Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Rampage V Extreme + i7-5960x: Ram @3.000 failed

    Hi @ all
    At first - i´m from Germany and my English is´nt so good. So i hope, you can understand me. *smiling

    I´m a new user of that combination and i did not have any experiences with overclocking that way. I tried to set my new Ram @ 3.000MHz - but nothing makes it possible. I built in some new Corsair Vengeance LPX (4x 8GB @3.000). I tried several things .... setting the Ram to XMP, CPU-voltage, cache voltage, BCLK, Ram voltage to 1,35v - but no combination seems to work. UEFI is the newest.

    If i try only a dual combination - than the Ram is running @3.000 - but not with 4 Rams.

    Could you tell me which settings i should try, please? You have more experiences than me and so i hope, we can make it running.
    CPU is @3GHz now. 4GHz are enaugh for me for the CPU.

    Could you help me, please?
    Last edited by Michelle_Br; 03-30-2020 at 04:21 PM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Is there nobody who could help me, please?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    Hello

    If I were you I would actually try an older BIOS...the last of the 2xxx series...2001 2101

    What memory part number exactly? A single quad channel kit?

    maybe tune SA voltage....what is the board setting at XMP....

    what BCLK 100 0r 125...

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi and thank you very much for answering.
    :-)

    I had no time the last few days.

    Why an older BIOS?? Mostly the recommandation is to use the newest BIOS?

    The Rams are 2 Double-Sets
    CMK16GX4M2B3000C15

    ..... which are running for each other @3.000 with XMP activated.
    If i plug-in every 4 pieces and set to XMP - BCLK is @125 and the board tries to test several adjustments - but than nothing happens. I´ve to press Ram-OK - than it is possible to go into the BIOS.

    SA voltage ....
    What amount is maximum possible?

    Sorry for my bad English ......
    Last edited by Michelle_Br; 04-07-2020 at 09:11 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,670

    Well mixing kits can give a lot of problems https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview

    That said you would probably be best to try to set the kits up manually....not using XMP profile.

    The older BIOS recommendation is personal experience....2XXX bios were more Haswell E friendly

    I would use 100 BCLK set frequency and primary timings manually

    Maybe use 1.4 Dram voltage....1.2 or 1.25 VCCSA....1.15...1.2v VCCIO

    In DIGI+ section increase current cap and put phases on optimised or extreme

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array raju2529 PC Specs
    raju2529 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)R542UQ-DM153 ( X542UQ.309 )
    MotherboardAsus Builtin Motherboard X542UQ
    ProcessorIntel core i5 7200u @2.5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Adata 2400 Mhz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1intel Hd 620 graphics 1GB DDR3 DCH WHQL driver v27.20.100.8425
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GeForce 940MX 2GB GDDR5 DCH WHQL driver v27.21.14.5167
    Graphics Card #3nil
    Graphics Card #4nil
    Sound CardRealtek HD Audio controller with codec 294 WHQL driver v6.0.8975.1
    MonitorBuiltin Lcd monitor model BOE
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD M.2. 2280
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB 2.5inch. Toshiba 1TB 2.5 inch
    CPU CoolerBuilt-in
    CaseFrom factory
    Power Supply65W
    Keyboard Built in keyboard
    Mouse Built in mouse
    Headset Purchased Philips HeadSet
    Mouse Pad nil
    Headset/Speakers Realtek Builtin Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit v2004 build no 19041.331
    Network RouterBsnl Wi-Fi modem with router
    Accessory #1 Dell Wired Mouse
    Accessory #2 Laptop Cooling table with fan
    Accessory #3 Secureye Usb finger print scanner added seperately for Windows Hello
    raju2529's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    305

    [QUOTE=Michelle_Br;
    firstly i dont have your motherboard model , did you inserted recommended model brand frequency by motherbaord model ,
    read the motherbaord manul and user guide for suitable configurations. There are many advanced configurations settings are available in few motherbaords , in the sameway only few brand RAM modules are compatble with those motherbaord.

    I am not techie , but i have some basic knowledge.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    @Arne
    I´ll test that the next few days. I tried several settings but i do not know exactly, which amounts i had have.

    older BIOS .....
    I thought the Ram compatibility is better from version to version .... for instance?

    @raju2529
    The question for recommended memory modules comes so often - but that board is several years old and the manifacturers do not actual the Ram list often - only at the beginning of the life cycle.
    That means the customer have to test it.
    Forget the manual - such things are not listed in the manual, because it is overclocking.
    ;-)

    I read that Rams with Samsung DIE should be the best - but that is the problem. If you take one model with the same Id, you could never be save, that the manifacturer will not chance the chips without any information.

    I read also, that Micron DIE´s are very fast - but not for the Rampage V Extreme so good. It´stotally stupid.....

    I´ve got 2x8GB G.Skill Ripjaws V (F4-3200C14D-16GVR), which have Samsung - DIE´s ... at first i´ld have some HyperX Predator RGB, because my former experience with Kingston was very good - but that pieces never run.....
    :-(

    My problem is, i do not have enaugh money and had to buy older Rams from former users .....
    Last edited by Michelle_Br; 04-08-2020 at 08:14 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •