Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    AX11000 new Firmware yet again

    Saw yesterday that there was firmware 7997 available. I had terrible problems with 7979 and hoped that 7997 would work better. When I went to upgrade this morning when no one was using the internet I found that there was yet another version 8011 available. I upgraded to 8011 and then reset the router, configured it and started using it. I lasted about 30 minutes before it started doing the same thing as 7979 did.....No DHCP so no internet for anyone, wired or wireless. Went back to 6436 and everything works again. This is getting ridiculous. I had been in contact with ASUS on the issues and they said it must be my hardware so send them the router for repair! If it is harware why does it work perfectly on 6436? I have run for over a month on 6436 without issues, not even a restart.

    I bought another AX11000 for a client and it is also stable running 6436 but does the same thing when I try to upgrade to newer firmware. This make me pretty sure that the firmware is the issue not the hardware.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array e38BimmerFN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Be sure to leave feedback and report this to ASUS.

    Quote Originally Posted by ronspitzer View Post
    Saw yesterday that there was firmware 7997 available. I had terrible problems with 7979 and hoped that 7997 would work better. When I went to upgrade this morning when no one was using the internet I found that there was yet another version 8011 available. I upgraded to 8011 and then reset the router, configured it and started using it. I lasted about 30 minutes before it started doing the same thing as 7979 did.....No DHCP so no internet for anyone, wired or wireless. Went back to 6436 and everything works again. This is getting ridiculous. I had been in contact with ASUS on the issues and they said it must be my hardware so send them the router for repair! If it is harware why does it work perfectly on 6436? I have run for over a month on 6436 without issues, not even a restart.

    I bought another AX11000 for a client and it is also stable running 6436 but does the same thing when I try to upgrade to newer firmware. This make me pretty sure that the firmware is the issue not the hardware.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    I have been in contact with ASUS, filed feedback, sent them my config file, etc. and all they could say was send us the router for repair. Not a good option!

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array e38BimmerFN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Wow so the new FW doesn't work, but when you down grade it does work however ASUS wants you to send the router in for repair? Someone in support doesn't know what there doing.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    It is all very frustrating. I have used ASUS routers for many years and never hit this kind of issue. I guess I will just have to stay on older firmware.
    I even asked if they would ship me one and when I got it I would ship mine back but they declined to do that. The 2 routers I have are less than 4 months old and both have the same issues with the new firmware but both run fine on the 6436 version.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Artureld PC Specs
    Artureld PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Zephyrus S (GX531) / Apple rMBP 15"
    MotherboardRampage V Edition 10/Zenith II Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 6950X @ 4.1/AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X
    Memory (part number)64GB Corsair Dominator Platinum CMD64GX4M8B2800C14 / G-Skill Trident Z Royal 64GB 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #2Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #3EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 ULTRA HYDRO COPPER
    Graphics Card #4EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 ULTRA HYDRO COPPER
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X7
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW & Samsung S34E790C 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro/ Samsung 860 Pro x2 512GB/ 2x Samsung 1TB 860 EVO
    Storage #25x Seagate Firecuda 520 1TB PCIE Gen4
    CPU CoolerEKWB X360 Custom Loop/ 480mm EKWB Custom Loop/ EKWB Quantum Velocity sTRX40/ EKWB Distro w. 3.2 DDC
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D/ Lian Li O11 Dynamic XL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i/ Corsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Elite
    Mouse Razer Mamba Hyperflux
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia 800/Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Hyperflux
    Headset/Speakers EE-MU7/B&O H8/B&W P7/ Sony 1000XM3
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base/ Elgato Streamdeck
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander Mini/ASUS RGB HB SLI Bridge
    Accessory #3 Xbox Elite Controller/ Corsair ST100 Stand
    Artureld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    66

    Yeah, there has been a flurry of firmware updates recently. So far no issues with this or the previous version. Though definitely something up if they're releasing so many firmware updates so quickly. Hope your issue gets resolved. Sometimes these firmware updates break more than they fix.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array e38BimmerFN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Ya someone isn't fully testing there FW out. As with many other router Mfrs I've seen over the past several years.

    Quote Originally Posted by ronspitzer View Post
    It is all very frustrating. I have used ASUS routers for many years and never hit this kind of issue. I guess I will just have to stay on older firmware.
    I even asked if they would ship me one and when I got it I would ship mine back but they declined to do that. The 2 routers I have are less than 4 months old and both have the same issues with the new firmware but both run fine on the 6436 version.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Firmware issue

    Hello, have the same issue, stable work only on 3.0.0.4.384_6436-g6d47c51, anyone found a solution or explanation from ASUS when they plan to fix it?

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    3.0.0.4.384_9165-gdea9675 solved my problems

    The last firmware 3.0.0.4.384_9165-gdea9675 solved my problems.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by illofspeed View Post
    The last firmware 3.0.0.4.384_9165-gdea9675 solved my problems.
    I update to the 9165 two days ago and it has disconnected me twice over the two days.
    I am pretty pissed with this router nothing but problems and ASUS will not reply to my emails for support.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •