Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Crosshair VII code 0d

    having issues with my MB,

    was running corsair vengance pro rgb 3200 cl16 with my old 2700x. Then upgraded to a 3900x and also upgraded to a 3600 cl18 vengence kit.
    Now, all was fine for about 3 months then one day went to boot up the PC and the thing wouldnt post and got stuck on Q code 0d.

    Luckily had my old ram kit to hand and that posted 1st time, so thoughts were faulty RAM, sent back and got another 3600 cl18 kit, popped that in today and same thing, stuck on 0d code. reset the cmos and all bois settings with the back io button and still the same.

    Any ideas ???

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array ROGod's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Corsair isn't good quality memory (imho).

    I ditched them after having two of their kits go faulty on two different PCs.

    Been running rock solid on TeamGroup DDR4 for over six months now.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array bluestang PC Specs
    bluestang PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 kits)
    Graphics Card #1MSI Armor OC 1660ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Armor OC 1660ti
    MonitorASUS VZ249H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 250GB NVMe
    Storage #22x WD Red 10TB (RAID1)
    CPU CoolerFractal Design Celcius S36
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe TG
    Power SupplySeaSonic Focus Plus Platinum 850W
    Keyboard Logitech MK-710 Combo
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by ROGod View Post
    Corsair isn't good quality memory (imho).

    I ditched them after having two of their kits go faulty on two different PCs.

    Been running rock solid on TeamGroup DDR4 for over six months now.
    Yep, no more Corsair for me since they'll change things in memory kits without actually changing model/part numbers.

    Only Team Group or G.SKILL for me anymore.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @3800 15-15-15-30 CR1 or @3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    481

    Quote Originally Posted by bluestang View Post
    Only Team Group or G.SKILL for me anymore.
    +1 for G.skill

    Others worth consideration Crucial https://www.crucial.com/products/gaming-memory & Patriot ram https://www.patriotmemory.com/
    Corsair change the version number and this means either IC change / Controller / Memory with same timings, still I would not recommend them to much stuffing around to know what your getting.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    So, quick update, the RAM kit is fine as booted fine on a Friends x470 board so gotta be something with my board.

    Any ideas ?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array bluestang PC Specs
    bluestang PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 kits)
    Graphics Card #1MSI Armor OC 1660ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Armor OC 1660ti
    MonitorASUS VZ249H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 250GB NVMe
    Storage #22x WD Red 10TB (RAID1)
    CPU CoolerFractal Design Celcius S36
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe TG
    Power SupplySeaSonic Focus Plus Platinum 850W
    Keyboard Logitech MK-710 Combo
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    DRAM BOOT Voltage set?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by bluestang View Post
    DRAM BOOT Voltage set?
    ???

    even when rolled back to stock settings via the bios reset it wont boot.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array bluestang PC Specs
    bluestang PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 kits)
    Graphics Card #1MSI Armor OC 1660ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Armor OC 1660ti
    MonitorASUS VZ249H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 250GB NVMe
    Storage #22x WD Red 10TB (RAID1)
    CPU CoolerFractal Design Celcius S36
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe TG
    Power SupplySeaSonic Focus Plus Platinum 850W
    Keyboard Logitech MK-710 Combo
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    What board is your friend's X470?

    What BIOS version you on?

    2x8GB or 2x16Gb kit?

    You manually entering in RAM settings or letting DOCP do Auto for you?
    Last edited by bluestang; 04-09-2020 at 08:09 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by bluestang View Post
    What board is your friend's X470?

    What BIOS version you on?

    2x8GB or 2x16Gb kit?

    You manually entering in RAM settings or letting DOCP do Auto for you?
    Dunno about friends x470

    Latest bios

    DOCP

    2 x 8GB

    I still find it weird that my 2 x 8GB 3200mhz kit works fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •