Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array TobesEtc PC Specs
    TobesEtc PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z390-A
    ProcessorIntel i9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK32GX4M2A2666C16 Vengeance LPX 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4 2666 MHz C16 XMP 2.0
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2070 Super
    MonitorAOC 2777PQU
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    CaseCorsair 100R
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750x
    Keyboard MS Modern w Fingerprint
    Mouse MS Surface
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-W1000X
    Mouse Pad er.... Ikea desk?
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterSky Q
    Accessory #1 ASUS PCE-AC88 Wireless PCI-E Network Interface Card
    Accessory #2 ASUS USB-BT400 3Mbps USB Bluetooth v4.0
    Accessory #3 DEEPCOOL RF120 5IN1, 5x120mm RGB PWM Fans with Fan Hubs

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    ASUS ROG Strix XG27UQ black screen @ 144hz

    I have an ASUS ROG Strix XG27UQ connected to an Asus GeForce RTX 2070 ROG STRIX OC 8GB Graphics Card by a 4m long VESA Certified Club3D CAC-1069 DisplayPort 1.4/HBR3 Cable DP 1.4 8K 60Hz, 24AWG cable. Drivers up to date in GEForce Experience. Updated GPU driver in Device Manager (Uninstalled & Reinstalled).

    Previously, with a LINDY 36304 DisplayPort 1.4 Cable Cromo Line 5m it used to "black screen" quite regularly. Lindy tell me that's because, at that length, the cable is actually a 1.2, not 1.4. So, switched to the VESA cable (better cable, 1m shorter and 1.4 certified) and now it only does it when set to 144hz and switching from playing the new Control Foundation DLC in DLSS 2.0 (2560x1440) to the Windows Desktop (in 4K). Doesn't do it when playing, or on the desktop - just as you switch for a couple of secs. Doesn't crash. DLSS doesn't allow above 1440, for me anyway.

    Drop the Refresh to 120hz and it's fine. Does this indicate that the DSC isn't functioning (which should lift a DP 1.4 max refresh up to the 144hz mark) or is it indicative that, despite the VESA Certification, 4m is just too long for DP1.4? (Physically, the pc is that length from the screen... don't ask!)

    NVidea Control Panel shows 3840x2160 (native) @ 120Hz (works) or 144Hz (black screens). Is there somewhere to turn on DSC? G-Sync (Compatible) enabled for Windowed & Full Screen. All this config done with no other monitor connected.

    W10-64 up to date. Asus Prime Z390-A (latest bios), i9-9900K, Corsair RM750x, Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB, M.2 970 Evo.

    I bet I missed the one bit of info you need....?

    Ideas?
    Last edited by TobesEtc; 03-27-2020 at 10:32 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I'm experiencing the exact same issue, have searched high and low looking for a solution and nothing. Anyone have any insight?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array AS185 PC Specs
    AS185 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo Y700-17ISK
    MotherboardZenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD 1950X
    Memory (part number)4 x G Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Titan RTX
    Sound CardIntegrated SupremeFX
    MonitorMSi G27C4
    Storage #16 x PNY 2TB XLR8 CS3030 in Raid 0
    Storage #23 x 1TB Crucial MX500
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water3.0 Ultimate
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCooler Master MasterWatt Maker 1200W
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mambe TE
    Mouse Pad steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5300e
    OS Windows 10 Home x64
    Accessory #1 Asus Hyper M.2 X16 Card V2
    Accessory #2 Asus DIMM.2 card in slot
    AS185's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    54

    Ok. First try connecting your monitor with the display port cable that is 1 metre in length and 1.4 specification. I figured that your case is far away but you will need to test it this way to find out because of these stupid cables they make nowadays. Yes it's true what you say in terms of length. I heard that also applies to ethernet cables.
    If this doesn't work then I read somewhere on Acer's website that you might need to connect both display ports to the video card. It works like that for their monitors and 4K setup as well. Test it out. Other than that, I don't know why it's acting like that. In the manual at the last page, Asus is asking the user to contact the graphics card manufacture directly if the DSC isn't working. Maybe Nvidia will know? Possibly a fix or something? Anyhow, I hope that minimizing the length of the display port will make a huge difference for you.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Have tried all of that. Even bought short / best quality cable possible as well as the stock one that came with it. Have even tried setting it to 120hz, same thing. This is a new monitor, yet a lot of people seem to be having the same issue.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array AS185 PC Specs
    AS185 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo Y700-17ISK
    MotherboardZenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD 1950X
    Memory (part number)4 x G Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZKW @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Titan RTX
    Sound CardIntegrated SupremeFX
    MonitorMSi G27C4
    Storage #16 x PNY 2TB XLR8 CS3030 in Raid 0
    Storage #23 x 1TB Crucial MX500
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water3.0 Ultimate
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCooler Master MasterWatt Maker 1200W
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mambe TE
    Mouse Pad steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5300e
    OS Windows 10 Home x64
    Accessory #1 Asus Hyper M.2 X16 Card V2
    Accessory #2 Asus DIMM.2 card in slot
    AS185's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    54

    ​Ok dude, I have recently purchased an MSi monitor. I was having minor problems while setting up the connection with DP. First, I plugged in my DP cable to the monitor and then to the video card. No signal, blank screen. I thought that maybe I have to adjust the input source while using HDMI, so I changed it and still the same outcome. I decided to plug in my HDMI cable and then DP cable. I got a signal through the HDMI port and Windows loaded. Inside Nvidia Control Panel now I noticed 2 options. I can change the monitor's input source. Finally, I got my DP connection going.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •