Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 39 of 39
  1. #31
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    It's been almost two years. I can't believe the problem still persists.

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1System : SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Games : SSD Corsair MP510 240GB | Data : SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 20H2/VB/19042.x
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    212
    Posts
    431

    Quote Originally Posted by gkhann View Post
    It's been almost two years. I can't believe the problem still persists.
    Hi,

    Given the number of apps "can cause Forza Horizon 4 to either fail to launch or crash while playing" :

    The following list of software applications can cause Forza Horizon 4 to either fail to launch or crash while playing. Please make sure you either disable or uninstall to ensure successful gameplay.

    Logitech G Hub
    MSI Afterburner / Riva Tuner Statistics Server
    EVGA Precision
    OBS
    Xsplit
    Discord
    MacType
    Warsaw Banking App
    Wallpaper Engine
    A-Volute Sound studio
    Nahimic Audio
    Sonic Audio

    If these apps issues has been going on for so long, maybe it's that the root cause is at the FH4 level which requires probably deep changes in the game so that it is fixed and the devs are not ready to do hence this observations above (even if A-Volute can try to find workaround fix which last longer or shorter over the versions of SS3 app and SS3 APO SWC driver). Conversely, FH4 is the only game/app to date that generates such issues with SS3.

  3. #33
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Hi mokichi, thanks for answer.
    Basis of problem is don't know if it forza or ss3 drivers.
    As the problem stems from realtek ss3 drivers. because
    Only Logitech G-Hub and realtek SS3 drivers were installed. After a few crashes, I removed the realtek and SS3 drivers. problem solved.
    the sad thing is that the problem has not been solved for as long as two years. perhaps due to lack of communication between ss3 and forza developers.

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1System : SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Games : SSD Corsair MP510 240GB | Data : SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 20H2/VB/19042.x
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    212
    Posts
    431

    Quote Originally Posted by gkhann View Post
    Hi mokichi, thanks for answer.
    Basis of problem is don't know if it forza or ss3 drivers.
    As the problem stems from realtek ss3 drivers. because
    Only Logitech G-Hub and realtek SS3 drivers were installed. After a few crashes, I removed the realtek and SS3 drivers. problem solved.
    the sad thing is that the problem has not been solved for as long as two years. perhaps due to lack of communication between ss3 and forza developers.
    The best action to perform was that of revealed : Contact ASUS Support as they can get everyone affected by this issue to interact (A-Volute/Nahimic & FH devs).

    Now if you want to add more weight to revealed actions, open a ticket at :


  5. #35
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    The software did not use to cause Forza Horizon 4 crashes on my Maximus X Formula. But since I'm on a Rampage 6 Extreme Encore the software had been causing the crashes...

  6. #36
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Version 3.16.11.0

    Looks like Nahimic has fixed the issue with Forza horizon 4 and SS3, noted that there is no profile in the application list for forza in SS3 but the game is not crashin, been running it for 30 minutes so far and no crash.

  7. #37
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Same here. Finally there is a fix

  8. #38
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Al3xG PC Specs
    Al3xG PC Specs
    MotherboardB360-F Gaming
    Processori7-8700
    Graphics Card #1Strix 2080 O8G
    Monitor27UK650 4k
    Power Supply750w
    Keyboard Strix Flare
    Mouse Gladius 2 Origin
    Headset Rog Delta C
    Mouse Pad Rog Balteus
    OS Win 10 2004
    Accessory #1 Aura Terminal

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    83

    FH4 works good now, but they have not fixed FH3, it is still detecting by the SS3 and crush after a few minutes. WTF

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Al3xG PC Specs
    Al3xG PC Specs
    MotherboardB360-F Gaming
    Processori7-8700
    Graphics Card #1Strix 2080 O8G
    Monitor27UK650 4k
    Power Supply750w
    Keyboard Strix Flare
    Mouse Gladius 2 Origin
    Headset Rog Delta C
    Mouse Pad Rog Balteus
    OS Win 10 2004
    Accessory #1 Aura Terminal

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    83

    Guys who suffer of FH 3 crash issue. We need to spam Nahimic support that they to fix FH 3 too! May be that is the only way. Because fixing FH4 was way too long

    PS have anyone checked that SS3 FX works properly in this game? If it is not detected by the SS3 it seems FX does not work too. They just bypass the issue.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •