Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array automan3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    gt-ax11000 New firmware today

    My router states there is new firmware available. But when I try to install via router GUI it cannot download anything. Router reboots. Anyone managed to update?

    UPDATE,

    Update was not working in router GUI, nor was it visible available at asus webpage, under bios/firmware, but if i changed operating system from win10 to something else, there suddenly the update appeared. Strange ..
    Just updated, and havent verified any bug fixes yet on VPN fusion, but at least internet seems to work after updating :-)

    Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384_9165
    - Release Note -

    - Fixed the VPN fusion exception list related bugs.
    - Modified the Telnet/SSH setting UI message.
    - Added printer enable/disable switch.
    - Added port setting option in the remote log server setting.
    - Fixed login bugs.
    - Support router certificate export.
    After import the certificate to the computer you will not see the warning message when login with https.
    Please refer to https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1034294/
    Last edited by automan3; 05-08-2020 at 07:23 AM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    You can download it directly: HERE.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array automan3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    still problems with vpnfusion

    ...and still the same. Applying vpn fusion and rebooting = no internet to any device regardless on vpn or exception list :-(.... Disable vpn fusion, it all works again.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Razer68 PC Specs
    Razer68 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F GAMING, S-1151
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Fury DDR4 3200MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1070 Armor OC
    MonitorAsus 27" LED G-Sync ROG Swift PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H60 CPU Cooler
    CaseNoctua NF-F12 PWM 120mm Fan
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M, 850W PSU
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare RGB Gaming Keyboard Cherry MX
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S530D
    OS Windows 10 1909
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 Nordic
    Accessory #1 ASUS RT-AC86U AiMesh AC2900
    Accessory #2 Fractal Design Define R6 Black
    Accessory #3 Asus Rog Strix Arion /Samsung SSD 2TB
    Razer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Couldn't log in to the GUI after the download of the software!!
    So I reinstalled the previous software...
    ��
    Last edited by Razer68; 05-08-2020 at 06:39 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Firmware kinda broke more stuff than the one before

    Besides the vpn fusion stated by @automan3, there was a few games in particular like VR Chat and Destiny 2, you are able to log into the game, but what ever details the game is supposed to load like for instance VR Chat, the worlds and characters does not load. I wasted 5 hours trying to reinstall the game till I reformatted my pc but it was still the same, and finally after reverting back to the previous 8011 router firmware update, everything started to load normally. I'm kinda pissed because I wasted 5 hours troubleshooting something that wasnt giving any problem and turned out it was the router firmware was the culprit....

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array automan3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    ASUS , please!

    Asus, its really frustrating to install release after release and bugs still remain - and new ones are introduced. If I call support, I get only first level support actions like, reinstall - factory reset - which does not help. I even was told to exchange my router where I bought it, which I also did, but things were the same with the new one. Reporting bugs in router GUI leads to no feedback what so ever, and at least the bugs I reported has not been solved for several releases (mainly the VPN fusion that does not work) . Probably you have lots of customers with the gt-ax110000 with no problems , beacuse far from all are really trying to use all the functionality, like port forwarding and vpn fusion, but for us who want to use them , this router does not deliver. I bought it just beacuse of all the possibilities and functions, and for now, I am very disappointed. Your customers need you to focus and muster all your forces to solve the problems and deliver what we all thought we were buying.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array CapricornDog PC Specs
    CapricornDog PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus K501UX
    MotherboardAsus Rog Strix Z270F
    ProcessorIntel I7 7700K
    Memory (part number)16 GB Corsair
    Graphics Card #1NVidia Titan TX
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 950Pro M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 2TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerCorsair AIO.
    CaseCorsair
    Keyboard Logitech MK710
    Mouse Logitech MK700
    Headset/Speakers JVC Sounbar
    OS Win10 Pro 64Bit
    Network RouterAsus ROG GT-AX11000
    CapricornDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Razer68 View Post
    Couldn't log in to the GUI after the download of the software!!
    So I reinstalled the previous software...
    ��
    I had the same problem when trying to login from my PC, i managed to login via the android app, i then made a randon setting change in the app and after that i could login via my PC.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array Razer68 PC Specs
    Razer68 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F GAMING, S-1151
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Fury DDR4 3200MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1070 Armor OC
    MonitorAsus 27" LED G-Sync ROG Swift PG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H60 CPU Cooler
    CaseNoctua NF-F12 PWM 120mm Fan
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M, 850W PSU
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare RGB Gaming Keyboard Cherry MX
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S530D
    OS Windows 10 1909
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture GT-AX11000 Nordic
    Accessory #1 ASUS RT-AC86U AiMesh AC2900
    Accessory #2 Fractal Design Define R6 Black
    Accessory #3 Asus Rog Strix Arion /Samsung SSD 2TB
    Razer68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by CapricornDog View Post
    I had the same problem when trying to login from my PC, i managed to login via the android app, i then made a randon setting change in the app and after that i could login via my PC.

    What setting did you do in the app!?
    I also have the app on my Android phone.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Late 2017 MacBook Pro 15"
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme X299
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 1TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s w/ Schitt Stack
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture GT-5300

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    192

    I run 2 AX11000 routers and 2 AC5300 routers on my network, all AiMesh. When I first flashed this firmware to my main AX11000 I could not access the UI or login to the router at all. I couldn't access them on the iOS app either. It completely broke my entire AiMesh network. I had to first unplug all of them, and 1 by 1 go back and factory hard reset each router, then flash the new firmware, then set them back up as a new network. I had to repair all AiMesh nodes (after factory reset) and rebuild my entire network. Everything works fine now, but that was very frustrating.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array CapricornDog PC Specs
    CapricornDog PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus K501UX
    MotherboardAsus Rog Strix Z270F
    ProcessorIntel I7 7700K
    Memory (part number)16 GB Corsair
    Graphics Card #1NVidia Titan TX
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 950Pro M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda Pro 2TB 7200RPM
    CPU CoolerCorsair AIO.
    CaseCorsair
    Keyboard Logitech MK710
    Mouse Logitech MK700
    Headset/Speakers JVC Sounbar
    OS Win10 Pro 64Bit
    Network RouterAsus ROG GT-AX11000
    CapricornDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Razer68 View Post
    What setting did you do in the app!?
    I also have the app on my Android phone.
    I changed my dns in the android app, but i dont think it would make any difference what you change because as soon as i had changed it and i could login with firefox on my pc, i went to my dns settings to change it back but the app changes had not saved at all, my original sttings were still there.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •