Page 43 of 53 FirstFirst ... 33 41 42 43 44 45 ... LastLast
Results 421 to 430 of 529
  1. #421
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    18

    9030 Driver Update note

    Again thank you MoKiChU, I also have been using your drivers for a while and they always have worked well for me. One thing to mention (this has to do with my machine but just to mention it), for some reason i have yet to get into and find out why but your bat script will not run for me. All i get is a flash of the dos box. I have just been following your install list and going to each inf file and installing them manually. Your work is much appreciated. Stay Well!

    Edit: Want to be clear, the 9030 works fine on my ASUS Prine Z390 A. It's just your cmd bat files don't run for me. It is not you, it's something on my end.
    Last edited by rgen44; 09-28-2020 at 07:13 AM.

  2. #422
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    The perception of optimal listening experience of sound is different according to tastes and people. So it's up to you to choose what suits you best :

    - SS3 installed & SS3 effect enabled (EQ via SS3)
    - SS3 installed but SS3 effect disabled (EQ via SS3)
    - SS3 uninstalled (EQ via Realtek Audio Control/Console)
    Shouldn't be realtek EQ better for "natural" sound? They manufacture sound card. What i mean is i don't want artificial effects, especially if i sometimes work on audio production.

  3. #423
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Yes, the last case (SS3 uninstalled (EQ via Realtek Audio Control/Console)) should be fine for what you want.
    I have EQ only in digital output section, but not in speakers, it is normal?

  4. #424
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    If you still have third party apps installed, yes this is normal as explained above.

    If you want to have the EQ on Realtek Audio Control/Console, you must uninstall the third party apps (if you have an SS3 motherboard, you must uninstall Sonic Studio III and Sonic Radar III, if you have an SS3|DTS Sound Unbound motherboard, you must uninstall Sonic Studio III, Sonic Radar III and DTS Sound Unbound).
    I dind't install third party apps, only realtek drivers.

  5. #425
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Ss3\ss3-dts

    Can i use SS3-DTS drivers on SS3 mb? (z370h)
    is it only marketing or hardware differents? (all different - id vendor?)
    Last edited by Kuzja; 09-28-2020 at 03:54 PM.

  6. #426
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1System : SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Games : SSD Corsair MP510 240GB | Data : SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 64 bit 20H2/VB/19042.x
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    254
    Posts
    507

    Quote Originally Posted by Kuzja View Post
    Can i use SS3-DTS drivers on SS3 mb? (z370h)
    is it only marketing or hardware differents? (all different - id vendor?)
    Hi,

    No, you can't use other drivers than those designed for your motherboard type.

  7. #427
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    No, you can't use other drivers than those designed for your motherboard type.
    No matter what mb model. (the sound chip has nothing to do with the board - it is standalone device with standard specification)
    DTS+SS3 drivers work on same chip as mine (alc1220a)
    But its not install, because my mb vendor not present in inf file (or else hardcoded check)
    It's all marketing trick and software lock

    The same situation with RAMCache 3. I cant install it (your hardware is not supported) (only RAMCache 2 for my mb)
    Why i shold use depricated bugged version that not update two years? buggy so much that it cannot create its own settings file - wrong file permission.
    I bypass vendor check via debugger now RAMCache 3 work perfect....

    p/s This is not a very good asus policy towards users and customers.
    Sorry my english

    MoKiChU, add this to drivers
    This missed component for all ss3 versions (it is virtual mixer)
    Last edited by Kuzja; 09-28-2020 at 06:53 PM.

  8. #428
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,743

    Quote Originally Posted by Kuzja View Post
    No matter what mb model. (the sound chip has nothing to do with the board - it is standalone device with standard specification)
    DTS+SS3 drivers work on same chip as mine (alc1220a)
    But its not install, because my mb vendor not present in inf file (or else hardcoded check)
    It's all marketing trick and software lock

    The same situation with RAMCache 3. I cant install it (your hardware is not supported) (only RAMCache 2 for my mb)
    Why i shold use depricated bugged version that not update two years? buggy so much that it cannot create its own settings file - wrong file permission.
    I bypass vendor check via debugger now RAMCache 3 work perfect....

    p/s This is not a very good asus policy towards users and customers.
    Sorry my english

    MoKiChU, add this to drivers
    This missed component for all ss3 versions (it is virtual mixer)
    Mokichu does not author drivers and does not work for ASUS. He is donating his time to help other users.

    I don't know the inner workings of ASUS but generally if a feature is not available for your board it is either because you do not have a license for it or it is not tested for use. For ASUS to remedy either of those situations would cost money and make your board more expensive. If you wish to have a feature make sure it is available at the time of purchase. Do not expect features to be added later as that occurrence is quite rare.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  9. #429
    ROG Member Array HGnDC PC Specs
    HGnDC PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 Ti 8 GB FTW ULTRA SILENT
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorDell UltraSharp UP3017
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500 GB M.2-2280 SSD
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 6TB WD6003FZBX
    CPU CoolerCryorig H7
    CaseFractal Design -Define R6 Gunmetal TG ATX
    Power SupplySeaSonic FOCUS Plus Gold 650 W 80+
    Keyboard Logitech K780
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 25
    Headset/Speakers PreSonus Eris E3.5
    OS Windows 10 Ver. 1909 Build 18363
    Network RouterUbee UBC1301

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Not a good result from new drivers

    I just updated my Z390-E to the ver. 6.0.9030.1 drivers, closely following the Cleanup/Install procedures. I ran the SS3 Cleaner tool in an attempt to fix the faulting NahimivSvc32.exe app. I also had to manually reinstall Realtek Audio Console. (I have not yet reinstalled either Sonic Studio app.)

    Result:

    Device Manager confirms that the driver is now ver. 6.0.9030.1.

    The faulting application NahimicSvc32.exe has returned .

    The speaker icon in the lower right corner of the screen shows I have three playback devices, 1) Speakers (Realtek Audio), 2) Dell UP3017 (NVIDIA High Definition Audio), and 3) Realtek Digital Output (Realtek Audio)

    I can only use device #1 (Speakers) in my web browsers (Firefox or Edge); if I select device #3 (Realtek Digital Output) there is no sound.

    However, my music apps (Qobuz, iTunes) allow me to play on either device: #1 (Speakers) or #3 (Realtek Digital Output).

    So for now I'm keeping audio on device #1(Speakers), and have disabled the Nahimic service.

    Is this about as good as I can expect? Many thanks for advice.

    -Howard

    Further Information: I discovered that a Nahimic service was taking up all my CPU processing (screenshot), so now I have disabled all Nahimic services from starting using Autoruns. Does anyone have any advice about what these Nahimic apps are doing or trying to do? Thanks.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nahimic Screenshot 2020-09-29 071238.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	149.9 KB 
ID:	86411
    Last edited by HGnDC; 09-29-2020 at 02:29 PM. Reason: Further information.
    ASUS ROG Strix Z390-E | Intel i7-8700K | Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB DDR4-2666 | EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 Ti 8 GB FTW ULTRA SILENT | Samsung 960 EVO 500 GB M.2-2280 SSD | Western Digital Black 6TB | Cryorig H7 | Fractal Design Define R6 Gunmetal TG ATX | SeaSonic FOCUS Plus Gold 650 W 80+ | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

  10. #430
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    The perception of optimal listening experience of sound is different according to tastes and people. So it's up to you to choose what suits you best :

    - SS3 installed & SS3 effect enabled (EQ via SS3)
    - SS3 installed but SS3 effect disabled (EQ via SS3)
    - SS3 uninstalled (EQ via Realtek Audio Control/Console)



    Hi,

    This phenomenon occurs when :

    - the .cmd is started from a location with limited rights. In this case, move the drivers package folder to another location (Desktop, Downloads folder, etc.) and relaunch the .cmd.
    - the drivers package folder is named ending with " (1)" because a drivers package folder named with the same version was already present. In this case, delete the folder that was existing and rename the new one by removing "(1)" from the folder name and relaunch the .cmd.


    Thank you for your reply. So for the cmd issue I have previously tried what you suggested but did not work. I will work on this and see what is wrong on my end. I hope you continue to get the positive feedback you deservive and those that follow you truly appreciate all that you do. Stay well!

Page 43 of 53 FirstFirst ... 33 41 42 43 44 45 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •