Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Unable to boot PC with XMP profile enabled

    Hey all. I've been having issues enabling XMP profile with a successful boot. I've done a little bit of researching and have had no success still. I just bought a new RAM kit (Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32 GB 3200 MHz (2x16GB)). BIOS set to Default. Computer runs fine with default settings (@ 2133 MHz)


    I have attempted the following:
    1) Multiple versions of BIOS (even with most recent)
    2) Manual input of timings, frequency, etc.
    3) Tweaked CPU VCCIO Voltage and CPU System Agent Voltage (1.10V up to 1.20V)


    Things I haven't tried:
    1) Lower DRAM frequency
    2) Increase DRAM voltage (kept it at 1.3530 V)


    If anyone has any other advice or insight, please let me know.


    My build:
    ASUS STRIX Z270-E
    i7-7700K
    Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32GB (2x16) 3200 MHz
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1070

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,941

    Hello,

    2 DIMM kits on T-Toplogy boards can be more difficult to overclock than when populating all available DIMM slots. You may want to try;

    1) VCCSA/VCCIO up to 1.3v. Keep in mind these are signal rails, which means too much voltage can be just as detrimental as too little.

    2) VDIMM up to 1.45v

    Failing this, it may be necessary to tune some of the timings manually.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    178

    Quote Originally Posted by des23 View Post
    Hey all. I've been having issues enabling XMP profile with a successful boot. I've done a little bit of researching and have had no success still. I just bought a new RAM kit (Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32 GB 3200 MHz (2x16GB)). BIOS set to Default. Computer runs fine with default settings (@ 2133 MHz)


    I have attempted the following:
    1) Multiple versions of BIOS (even with most recent)
    2) Manual input of timings, frequency, etc.
    3) Tweaked CPU VCCIO Voltage and CPU System Agent Voltage (1.10V up to 1.20V)


    Things I haven't tried:
    1) Lower DRAM frequency
    2) Increase DRAM voltage (kept it at 1.3530 V)


    If anyone has any other advice or insight, please let me know.


    My build:
    ASUS STRIX Z270-E
    i7-7700K
    Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32GB (2x16) 3200 MHz
    ASUS STRIX GTX 1070
    Are these kits on this board's QVL? I don't believe they were out when this board was released, and there are still a limited number of QVL 16 GB per dimm kits
    If they are not, you may have to configure certain tertiary or resistance/termination and skew settings to get them to work. Unfortunately I am not a memory overclocker. Perhaps if you find someone else with this kit on a board that works with XMP, they can give you a screenshot of all the timings set in BIOS, and if that doesn't work, a screenshot of all of the Asrock Timing Configurator 4.0.4 settings in windows, as well as the subs in that small sliding window at the bottom left, which may help.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Braegnok PC Specs
    Braegnok PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C14Q-32GTZNB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 2080Ti FE
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG35VQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerOptimus Signature V2
    CaseTT A700 TG
    Power SupplySeasonic SSR-1000TR
    Keyboard Das Keyboard 4 Ultimate
    Mouse G502 Lightspeed
    Headset SteelSeries Arctis Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Braegnok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    101

    Most likely your not going to get 2x16GB 3200MHz memory kit to work on your motherboard regardless of how much you increase the voltage, as it does not support 2x16GB DS modules above 3000MHz. You can try manually setting frequency to 3000MHz with timings 15-17-17-35 @ 1.35V and see that works.

    Another option is return the 2x16GB 3200MHz kit, and buy a 4x8GB 3200MHz kit and you will be fine running in XMP.

    Use your motherboards Memory QVL to choose the 4x8GB kit and avoid issues, Strix Z270E Memory QVL https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...886.1588894765
    Last edited by Braegnok; 05-16-2020 at 04:02 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks to all those who replied. I actually decided to try a 4x8 GB ram kit before attempting to make manual tweaks. I'll give the new kit a try and will keep you all posted!

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    4x8GB kit seems to do the trick! At least for my board...

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Hello there.. I am also a VERY frustrated user of a brandnew 10900K and Asus Z490.. I have not tried two kits.. one 2 x 16 Dual rank and one 4 x 8 Single rank. One being on QVL and one not, yet yielding the same resulta! Both XMP not working. The 2 x 16 I could push to 3300 Mhz and the 4 x 8 I could push to 3400.

    Both kits are 3600, I have also tried a lot of OC and tweaking with no more luck than 3300/3400 mhz

    This SUXX!

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array lassek PC Specs
    lassek PC Specs
    MotherboardStrix Z490-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel 10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 Ti Founders Edition
    Sound CardCreative AE-5
    MonitorSamsung SE790 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB
    Storage #24 x Samsung 500 GB Raid 0
    CPU CoolerWatercooled
    CaseBe Queit Dark Base Pro 9
    Power SupplyCorsair HMX-1000
    Keyboard Logitech G815
    Mouse Logitech G502SE
    Headset Logitech G615
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Surround Z906
    OS Windows 10 - 64 Bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    I also have a lot of problems reaching the advertised speeds at 3600 Mhz. With 2 x 16 DS I could reach 3300mhz manually and with 4 x 8 SS I can reach 3400 Mhz.

    Bot kits are rated at 3600 and are the same G Skill Trident Neo with some different timings though.

    Its a drag!

    Please let me know if you find a solution!


    Se my original thread here:

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...sed-3600-speed

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •