Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy ROG STRIX X570-E Gaming, error Q-code displays 0d and Q-LED for DRAM ligths up

    I have a new build computer with the following hard ware…..

    Motherboard: ASUS ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING
    BIOS: Version 1408
    CPU: Ryzen 9 3950X
    RAM: G.Skill Trident F4-3200C14D-32GTZR
    (Kingston KVR24E17S8/8)
    GPU: 2XNvidia GTX1070

    M.2 Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    M.2 Samsung 860 EVO

    The problem is that when I try to start the computer I end up with a black screen.
    The motherboard Q-code displays 0d which according to the manual stands for ”Reserver for future AMI SEC codes” and the Q-LED for DRAM ligths up with a steady light.


    I have reset the CMOS and tried with a different memmory but I still get the same error.

    Any ideas on what might cause this problem and what to do next?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,253

    How are you cooling this ?
    If you have custom bracket did you put it on correctly (some custom backing plates have protective tape that should face the board or otherwise can be installed backwards) or if possible did you over tighten the screws as either can cause this error.

    Did you connect the ATX Power top left of the board (above cpu) must have 8 pin for that chip but I would have both hooked up if you can. Also check it's properly plugged in up there.

    The ram needs to be in slots 2 & 4 from the CPU. (check it is seated properly as well) You could also try 1 stick only in slot 2 or 4 and than the other as a single to see if either have an is the issue. Single you could also try 1 or 3 but this second channels.


    If none of this helps, then post back and will post some other ideas.

    PS An 8d issue at this stage can be caused from stuff above. Hardware wise typically RAM, the CPU itself, or DOA board. Can be hard to trouble shoot this one as there is noramly three hardware causes and the stuff covered above (unless missed something .... it very late / early morning here)

    8d when your overclocking means oops went to far and training of ram / cpu initialization failed. hit bios reset and try less aggressive settings.

    Be back on tomorrow or someone else maybe able to help you out in the meantime. Hope you get it sorted
    Last edited by RedSector73; 05-11-2020 at 02:58 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Thank you RedSector73
    I have custom bracket for the CPU water block, was hoping for a fix without taking everything apart.

    EDIT: I have used the same mounting for the water block on an old FX-8350 for years with no problem .
    Last edited by Simplex; 05-11-2020 at 02:58 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    The manual states that if I use 1 memory stick I should put it in slot A2 but I decided to try to put it in B2 instead and now it works just fine with just 1 stick.
    When I try to put memory modules in both A2 and B2 the error comes back so I guess that it might be something wrong with slot A2?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    How are you cooling this ?
    If you have custom bracket did you put it on correctly (some custom backing plates have protective tape that should face the board or otherwise can be installed backwards) or if possible did you over tighten the screws as either can cause this error.
    I actually using the orignal bracket on the board but a custom spring holder that gives centered load on the water block.

    Did you connect the ATX Power top left of the board (above cpu) must have 8 pin for that chip but I would have both hooked up if you can. Also check it's properly plugged in up there.
    Yes. It is connected as it should be.

    The ram needs to be in slots 2 & 4 from the CPU. (check it is seated properly as well) You could also try 1 stick only in slot 2 or 4 and than the other as a single to see if either have an is the issue. Single you could also try 1 or 3 but this second channels.
    I have found that the computer starts and I get to the BIOS screen just fine and it stays stable with no issue if I use the memory stick in slot B1 or B2 and it also works if I have both memory sticks plugged in to slot B1 and B2 at the same time.


    If none of this helps, then post back and will post some other ideas.

    PS An 8d issue at this stage can be caused from stuff above. Hardware wise typically RAM, the CPU itself, or DOA board. Can be hard to trouble shoot this one as there is noramly three hardware causes and the stuff covered above (unless missed something .... it very late / early morning here)

    8d when your overclocking means oops went to far and training of ram / cpu initialization failed. hit bios reset and try less aggressive settings.

    Be back on tomorrow or someone else maybe able to help you out in the meantime. Hope you get it sorted
    No. The error code I get is 0d and that occur when a memory stick is plugged in slot A1 or A2.

    At least I can get the sucker up and running now

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,253

    Glad you got it booting, just listed out yesterday all the different things I know of that can cause it, figured you would go through all that and find the cause. Well done.

    This means your RAM is failing basic training for default RAM training in dual channel. The RAM should be in A2 and B2 (slots 2 & 4 from cpu), check there is no dust or foreign matter in the dim slots. If cant fault the board than I would conduct some testing of the ram itself.

    Last edited by RedSector73; 05-12-2020 at 12:48 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    Glad you got it booting, just listed out yesterday all the different things I know of that can cause it, figured you would go through all that and find the cause. Well done.

    This means your RAM is failing basic training for default RAM training in dual channel. The RAM should be in A2 and B2 (slots 2 & 4 from cpu), check there is no dust or foreign matter in the dim slots. If cant fault the board than I would conduct some testing of the ram itself.
    As I have written before, the ram sticks works just fine when used in dimm slot B1 and B2 and if I put a stick in A1 or A2 I end up with a black screen and the Q-LED for DRAM lights up with a steady light so as fare I can tell it looks like the memory sticks are fine, the error seams to be located to the B-slots, motherboard or CPU.

    I have try to vacuum clean the DIMM slots and can not spot any object in the B-slots and the error remains.

    EDIT: Any information regarding the Q-code 0d and 0c? The manual only says that this codes are ”Reserver for future AMI SEC codes”
    Last edited by Simplex; 05-12-2020 at 07:27 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,253

    Quote Originally Posted by Simplex View Post
    EDIT: Any information regarding the Q-code 0d and 0c? The manual only says that this codes are ”Reserved for future AMI SEC codes”
    That is all the information I have for you. I'm sorry it is not here this fixes it. 'OD' & 'OC' are both as you mentioned 'Reserved for future AMI SEC codes'

    From your last post thinking RAM sounds ok, might be board or cpu. I have seen an equal blame ratio on all three hardware components, so not sure which way, you should go, maybe ask purchase shop to test out the components to help you to determine which needs RMA or ask a friend with a working system to help?

    On the flip side that going to a monster machine when you get it going.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 05-12-2020 at 08:31 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by RedSector73 View Post
    That is all the information I have for you. I'm sorry it is not here this fixes it. 'OD' & 'OC' are both as you mentioned 'Reserved for future AMI SEC codes'

    From your last post thinking RAM sounds ok, might be board or cpu. I have seen an equal blame ratio on all three hardware components, so not sure which way, you should go, maybe ask purchase shop to test out the components to help you to determine which needs RMA or ask a friend with a working system to help?

    On the flip side that going to a monster machine when you get it going.
    Thank you for trying RedSector73.
    I think I will try to install the OS on the computer now despite running single channel on RAM, it truly SUCKS but I am to lacy to take everything apart again for the 2'n time.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Simplex View Post
    I have a new build computer with the following hard ware…..

    Motherboard: ASUS ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING
    BIOS: Version 1408
    CPU: Ryzen 9 3950X
    RAM: G.Skill Trident F4-3200C14D-32GTZR
    (Kingston KVR24E17S8/8)
    GPU: 2XNvidia GTX1070

    M.2 Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    M.2 Samsung 860 EVO

    The problem is that when I try to start the computer I end up with a black screen.
    The motherboard Q-code displays 0d which according to the manual stands for ”Reserver for future AMI SEC codes” and the Q-LED for DRAM ligths up with a steady light.


    I have reset the CMOS and tried with a different memmory but I still get the same error.

    Any ideas on what might cause this problem and what to do next?
    I'm getting the same 0D error with the same MB with the latest version of the bios, and fully reset (battery removal and short the reset pins... and from within the BIOS)....

    But, I have the 3900X and G.Skill F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC kit (in the QVL). It will work with one DRAM sticks and will work with the other G.Skill DRAM stick in the furthest slot from the CPU. I tried another set of DRAM sticks Corsair Vengeance LPX 2400 speed. If I have any DRAM in the 1st and 2nd slot (from the CPU) it generates 0D as well. I used compressed air to clear out the DRAM slots and it still fails, except when using 1 stick in the slot furthest from the CPU.

    This system worked with all the same equipment except with the 2700X and 3700X CPU's, but as soon as I put in the 3900X, it does the OD. So, I swapped the 3700X back in, and it worked.... as expected. I just got a new 3900X and it does the same 0D. So, I'm now leaning towards the BIOS or motherboard.

    Oh... the PSU is Cosair RM750x, and GPU is EVGA GTX1080ti.

    I'll create another thread with this info, but I wanted to let you know that you weren't alone. :-)

    Thanks,

    -Dave

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •