Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    With my motherboard having something similar going on, ASUS determined that it was necessary to send me a replacement, and so far it looks like all is working great. I'll put it through some stress testing this weekend.

    -Dave

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I'm having the same issue with my x570-e board - purchased 25/05/2020 in Australia.

    x570-e
    3900x
    G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVKC - 2x8GB

    system failed to post on first boot with q-code '0d'.
    after shuffling dimms around and various other troubleshooting steps i got the board to post in dual channel.
    ran ok for while, but when the PC was put to sleep after completing a ~16hr x265 encode it failed to boot back up with same error.
    more shuffling dimms, cmos clears, re-seating etc and updating the bios with 2 dimms in A-Channel slots and the board posted again in dual channel mode.
    a few hours later it hard crashed a few minutes after a short x265 encode, and once again was unable to post.

    The A-Channel slots alway work fine, but when the board is in this failed state it will not post with a dimm (tried 3 different kits) in the B-Channel slots.

    I replaced the board with a B450 Tomahawk Max and it has been running 24/7 for nearly 2 weeks with the same CPU and RAM without a single issue.

    I sent the board back to place of purchase but they have been unable to replicate the issue - though they are testing it with a 2600.


    It is reassuring that i'm not the only one and hopefully this thread will be enough to convince the store/asus to replace the board despite not being able to replicate the issue.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)FA506IU-AL130T x 2
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)4 x G.SKILL F4-3800C14D-16GTZN 14-16-16-36 Samsung B-Die
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    Sound CardArctis DAC
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 11 64bit Pro
    Network RouterPfSence Intel i5-10210U 6 Port
    Accessory #1 TP-Link Gigabit 8&6 Port Switches

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    65
    Posts
    1,254

    maybe have poke around on
    https://www.overclock.net/forum/11-amd-motherboards/

    and see if there has been beta BIOS realised by shamino1978 (one of the asus bios guys or maybe the one)

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quick update on the status of my board return.
    Following a lengthy back and forth after the store was unable to replicate the fault when testing the board with a 2600, I convinced them to test with a 3900x.
    I got a screenshot from them yesterday showing the board running with a 3900x in dual channel.
    Buy today they informed me they have found the board to be faulty - 'Unable to Post in Dual Channel'.

    So it would appear that this fault can be permanent or intermittent.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I'm having this exact problem. What was the solution for you guys? Replace the motherboard?

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array boanjangnararmine PC Specs
    boanjangnararmine PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Neo 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200 (F4-3200C14Q-32GTZN)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER Advanced
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 1TB NVME SSD
    Storage #2Toshiba x300 8TB HDD
    CPU CoolerASUS ROG RYUJIN 360
    CaseASUS ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyASUS ROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare (Cherry MX Brown)
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset ASUS ROG Delta
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Balteus
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Aura Terminal

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Hawox View Post
    I'm having this exact problem. What was the solution for you guys? Replace the motherboard?
    This may be anecdotal but when I got the 0d code last year on my x570-E, it turned out to by something wacky with my displayport cable/ports. It had previously run just fine but one day wouldn't boot and displayed the code. I unplugged everything and only reconnected my gpu output to my TV using HDMI and got it to boot properly. Then I powered down and reconnected everything back including the displayport cable for my monitor and everything has been fine since.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by daverx7 View Post
    With my motherboard having something similar going on, ASUS determined that it was necessary to send me a replacement, and so far it looks like all is working great. I'll put it through some stress testing this weekend.

    -Dave
    Hi Dave I have the exact same problem as you. Is your problem resolved with your new replacement motherboard? I have the same problem with these ram kits: F4-3600C16D-32GTZN
    & F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR. I don't know what to do anymore, I'm tired ...

    Motherboard: ASUS Rog Strix X570-E

    Processor: AMD RYZEN 5 3600XT

    Thank you for your answers. Best regards.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Subzerooo- View Post
    Hi Dave I have the exact same problem as you. Is your problem resolved with your new replacement motherboard? I have the same problem with these ram kits: F4-3600C16D-32GTZN
    & F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR. I don't know what to do anymore, I'm tired ...

    Motherboard: ASUS Rog Strix X570-E

    Processor: AMD RYZEN 5 3600XT

    Thank you for your answers. Best regards.
    I can confirm that it would work with the 2700X and 3700X, but when I went to the 3900X, it would fail with all my RAM. I was able to get it to work with the 3900X with one stick. I contacted ASUS support, and they determined that it was a motherboard issue, and provided a RMA. They ended up giving me a replacement, and all is good for months now.

    Hope this helps!

    -Dave

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by daverx7 View Post
    I can confirm that it would work with the 2700X and 3700X, but when I went to the 3900X, it would fail with all my RAM. I was able to get it to work with the 3900X with one stick. I contacted ASUS support, and they determined that it was a motherboard issue, and provided a RMA. They ended up giving me a replacement, and all is good for months now.

    Hope this helps!

    -Dave
    Thank you very much for your quick response. So you think I should ask for a new motherboard? My ram is optimized for AMD https://www.gskill.com/product/165/3...2GTZN-Overview but dont work ... What are you using as a ram? Thanks again

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Subzerooo- View Post
    Thank you very much for your quick response. So you think I should ask for a new motherboard? My ram is optimized for AMD https://www.gskill.com/product/165/3...2GTZN-Overview but dont work ... What are you using as a ram? Thanks again
    Given my experience, I would just go right to ASUS support. If you do the email thing, they will provide you a long list of things that won't really help, so I would call them. That way you can get right to the source of the problem.

    GL!

    -Dave

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •