Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Question LiveDash application not working

    Hi all, I recently bought a "X299-E Gaming II" motherboard and paired with my 9820X CPU.
    I wanted to config the livedash by installing the "livedash utility" as suggested in the user manual.

    Firstly, it was not found from the MB support page where I look for BIOS/Utilities.
    I went to the "Download Center" page searching for the keyword "Livedash", and I could see other supported products like "Prime X299 Deluxe", "Rampage VI Omega", "Zenith Extreme", "Ruyjin AIO", etc. (All except X299-E Gaming II).
    I am assuming that the application works across all products and I found two versions (1.05.03 & 1.05.06).

    From other MB support page, it says "Use latest BIOS" for the livedash.
    So I did so by updating to the 0505 for my X299-E II.

    However, neither of 1.05.03 and 1.05.06 worked for me.
    Now it is only showing CPU temp (Which is the out-of-the-box setting I would assume),
    and any other information will not reflect in the dash.

    Any help would be nice.



    (Edit: Ok I updated Armoury Crate and now I found the Livedash setup in it)
    Last edited by sklam2925; 03-14-2020 at 07:51 AM. Reason: Problem solved

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10920X
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    CPU CoolerEK water cooling
    OS Windows 10 64Bit

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    146

    Hi, your motherboard is recent and works with Armory Crate which includes the Livedash function compatible with your motherboard.The Livedash you downloaded for previous motherboards can only display one message.
    If we reinstall Armory Crate, I advise to follow this procedure and especially not to delete the registry keys in case of uninstall or the files that remain in Programs, Programs x86. Otherwise we will not be able to reinstall it properly
    Armoury Crate presentation:
    https://rog.asus.com/us/innovation/armoury_crate/
    Armoury Crate FAQ:
    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1041654

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array MorePower PC Specs
    MorePower PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080 Ti OC
    MonitorLG UltraGear 34GK950G
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO NVMe M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 PRO SSD x 2
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG Ryuo 240
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MK.2 Low Profile
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB ELITE
    Headset/Speakers Kanto YU4 + Sub8
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by sklam2925 View Post
    Hi all, I recently bought a "X299-E Gaming II" motherboard and paired with my 9820X CPU.
    I wanted to config the livedash by installing the "livedash utility" as suggested in the user manual.

    Firstly, it was not found from the MB support page where I look for BIOS/Utilities.
    I went to the "Download Center" page searching for the keyword "Livedash", and I could see other supported products like "Prime X299 Deluxe", "Rampage VI Omega", "Zenith Extreme", "Ruyjin AIO", etc. (All except X299-E Gaming II).
    I am assuming that the application works across all products and I found two versions (1.05.03 & 1.05.06).

    From other MB support page, it says "Use latest BIOS" for the livedash.
    So I did so by updating to the 0505 for my X299-E II.

    However, neither of 1.05.03 and 1.05.06 worked for me.
    Now it is only showing CPU temp (Which is the out-of-the-box setting I would assume),
    and any other information will not reflect in the dash.

    Any help would be nice.



    (Edit: Ok I updated Armoury Crate and now I found the Livedash setup in it)
    You might still need to use the stand alone LiveDash to turn off the OLED when you power off the PC. There is no option to do this in Armoury Crate. That is what I'm doing on my Maximus Extreme XI.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos livedash.JPG  


  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    How do change what’s on the LiveDash in Armoury Crate ? I also Have A Maximus XI Extreme.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array MorePower PC Specs
    MorePower PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080 Ti OC
    MonitorLG UltraGear 34GK950G
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO NVMe M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 PRO SSD x 2
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG Ryuo 240
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 850W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MK.2 Low Profile
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB ELITE
    Headset/Speakers Kanto YU4 + Sub8
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by NELSONTHE2ND View Post
    How do change what’s on the LiveDash in Armoury Crate ? I also Have A Maximus XI Extreme.
    Go to Device and select your hardware that supports LiveDash.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array TigoTas PC Specs
    TigoTas PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)-
    MotherboardROG Crosshair Formula VIII
    ProcessorRyzen 3800X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 2060S Windforce 8GB OC
    CPU CoolerCorsair 115i
    CaseLian Li O11
    Power SupplyGigabyte 750W Gold
    OS Win10 Pro
    TigoTas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Armory Crate and VIII FORMULA

    It's been a couple of weeks since my LiveDash is not responsive. Actually, Armory Crate does not recognize the MOBO.

    Icue used to be able to recognize it, but now it is also not displaying my Asus hardware.

    I've reinstalled several times, cleaning registry each time, to no avail.

    Is there any fix I have not tried?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •