Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    A faulty Maximus VIII Formula motherboard?

    Hi!

    I have a problem with a Maximus VIII Formula motherboard. This motherboard has been lying around unused for a while, a few days ago I tried to see if I could use it to assemble a new computer. Please note that I am fairly confident in handling computer hardware but this is my first attempt at assembling a PC.

    So, after placing all the required parts in the case and connecting the cables I switched the power on. Nothing happens other than some red leds flashing at a slow rate. After reading some messages in various forums, I tried to isolate the board by taking it out of the case and detach all the cables other than power to verify if it is shorted. After I switch the power on I get the same slow flashing. I attach a short video so you can see what is going on.

    I can't find any information on this in the manual. My guess is that the motherboard is faulty and needs to be replaced but I would like to have a confirmation before I buy a new one.

    All help is welcome but please bear in mind that I am not an expert assembler.

    https://youtu.be/1k-kSrcUjKg

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array XIIIIX PC Specs
    XIIIIX PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Formula
    Processor3900X
    Memory (part number)Gskill F4-3000C14Q-32GTZ 1T@3733 16-16-16-36-60
    Graphics Card #1GTX2080Ti
    Sound CardX7 LE
    MonitorBig enough
    Storage #1SAMSUNG MZVKW512
    Storage #2SAMSUNG MZVKW1T0
    CPU CoolerH110
    CaseLevel 10
    Power SupplySeasonic 1050 Platinum
    Keyboard K70 Mk.2 SE
    Mouse M65 Elite SE
    Headset AKG
    Mouse Pad Rog big one
    Headset/Speakers Harman GLASS
    OS W10
    Network RouterRT-AX88U

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    92

    What core did you put in?
    Dimm in A1 or B1?
    Fan connected to CPU-header?
    What Q-code?

    A little more info would be useful

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G752VL-DH71
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorI7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C19Q-32GTZRB
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    MonitorSAMSUNG S22D300HY (2 ea)
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK PE 360 (Top), PE 240 (Front), and Xres 100 Elite
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard Cerberus
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Win 10 Pro 2004
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 ROG Aura Terminal
    Accessory #2 ROG 10GB Express
    Accessory #3 Corsair ML140 (4 ea), Corsair ML120 (3 ea)

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    214

    red leds flashing

    Your CPU is installed wrong (no pressure on CPU socket). If you delidded your CPU, you put the IHS on incorrectly (no pressure on CPU socket).

    User’s Manual on page 2-3 and 2-4 (CPU installation).

    Memory should be in DIMM_A2.

    User's Manual Page 1-10 (System Memory) and page 2-7 (DIMM installation).
    Last edited by pndiode; 04-09-2020 at 04:01 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks for the answer. So, something happened. I checked the CPU, apparently it was not sitting properly in the socket. I have two DIMM sticks (see picture) installed in DIMM_A2 and DIMM_B2. When I switch the power on and press the button start I get a Q-code 55, memory not installed. If I remove the stick in DIMM_B2 and restart the board the Q-code led goes through a full check and stops with a 99 code. I assume this says the motherboard is fine. I thought the problem was with a faulty memory stick in DIMM_B2. However, if I replace the stick in DIMM_A2 with the other stick I get a Q-code 99 again. So, it looks like both sticks are working. Any idea why I get a 55 code with both sticks?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200405_152059.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	196.4 KB 
ID:	84516

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G752VL-DH71
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorI7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C19Q-32GTZRB
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    MonitorSAMSUNG S22D300HY (2 ea)
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK PE 360 (Top), PE 240 (Front), and Xres 100 Elite
    CaseROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard Cerberus
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Win 10 Pro 2004
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 ROG Aura Terminal
    Accessory #2 ROG 10GB Express
    Accessory #3 Corsair ML140 (4 ea), Corsair ML120 (3 ea)

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    214

    Any idea why I get a 55 code with both sticks?

    When I rarely get a Q-Code 55 or 53, I use an eraser to clean the gold plated contacts on both sides of the RAM sticks and try not to lose my dentures when blowing away the eraser remains. It works for me. Some clean the RAM stick contacts with a q-tip and rubbing alcohol.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •