth all apart from ram reading in system properties as 15.9gb with this bios setting when is actually 16gb and I have not touched CPU, Windows properties report it as default 3200mhz but in CPU-Z it reports as 3391.9mhz Its all very confusing! :<

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •