Page 17 of 99 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 27 67 ... LastLast
Results 161 to 170 of 990
  1. #161
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Sonic Studio Virtual Mixer

    HI,

    I installed the latest drivers and now I have some Sonic Studio Virtual Mixer along with my other audio devices. I have never had this before. I tried to uninstall it but It doesn't exist in the app listing or Program Files. Why it did stealth install on my comp? I think we should have a choice what to install what not. Please help me remove this Virtual Mixer thing. My mobo: Asus ROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming and I installed the drivers with Install_ROG_SS3.cmd as advised. Thank You.

  2. #162
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,829

    Quote Originally Posted by jigso View Post
    HI,

    I installed the latest drivers and now I have some Sonic Studio Virtual Mixer along with my other audio devices. I have never had this before. I tried to uninstall it but It doesn't exist in the app listing or Program Files. Why it did stealth install on my comp? I think we should have a choice what to install what not. Please help me remove this Virtual Mixer thing. My mobo: Asus ROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming and I installed the drivers with Install_ROG_SS3.cmd as advised. Thank You.
    I use it, but i the last version, you can disable here. Once, you make these, restart the pc and on boot will be gone. I am learning to use it. since is handy. I hope works for you.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Annotation 2020-06-26 060812.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	83.6 KB 
ID:	85409
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  3. #163
    ROG Member Array BrainD PC Specs
    BrainD PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-7940X
    Memory (part number)Trident Z RGB DDR4-4000MHz CL18-19-19 (F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR)-39 1.35V 64GB (8x8GB)
    Graphics Card #12080 TI FE
    Graphics Card #22080 TI FE
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG258Q
    Storage #1HDD Western Digital: 6TB-1 , 4TB-2
    Storage #2SSD Samsung: 6 - 512GB, 2 - 1 TB, 1 - 2 TB, 1 - 4 TB
    CPU CoolerN1 - MO-RA3 420: CPU, Chipset (Custom), RAM, VRM (Custom). N2 - MO-RA3 420: GPU
    CaseLD PC-V8 ATX/HPTX Black (Custom)
    Power SupplyN1 - Seasonic Prime 1300W Platinum: CPU. N2 - Seasonic Prime 1300W Platinum: GPU, SATA, Controllers
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow TE Chroma V2 (Green Switch)
    Mouse Logitech G Pro HERO
    Headset Axelvox HD 241
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S730
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 2004 (Fast Ring) 196xx
    BrainD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    installed as expected and ran Install_ROG_SS3. Windows installed from scratch. Why Sonic Radar is gone

    how to install?

  4. #164
    ROG Member Array Stex-red PC Specs
    Stex-red PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus z390 - H
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX 32gb ddr4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG-STRIX-RTX3080-O10G-WHITE 10GB
    MonitorROG Strix XG349C
    CaseCooler Master MasterCase H500M
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra 1000 Titanium
    Keyboard corsair k95 platinum
    Mouse Roccat Burst Core

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by BrainD View Post
    installed as expected and ran Install_ROG_SS3. Windows installed from scratch. Why Sonic Radar is gone

    how to install?
    there are links on page 1 of this thread

  5. #165
    ROG Member Array BrainD PC Specs
    BrainD PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-7940X
    Memory (part number)Trident Z RGB DDR4-4000MHz CL18-19-19 (F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR)-39 1.35V 64GB (8x8GB)
    Graphics Card #12080 TI FE
    Graphics Card #22080 TI FE
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG258Q
    Storage #1HDD Western Digital: 6TB-1 , 4TB-2
    Storage #2SSD Samsung: 6 - 512GB, 2 - 1 TB, 1 - 2 TB, 1 - 4 TB
    CPU CoolerN1 - MO-RA3 420: CPU, Chipset (Custom), RAM, VRM (Custom). N2 - MO-RA3 420: GPU
    CaseLD PC-V8 ATX/HPTX Black (Custom)
    Power SupplyN1 - Seasonic Prime 1300W Platinum: CPU. N2 - Seasonic Prime 1300W Platinum: GPU, SATA, Controllers
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow TE Chroma V2 (Green Switch)
    Mouse Logitech G Pro HERO
    Headset Axelvox HD 241
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S730
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 2004 (Fast Ring) 196xx
    BrainD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    t is set automatically. but after these drivers they are not present

  6. #166
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post

    Hi,

    As previously explained, SSVM is no longer included/used in your drivers package, so download the new/updated drivers package then follow scrupulously your INSTALL process with cleanup step, for the next drivers packages that I would release, you will can directly follow the UPDATE process.
    Hi,

    Thank you very much I did a full cleanup, downloaded new updated version of the drivers, installed it and now it is all gucci Virtual mixer is gone and sound works as intended. The only change I noticed is that now when I use GoXlr mixer connected via usb when I open Realtek Audio Console or HD Manager, they are blank and it says "You are seeing a blank page because there is no audio devices plugged in the system. To activate GUI, please plug an audio device in the system" When I plug in my headphones directly to my pc front audio jack then the Audio Console and HD manager are populated. In the previous versions I could see both consoles populated even when I had everything routed vis GoXLR mixer since I use it as my main audio device. GoXLR is an audio device and it's plugged in the system so I don't understand why I get this message now. Anyway Thx for the updated drivers

  7. #167
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    426

    I just installed the last update from the ASUS site and the virtual mixer is gone, but I would like to have a decent mixer.. The basic one doesn't seem to do much.

    Does anyone know what the AsusUpdateCheck.exe or AsusDownloadLicense.exe is that I am seeing with my Z490 board in the Win 10 Insiders Build? It is in the Windows\System32 folder but it is not on my Z370 board with the public build..

  8. #168
    ROG Member Array Beric77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Launch "Install_ROG_SS3.cmd" by right-click Run as admin > Automatic restart when install is done
    - Automatic installation of Realtek Audio Control after rebooting


    After reboot i dont have realtek audio console installed.

    if not, install it manually

    So, the solution is install the realtek audio console from MS store ? I think that realtek console was include in some folder and i can install manually.

    I say this, because a have not the MS store installed.

    Regards,

    EDIT:

    I have reinstall the MS store... but the funniest thing is that you can't download the audio console from the MS store it does not work ! xDD
    Last edited by Beric77; 06-27-2020 at 10:05 AM.

  9. #169
    ROG Member Array Beric77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Please fix your Microsoft Store (if you can't, clean install your Windows 10 with Microsoft Store built-in and not added manually).

    If you do not have functional Microsoft Store, this is a problem, because even if you can install the apps via offline installers, these will not be automatically updated.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	212121.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	18.4 KB 
ID:	85420

    I'm not the only one

  10. #170
    ROG Member Array kony59 PC Specs
    kony59 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Sound CardAuzentech HD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glas
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 850
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse MX Master
    Network RouterFritzBox 7490

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Which Audio Driver (Win 7) do i need for a ROG STRIX Z370-I GAMING Motherboard?

Page 17 of 99 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17 18 19 27 67 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •