Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    VIII HERO Problem f9

    Good Morning
    I have some new pieces I bought last week
    rayzen 9 3800, Asus ROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI), Corsair Vengeance ddr4 3200
    Everything worked fine was just one problem I encountered from the beginning
    The fact that i connect the displayport i do not get a side of bios and i connect the hdmi i do get and tried to do everything on the internet and it did not solve
    Now after a week of using the computer I try to open the computer in the morning and no party at all no matter what I do
    All fans work properly but the motherboard displays a message of F9
    I took out the ram I left one at a time and tried to run every time in another slot but no change and the same error

    Someone knows the problem and can help me export a solution because the computer is not up and I can't work right now (I work from home because of the coronavirus)
    Sorry, there are misspellings in English

    Glad to get help

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @3800 16-17-16-32 CR1 or @3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    390

    clear your bios, place one ram stick in slot 4 (from the cpu).

    Attempt boot if you can enter bios, shut down then add other ram stick into slot 2 (from the cpu) and see if you can enter bios still

    f9 typically is ram issue from which no recovery will work without hard reset of the bios.

    hope you find this of help

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    clear your bios, place one ram stick in slot 4 (from the cpu).

    Attempt boot if you can enter bios, shut down then add other ram stick into slot 2 (from the cpu) and see if you can enter bios still

    f9 typically is ram issue from which no recovery will work without hard reset of the bios.

    hope you find this of help

    It doesn't work with any of the rams to get to Bios
    How can you do a hard reset without reaching Bios?
    And does it make sense that just like that, Ram's two pieces just break down like that?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @3800 16-17-16-32 CR1 or @3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    390

    You have to do bios reset which I did mention. The bios reset can be done from motherboard I/O panel, top of it "Clr Bios" press the button.

    You may want to read the manual for your motherboard and check out it's features.

    I don't know what lead to your f9 issue. I only know that when I have had it, was from trying settings in relation to RAM that were incorrect and what I do to recover it. Although I don't need to remove the ram at all. The reason I asked you to, is given you were not overclocking the ram or changing the timings, and the issue become present, I suspect you may have a bad ram stick. So if the single does not work try the other as single in the same spot.


    Just mentioning I did not understand what you trying to say here
    Quote Originally Posted by Or shelly View Post
    The fact that i connect the displayport i do not get a side of bios and i connect the hdmi i do get
    Last edited by RedSector73; 03-20-2020 at 11:13 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I tried with the two ram sticks and didn't work
    I still get F9 I tried to do the safe boots button and the clean CMOS button

    About what I meant by that
    As connected to the displayport video card I do not see the bios and the whole computer upload process
    Just straighten the windows entrance and that's it
    I connect the hdmi I see the whole process of computer uploading
    Including can see the bios screen

    A friend will come to me with ram ddr4 for checking other sticks
    Hope this fixes the problem
    if the sticks he brings to me won't work
    What could be the problem
    And sorry for my English I'm not good at writing in English

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have now connected a new stick ram and still have the F9 message
    Could this be a motherboard problem?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •