Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by e38BimmerFN View Post
    Did you reset the router and setup from scratch after the update or just continue to use the router after the update?

    Hi, just updated mine too. so far nothing happen by looking at the system log, my mesh node RT-AC88U working fine too. WiFi connection so far with six device point to it no drop in connection. But I am not getting thing for granted. Need to observed for couple of day.

    Yes, I performed a hard reset after flashing the firmware.

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array Razer68 PC Specs
    Razer68 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Fury DDR4 3200MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070 Armor OC
    Sound CardSupremeFX S1220A CODEC
    MonitorAsus 27" LED G-Sync ROG Swift PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H60 CPU Cooler
    CaseNoctua NF-F12 PWM 120mm Fan
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M, 850W PSU
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare RGB Gaming Keyboard Cherry MX
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS ROG Throne/ASUS ROG Theta 7.1 Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S530D
    OS Windows10 20H2
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 Nordic
    Accessory #1 ASUS RT-AC86U AiMesh AC2900
    Accessory #2 Fractal Design Define R6 Black
    Accessory #3 Asus Rog Strix Arion /Samsung SSD 2TB
    Razer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprayingmango View Post
    So far 8011 has been great for me.
    Like he said E38BIMMERFN that you need to recover, and after the update, and tell you that you are saving the settings before you reset.

    For me, it works great!!
    And it has been added as a new functionality in QoS.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Hi, May be we need more input regard to this firmware. I am not sure about others, but every time I will perform a factory reset after each upgrade. To make sure it clear the NVRAM before I start to put restoring the config file. I think it a good habit to follow thru.

    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1039074/

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    This is what I normally does.

    ASUS router Hard Factory Reset - Method 2

    1. Turn the router off.
    2. Press and hold the "WPS" button and turn the router on.
    3. Power light is on (keep holding the WPS button).
    4. Release the WPS button after the power light is off.
    5. Reboot your router by manually pressing the power button.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array e38BimmerFN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Does anyone use the factory reset with in the UIs web page?

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by e38BimmerFN View Post
    Does anyone use the factory reset with in the UIs web page?
    Web GUI reset will not clear the NVRAM on the router. You need to physical reset by others member mentioned here.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array e38BimmerFN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Even if with this check box is enabled? "Initialize all the settings, and clear all the data log for AiProtection, Traffic Analyzer, and Web History."

    Quote Originally Posted by ahfoo View Post
    Web GUI reset will not clear the NVRAM on the router. You need to physical reset by others member mentioned here.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by e38BimmerFN View Post
    Even if with this check box is enabled? "Initialize all the settings, and clear all the data log for AiProtection, Traffic Analyzer, and Web History."
    It may not clear all the rubbish data, setting residing inside. Just like android phone, after each version update, clear cache to make sure all previos cache include uninstall file remaining and make it clean. The safe way to wipe out. It no difficult to do it. Just following the others here method will do the job.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array e38BimmerFN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Ok, thank you for the feedback. I'll start using this when I do FW updates.
    Thank you.

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    bobby

    Thank you.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •