Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    OK I understand your BIOS concerns but if I understand rightly from your first post your RAM was never running at rated speeds just at defaults?

    What is BIOS setting for SOC voltage?..that is an important voltage...

    You could try running 1.4 for dram voltage...perfectly safe...

    Clear cmos maybe a button or a jumper on the board...you'd have to dig out the manual

    Maybe post up the memory and spd tabs of CPUz

    Edit:

    Attachment 84255
    Hi mate, so... I did what you said, turned off, waited a while, hanged again. Red light of doom. I took some pictures of the computer in doom mode and when it actually finally came back alive again after constantly turning off and on, oh also I did the pin thing with the screwdriver and it actually made no difference, still hanged etc, when it did come back on, bios was all reset. I will send what I can, if you need any more info please do let me know. I appreciate everyone looking and you taking the time out to help me. Thank you.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_3471.jpg  

    IMG_3472.jpg  

    IMG_3473.jpg  

    IMG_3474.jpg  

    IMG_3475.jpg  

    IMG_3476.jpg  

    IMG_3477.jpg  

    IMG_3478.jpg  

    IMG_3479.jpg  

    IMG_3480.jpg  

    IMG_3481.jpg  

    IMG_3482.jpg  

    IMG_3483.jpg  

    IMG_3484.jpg  

    Rand.jpg  


  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,601

    Try and set VDDCR SOC voltage to 1.1 or 1.15 or even 1.2v

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Try and set VDDCR SOC voltage to 1.1 or 1.15 or even 1.2v
    Roger that.

    Will set it, I am sure it will boot like it does when I do changes, the only time I will know is when I shut down tonight and try and power back on in the morning. I will keep you posted.

    Much appreciated.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Try and set VDDCR SOC voltage to 1.1 or 1.15 or even 1.2v
    So... I just went into bios to make the changes and its set to auto but it reading already 1.15 :<?

    I set it to Manual and did 1.2 and quit saved changes etc.

    I will shut down this evening and see if it comes alive tomorrow morning.

    Will report back then.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,601

    OK...see how you go...

    I just noticed...something is enabling SVM....leave that disabled if you're not using it...

    Maybe avoid DOCP profile....set ram frequency manually as well as primary timings

    Maybe disable fastboot in BIOS...

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array tech1187 PC Specs
    tech1187 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX Z390-E GAMING
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 3696 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1(Asus) XFX RADEON RX-580 8GB GTS Black Edition
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardN/A
    MonitorASUS VE278
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO
    Storage #2N/A
    CPU CoolerCorsair
    CaseThermalTake V9 BlacX Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair CX850M 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K55 Gaming
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset N/A
    Mouse Pad N/A
    Headset/Speakers N/A
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTouch P5
    Accessory #1 N/A
    Accessory #2 N/A
    Accessory #3 N/A

    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Is the system shutting down or is it waking from sleep?...i.e. is fast startup enabled in windows?

    Check what BIOS/DOCP is setting for soc voltage...maybe set that to 1.1v or 1.2v
    I was going to state that it could been possible that he needed to make sure to enable XMP and set the appropriate settings in his Bios. This is what I had discovered when I had that same issue.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    OK...see how you go...

    I just noticed...something is enabling SVM....leave that disabled if you're not using it...

    Maybe avoid DOCP profile....set ram frequency manually as well as primary timings

    Maybe disable fastboot in BIOS...
    Hi mate,

    So I turned PC on for first time this morning and behold, it turned on perfectly no problems whatsoever...

    I will monitor it for a few days to see if this clears up as it was happening everyday for the last 2 weeks. First time on first time for a while so happy with that, lets hope it continues! I use Virtualisation in Windows so thats why SVM is enabled.

    I'll take it as a win for now but like I said will monitor it for a few days, see what happens tomorrow! Thanks again

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by tech1187 View Post
    I was going to state that it could been possible that he needed to make sure to enable XMP and set the appropriate settings in his Bios. This is what I had discovered when I had that same issue.
    Hi mate,

    These Asus strix boards do not use XMP its basically the same thing but called DOCP and I enabled all the correct settings there, only thing I did not do with the SOC voltage setting that I was now told to change, I have and it seems to be stable... We shall see during the week and see what happens! Thanks though

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array tech1187 PC Specs
    tech1187 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardAsus ROG STRIX Z390-E GAMING
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i5-9600K CPU @ 3.70GHz, 3696 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW
    Graphics Card #1(Asus) XFX RADEON RX-580 8GB GTS Black Edition
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardN/A
    MonitorASUS VE278
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO
    Storage #2N/A
    CPU CoolerCorsair
    CaseThermalTake V9 BlacX Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair CX850M 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K55 Gaming
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset N/A
    Mouse Pad N/A
    Headset/Speakers N/A
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterTouch P5
    Accessory #1 N/A
    Accessory #2 N/A
    Accessory #3 N/A

    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by bliv25 View Post
    Hi mate,

    These Asus strix boards do not use XMP its basically the same thing but called DOCP and I enabled all the correct settings there, only thing I did not do with the SOC voltage setting that I was now told to change, I have and it seems to be stable... We shall see during the week and see what happens! Thanks though
    Good you are aware of what is going on. DOCP (Direct Over Clock Profile) used for AMD boards where XMP (Extreme Memory Profile) is used for Intel (such as mine which is an Asus strix) but is used for the same concept.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by tech1187 View Post
    Good you are aware of what is going on. DOCP (Direct Over Clock Profile) used for AMD boards where XMP (Extreme Memory Profile) is used for Intel (such as mine which is an Asus strix) but is used for the same concept.
    To some extent I am, lol not like you guys though, still its good to keep learning. Thanks mate

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •