Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Trx40, Zenith Extreme II Alpha, Memory code: 00

    The first question I have is where do I look up the codes that show up on the MB rog display?

    On to the real problem, I have "f4-32c14Q2-128GTZR" I know this isn't specifically listed in the QVL, but one would at least think that 1 stick at would work on Dim A1.
    I know my previous system x399 ZE would auto clock up class and down clock speed to work with these dims (It would at least post, I could manually time it up from there), so I know these dims worked. By default, they worked at c16 2133?(I can't remember exactly).

    I did try the CMOS battery removal and CMOS reset between trying each stick in A1, one at a time and all received the same error.
    Can anyone verify these findings and or offer advice?

    tags:
    Trx40, Zenith Extreme II Alpha, Zenith Extreme 2 Alpha
    Last edited by Tux-box1; 03-28-2020 at 02:43 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,666

    Have you updated to latest BIOS 0902?

    Also that memory part no. gives me nothing... trying to look it up...

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Have you updated to latest BIOS 0902?

    Also that memory part no. gives me nothing... trying to look it up...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200327_164609.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	553.2 KB 
ID:	84405
    I hope this helps.

    This MB is new out of the box, 2nd one I've tried with this ram. Ram was working with 1st gen 1950x and 1gen ZE. The only thing I can see is the "R" label I noticed none of the QVL ram has the "R" label for G.SKILL

    I'm unable to get the system to post I don't have any ram I can throw in to this system at the moment. Can one flash a bios without the system posting?
    Thanks.

    Thank you for your time.
    Last edited by Tux-box1; 03-28-2020 at 07:03 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,666

    Well I would definitely update the BIOS. BIOS flashback method

    All the CPUs I've tested on this platform have proved very capable as far as IMC and That kit looks like B-die...I'd honestly expect it to work no problem...what CPU?

    Do you have the board fully powered...i.e 2x8 pin at least

    Check all switches are set to off...i.e slow mode etc...

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Well I would definitely update the BIOS. BIOS flashback method

    All the CPUs I've tested on this platform have proved very capable as far as IMC and That kit looks like B-die...I'd honestly expect it to work no problem...what CPU?

    Do you have the board fully powered...i.e 2x8 pin at least

    Check all switches are set to off...i.e slow mode etc...
    I have all power connectors plugged in: 2x8 CPU, 6pin CPU(using VGA cable) and the Molex at the bottom left.
    3990x, I do a lot of virtualization and cloud infrastructure engineering/development/QA. I plan to upgrade to 256gb, but that can wait. I need to make sure this system works first.

    How should I name the file, previously it was ZA.cap, I looked at the USB and found "Z2E.cap" and "Z2EA.cap", logic states I should name it "Z2EA.cap", EDIT: found the answer: "Z2EA.cap" for those interested. The website states to use a "renaming tool". This is a new one on me, couldn't one just rename it or is a special tool really needed?

    Thanks
    Last edited by Tux-box1; 03-28-2020 at 07:35 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Well, bios flashback didn't make any difference.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,666

    Yeah you can just manually name it Z2EA...but the tool is handy...

    Not sure what is wrong there.

    Have you tried a single stick and changed slots?

    I'd also reseat the CPU just in case it's displaced in the socket or something like that...disconnect everything non essential from the board.

    Was the BIOS flash successful?....maybe switch BIOS chips?

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Yeah you can just manually name it Z2EA...but the tool is handy...

    Not sure what is wrong there.

    Have you tried a single stick and changed slots?

    I'd also reseat the CPU just in case it's displaced in the socket or something like that...disconnect everything non essential from the board.

    Was the BIOS flash successful?....maybe switch BIOS chips?
    I've tried 1 stick at a time in slot A1, haven't tried any other. I've also tried all sticks, 2 slots(A1, C1) 4slots(A1, B1, C1, D1).
    I've tied switching bios's (also flashed, successfully both).
    I've tried slow mode
    I've tried L2 mode

    What do you mean to disconnect everything? are talking HD, Video cards, Fans?
    What slot do you suggest I use for ram testing other than A1?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Just checked every slot, same error. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200328_153320.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	398.7 KB 
ID:	84409
    I'm a bit frustrated. $800 motherboard and $1200 worth of ram and they won't work together?
    I'm looking back at the QVL, at ram(Might order the cheapest proof of concept I can find.) I'll also reset the CPU just in case(I've tried this already but hey why not again?
    While I have the CPU off I'll take some photos and you all can give me some insight on "bad pins" and other such items.
    I appreciate you all, thanks for your time.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tux-box1 PC Specs
    Tux-box1 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith II Extreme Alpha 2
    ProcessorAMD Tyzen Threadripper 3990x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Storage #1SamSung 970 EVO Plus M.2
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    Case1000d
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300G2 (FM)
    OS Windows / Linux

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Those pic's
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200328_154747_HDR.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	606.4 KB 
ID:	84410
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200328_154847.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	978.3 KB 
ID:	84411

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •