Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array fredepf PC Specs
    fredepf PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4K3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor RX 5700XT Red Devil
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB NVME PCIE 4
    CPU CoolerEK Custom WC
    CaseThermaltake P#
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by fortiscrew1 View Post
    Is bios version 1302 the only one you have used? At this point in time there is no game that can saturate PCIE Gen 3.0 at 16X moreover PCIE Gen 4.0 at 16x.
    It could be a case where the bios has not matured to that level. Nevertheless, it is about 1 year since the X570 motherboards have been released. Asus Tech needs to get their act together. I hope it will work eventually.

    Best Regards,
    Fortiscrew.
    Yes the bios is 1302 . i think is the bios problem . i know it does not have impac on the perf but i want to kno why.
    I will check the psu but it's the same in the other computer.
    Maybe it's bios issue but a this price asus should do something whit the bios cause it's bad imo.

    Thanks for your help

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array fredepf PC Specs
    fredepf PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4K3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor RX 5700XT Red Devil
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB NVME PCIE 4
    CPU CoolerEK Custom WC
    CaseThermaltake P#
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Update

    Just a update to know if one of you have this problem?
    whit x570 , 3950X and 5700XT ?

    Thanks

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array fredepf PC Specs
    fredepf PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4K3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor RX 5700XT Red Devil
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB NVME PCIE 4
    CPU CoolerEK Custom WC
    CaseThermaltake P#
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Update

    Nobody here have this problem?

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by fredepf View Post
    Nobody here have this problem?
    Have you tried any of the other PCIEx16 slots on your board? The 1302 bios is the most stable bios so I doubt it's that. If the video card works in your other slots you might have a faulty PCIE slot. But if you've RMA'd the board and it's still an issue. Most likely it's not the board. That leaves 3 possible issues:
    1. Human error, are you sure you're mounting it correctly?
    2. Other faulty hardware.
    3. Software.
    When you turn your PC on does the GPU power up? Did your GPU always have this issue or is it something new with this board/bios version? If you turn your PC on and your GPU powers up but doesn't display anything, it could be your drivers crashing your GPU.
    Last edited by Scottx125; 09-05-2020 at 12:42 PM.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array fredepf PC Specs
    fredepf PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4K3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor RX 5700XT Red Devil
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB NVME PCIE 4
    CPU CoolerEK Custom WC
    CaseThermaltake P#
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Update

    Quote Originally Posted by Scottx125 View Post
    Have you tried any of the other PCIEx16 slots on your board? The 1302 bios is the most stable bios so I doubt it's that. If the video card works in your other slots you might have a faulty PCIE slot. But if you've RMA'd the board and it's still an issue. Most likely it's not the board. That leaves 3 possible issues:
    1. Human error, are you sure you're mounting it correctly?
    2. Other faulty hardware.
    3. Software.
    When you turn your PC on does the GPU power up? Did your GPU always have this issue or is it something new with this board/bios version? If you turn your PC on and your GPU powers up but doesn't display anything, it could be your drivers crashing your GPU.
    Hello .

    Everything is mount correctly for sur .
    I Check all the Hardware on other computer and everithing is fine.
    I update bios to 2206 Now and even if in the bios i set to 16X the GPU run at 8X.
    i have no bug , computer run fine .

    i know i don't lost perf but i want to find why it not run at 16x

    Thanks

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    725

    OP
    (1) How do you determine a loss of x16 to x8 ?
    (2) Can you show us why this even matters ?

    I doubt your card could soak all of x8 PCIe gen4 bandwidth in any case.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array fredepf PC Specs
    fredepf PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4K3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor RX 5700XT Red Devil
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB NVME PCIE 4
    CPU CoolerEK Custom WC
    CaseThermaltake P#
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    OP
    (1) How do you determine a loss of x16 to x8 ?
    (2) Can you show us why this even matters ?

    I doubt your card could soak all of x8 PCIe gen4 bandwidth in any case.

    In the Bios it sowh Native 8X
    GPUZ Show it can work at PCIE 4.0 16x but run at PCIE 4.0 8X
    Even The Radeon Software show same thing.

    I know i don't lost Perf but i want to find what is the problem.

    Thanks

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    725

    In the latest BIOS did you reset to default setup / clear the bios and manually reenter any data ?
    Do you have both EATX connectors (top left of CPU) connected ?
    Have you checked every connector is properly connected to the motherboard - fully seated ?
    What happens when you set AUTO - still get x8 ?

    Also, what is actual RAM and version number ?
    Have you tried it set default speed or running XMP speed or do you have manual / custom settings and if so what ?

    In windows, have you installed the latest chipset drivers from AMD ?
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/chips...ocket-am4/x570

    What version of windows are you running, use {CMD} and then {VER} to get exact version number and post it.

    Hope you find this helpful, trying to understand all the missing information and check for anything that might cuase issue.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-06-2020 at 03:50 PM.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array fredepf PC Specs
    fredepf PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)CMW32GX4M4K3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Powercolor RX 5700XT Red Devil
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Sabrent 1TB NVME PCIE 4
    CPU CoolerEK Custom WC
    CaseThermaltake P#
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850
    OS WIndows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Update

    Hello Thanks for your Help.

    Yes All the connector are connect i check tree times.
    Yes The Card are seat good i even clean whit alchool the goldfinger.
    When i set to Auto it the same . WOrk at 8x .

    Ram is on DHCP (XMP) and work Good .
    The revision is 4.31 CMW32GX4M4K3733C17


    Microsoft Windows [version 10.0.19041.450]

    I don't know where to check lol.
    But i want to find the bug.

    Thanks for your help .

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    725

    Thank you for the information. From it, I see, a thing left that maybe a long shot or nothing as well, anyway your ram
    CMW32GX4M4K3733C17 is not on the QVL for memory for both Asus website for CH8 or AMD for Ryzen 3 series
    https://www.amd.com/en/products/ryze...-gen-amd-ryzen

    There are four modules, perhaps lets try 2 (in second and fourth slot from CPU) and see if this changes anything and if this does not work, let's try not running DOCP just default and see if this changes anything.

    If the above test fails to fix, then I would try borrowing another graphics card to see the issue is there, and
    from the information given, I'm all out of ideas if this does not resolve the issue or pinpoint the source for you.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 09-06-2020 at 11:44 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •