Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    ROG Strix Z690-E seems to set the tRC RAM values too low when seetings left on Auto

    So i've been having difficulty getting my Kingston Fury Beast DDR5 RAM to run any of the XMP profiles on the ROG Strix Z690-E Gaming Wifi motherboard. With default settings loaded, the motherboard sets it to run at only 4000mhz. I can manually change it to run at 4400mhz and that runs fine too. But if I go above that, I get crashes/instability issues and sometimes the board won't post at all and I have to reset back to default.

    So I decided to take a closer look.

    CPU-Z shows the RAM's JEDEC values as: 40-39-39-77 with tRC value of 116 while running at 4800mhz with 1.10v.

    XMP1 values show as: 38-38-38-70 with tRC value of 116 while running at 4800mhz with 1.10v (very similar to the JEDEC settings).

    XMP2 values show as 40-40-40-80 with tRC value of 125 while running at 5200mhz with 1.25v

    For some reason though, when XMP is activated, the motherboard automatically sets the tRC value to 108 instead of 116. Could this be the reason for the instability issues?

    See in the pic below where I set the RAM to run at 4800mhz (XMP1). It's really frustrating because there does not seem to be an option to manually alter the tRC values in the motherboard's BIOS. What am I missing here?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Z690-E plus DDR5.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	364.5 KB 
ID:	90829

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I just checked it with my Z690-F, and found a similar situation. My Samsung DDR5 RAM (sold by Asus together with the board) is supposed to run tRC at 116@2400MHz. However, the BIOS seems to set it more aggressive at 108.

    The current Z690 BIOS versions seem to be "immature", yet. Another issue is that - as many times reported - it seems with many DRR5 kits the BIOS boots the system at 4000 MHz by default. Why? But at least you can change this easily.
    Last edited by Chainbold; 12-01-2021 at 03:12 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array dante551788 PC Specs
    dante551788 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware 17R5 i7-8750H + GTX 1070 + 32GB DDR4 Memory
    Motherboard1st: ROG Strix Z690-E Gaming Wifi 2: Alienware R11 OEM Motherboard
    Processor1st: i9-12900K 2nd: i9-10900KF
    Memory (part number)1st: CT8G48C40U5 Crucial 2x8GB DDR5-4800 2nd: 3400 MHz PC4-27200 HyperX Fury XMP DDR4 OEM
    Graphics Card #11st: RTX 3080Ti TUF Gaming OC
    Graphics Card #22nd: Dell OEM RTX 3080
    Monitor1st: DELL S3220DGF + LG Ultra HD + Samsung U28E570 2nd: LG 32GK650F
    Storage #11st: Samsung 980 pro 2TB x2
    Storage #22nd: Samsung 970 pro 2TB + 2TB HDD
    CPU Cooler1st: EK 360 AIO 2nd: Alienware OEM 120 AIO
    Case1st: Cosair 7000D Airflow 2nd: Alienware R11 OEM Case
    Power Supply1st: EVGA Supernova 1000W 2nd: Alienware 1000W OEM PSU
    Keyboard 1st: Omen by HP Sequencer Wired USB Mechanical Optical Gaming Keyboard 2nd: Corsair K70 RGB MK.2
    Mouse 1st: Alienware 610M 2nd: Logitech Performance MX
    Headset N/A
    Mouse Pad N/A
    Headset/Speakers Taotronics
    OS Windows 11

    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have crucial 4800 @ CL40 rams and when I enable XMP profile system isn't stable. However, after I changed to auto, it still runs at 4800mhz and all timing looks correct including tRC at 115 (however, CPU-Z does show XMP these rams tRC should be at 116, not 115). Could be a stupid question but have you update to the latest bios?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by dante551788 View Post
    I have crucial 4800 @ CL40 rams and when I enable XMP profile system isn't stable. However, after I changed to auto, it still runs at 4800mhz and all timing looks correct including tRC at 115 (however, CPU-Z does show XMP these rams tRC should be at 116, not 115). Could be a stupid question but have you update to the latest bios?
    Yes I have updated the BIOS. This problem has persisted with BIOS versions 702 and 802

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array dante551788 PC Specs
    dante551788 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware 17R5 i7-8750H + GTX 1070 + 32GB DDR4 Memory
    Motherboard1st: ROG Strix Z690-E Gaming Wifi 2: Alienware R11 OEM Motherboard
    Processor1st: i9-12900K 2nd: i9-10900KF
    Memory (part number)1st: CT8G48C40U5 Crucial 2x8GB DDR5-4800 2nd: 3400 MHz PC4-27200 HyperX Fury XMP DDR4 OEM
    Graphics Card #11st: RTX 3080Ti TUF Gaming OC
    Graphics Card #22nd: Dell OEM RTX 3080
    Monitor1st: DELL S3220DGF + LG Ultra HD + Samsung U28E570 2nd: LG 32GK650F
    Storage #11st: Samsung 980 pro 2TB x2
    Storage #22nd: Samsung 970 pro 2TB + 2TB HDD
    CPU Cooler1st: EK 360 AIO 2nd: Alienware OEM 120 AIO
    Case1st: Cosair 7000D Airflow 2nd: Alienware R11 OEM Case
    Power Supply1st: EVGA Supernova 1000W 2nd: Alienware 1000W OEM PSU
    Keyboard 1st: Omen by HP Sequencer Wired USB Mechanical Optical Gaming Keyboard 2nd: Corsair K70 RGB MK.2
    Mouse 1st: Alienware 610M 2nd: Logitech Performance MX
    Headset N/A
    Mouse Pad N/A
    Headset/Speakers Taotronics
    OS Windows 11

    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
    Yes I have updated the BIOS. This problem has persisted with BIOS versions 702 and 802
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPUZ.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	56.2 KB 
ID:	90841

    I did not know there is a 0802 bios. I have the same mobo as you and I am currently on 0702 bios. I've attached my CPU-Z memory timing.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by dante551788 View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPUZ.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	56.2 KB 
ID:	90841

    I did not know there is a 0802 bios. I have the same mobo as you and I am currently on 0702 bios. I've attached my CPU-Z memory timing.
    Yeah the 0802 version was posted on these forums by Shamino last week.

    Just out of curiosity, are you using 4 sticks of RAM or just 2? I'm using 4 identicle sticks of Kingston Fury Beast.

    I've seen some people reporting problems when all 4 DIMMS are populated but things are absolutely fine when only 2 DIMMs are populated (namely DIMMs A2 and B2). If A1, A2, B1, B2 are all populated, others said they also can't get past 4400Mhz without running into stability issues too.

    Also, are you running all settings on Auto? Or have you tweeked any of them manually?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
    Yeah the 0802 version was posted on these forums by Shamino last week.

    Just out of curiosity, are you using 4 sticks of RAM or just 2? I'm using 4 identicle sticks of Kingston Fury Beast.

    I've seen some people reporting problems when all 4 DIMMS are populated but things are absolutely fine when only 2 DIMMs are populated (namely DIMMs A2 and B2). If A1, A2, B1, B2 are all populated, others said they also can't get past 4400Mhz without running into stability issues too.

    Also, are you running all settings on Auto? Or have you tweeked any of them manually?
    you are right I have 4 sticks of 8GB but only two sticks in A2/B2 is stable. When I put in the other two it showed error 55 for many restarts and when it finally booted, all games would crash at launch. This was when all four sticks were on XMP2. I removed the 2 in A1/B1, and still BSOD sometimes with XMP2. So I manually set the ram clock to 4600mhz and it was stable. Then just out of curiosity I tried auto, and noticed it then run two sticks at the rated speed. That is what I am running now and it has been stable during the day working and during gaming. I am thinking to install the other two sticks and try boot with auto and see what bios decides to run all four sticks of rams.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array dante551788 PC Specs
    dante551788 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Alienware 17R5 i7-8750H + GTX 1070 + 32GB DDR4 Memory
    Motherboard1st: ROG Strix Z690-E Gaming Wifi 2: Alienware R11 OEM Motherboard
    Processor1st: i9-12900K 2nd: i9-10900KF
    Memory (part number)1st: CT8G48C40U5 Crucial 2x8GB DDR5-4800 2nd: 3400 MHz PC4-27200 HyperX Fury XMP DDR4 OEM
    Graphics Card #11st: RTX 3080Ti TUF Gaming OC
    Graphics Card #22nd: Dell OEM RTX 3080
    Monitor1st: DELL S3220DGF + LG Ultra HD + Samsung U28E570 2nd: LG 32GK650F
    Storage #11st: Samsung 980 pro 2TB x2
    Storage #22nd: Samsung 970 pro 2TB + 2TB HDD
    CPU Cooler1st: EK 360 AIO 2nd: Alienware OEM 120 AIO
    Case1st: Cosair 7000D Airflow 2nd: Alienware R11 OEM Case
    Power Supply1st: EVGA Supernova 1000W 2nd: Alienware 1000W OEM PSU
    Keyboard 1st: Omen by HP Sequencer Wired USB Mechanical Optical Gaming Keyboard 2nd: Corsair K70 RGB MK.2
    Mouse 1st: Alienware 610M 2nd: Logitech Performance MX
    Headset N/A
    Mouse Pad N/A
    Headset/Speakers Taotronics
    OS Windows 11

    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
    Yeah the 0802 version was posted on these forums by Shamino last week.

    Just out of curiosity, are you using 4 sticks of RAM or just 2? I'm using 4 identicle sticks of Kingston Fury Beast.

    I've seen some people reporting problems when all 4 DIMMS are populated but things are absolutely fine when only 2 DIMMs are populated (namely DIMMs A2 and B2). If A1, A2, B1, B2 are all populated, others said they also can't get past 4400Mhz without running into stability issues too.

    Also, are you running all settings on Auto? Or have you tweeked any of them manually?
    Sorry for whatever reason when I responded on phone with the same account, my user name changed to TQI1127...

    So I installed 4 sticks of rams and they are running on 4000mHz CL 32. But interestingly, lower speed tighter timing makes my performance such better...

    TimeSpy (4) sticks of rams @ 4000mHz CL32: https://www.3dmark.com/spy/24636792 CPU: 17551 GPU: 20491 Overall: 19988
    TimeSpy (2) sticks of rams @ 4800mHz CL40: https://www.3dmark.com/spy/24335897 CPU: 15281 GPU: 19851 Overall: 19102

    So running at lower clock with tighter timing is better. You should see all the timespy top scores are DDR4 mobo with 12th gen cpu.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •