Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ROG Throne Qi

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    ROG Throne Qi

    Ok so my Throne Qi has been working great with my other lights, synced great. Then about a week ago the windows update happened, and all of the sudden my Throne Qi is stuck on one color. I cant change it in anything. at this point I've done about 3 os reinstalls total wipes and armoury crate just doesnt even see it anymore. I tried using armoury II it doesnt do anything to the lights at all. I try using the update in armoury II and it says the LED FW is -0001. It says update ROG Throne Qi(GHS80_LED) firmware 0027. I press update and it gets all the way to the end and says Firmware 0027 failed to update please try again. This has been such a headache, has anyone else experienced anything like this? Any ideals or help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Kishona69 PC Specs
    Kishona69 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB STRIX GAMING OC
    MonitorSamsung 46" Smart TV
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 1TB SSHD
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Silent Loop 280
    Casebe quiet! Dark Base Pro 900
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark Power 11 850W
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Pugio
    Headset Asus ROG Delta
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Strix Edge
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    Network RouterAsus ROG Rapture AC2900

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    So glad you mentioned this since I've been wanting to get the Throne for quite some time now but I'll definitely be holding back for sure until Asus fixes their ****ty software. I'll admit that their hardware is awesome (and unjustifiably expensive) but the software is excruciatingly effed up that it just doesn't make any sense to me. Been trying to get Livedash on my Maximus XI Extreme to work for months now and nothing. Not even a fresh install fixes the crappy thing. It's just off. And I even had TWO of their Strix Flare Keyboards die on me because of their ****ty software. I'm presently on my third! So yeah, I'm very disappointed in them and this is coming from a HUGE ROG fan. All that being said, I'm very sorry that I'm unable to assist in any way with your problem but I sincerely hope that someone comes up with a solution very soon.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array TheMajekalBum PC Specs
    TheMajekalBum PC Specs
    MotherboardTUF Gaming x570-PLUS(WiFi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)64GB TridentZ Neo 3600mhz
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX 2080 TI OC
    MonitorROG PG27UQ 27" 4k 144Hz
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB NVME
    Storage #24TB Seagate BarraCuda 2.5" HDD
    CPU CoolerROG Ryou 240mm w/oled
    CaseThermaltake View 71
    Power SupplyROG Thor 1200 watt
    Keyboard ROG Claymore (CherryMX Red)
    Mouse ROG Spatha & Chakram
    Headset ROG Centurion
    Mouse Pad ROG Balteus QI & Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Bose Soundlink Mini
    OS Win 10 pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture
    Accessory #1 ROG Spotlight
    Accessory #2 ROG Magnus
    Accessory #3 Rog Terminal

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    You need to cycle the power on it. Unplug BOTH cables then plug it back in and it should work. Mine does this once every few days. I'm just patently waiting for a firmware update to fix that. My Chakram mouse occasionally causes the same kinda aura lock up. Re-plugging the mouse gets it working though.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Wow thank you so much, something so simple just slipped my mind to try. I appreciate it so much, was getting really frustrated.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by TheMajekalBum View Post
    You need to cycle the power on it. Unplug BOTH cables then plug it back in and it should work. Mine does this once every few days. I'm just patently waiting for a firmware update to fix that. My Chakram mouse occasionally causes the same kinda aura lock up. Re-plugging the mouse gets it working though.
    Same here i had bought the rog throne - non qi , since i needed all in one head phone stand with DAC/AMP that will boost my headphone performance. however its funny how its sometimes turn off the light it self and then when i want to change the sound present on the armoury crate under devices its just loading on and on. the only fix i found to to replug it and then restart it or just sleep and turn it again.

    **** ASUS need to fix in as soon man.

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 2.7.13.0
    ROG Live Service 1.0.28.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.02
    Armoury Crate service 2.7.10
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.4.0.0
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.17
    AacAudioHal 1.3.8.0

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Exolite View Post
    Same here i had bought the rog throne - non qi , since i needed all in one head phone stand with DAC/AMP that will boost my headphone performance. however its funny how its sometimes turn off the light it self and then when i want to change the sound present on the armoury crate under devices its just loading on and on. the only fix i found to to replug it and then restart it or just sleep and turn it again.

    **** ASUS need to fix in as soon man.

    Item Version
    ---- -------
    Armoury Crate UWP App 2.7.13.0
    ROG Live Service 1.0.28.0
    AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.02
    Armoury Crate service 2.7.10
    ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.4.0.0
    ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.17
    AacAudioHal 1.3.8.0
    Yep. Have had to do the same thing. I have about 5 Aura Sync compatible devices, and it is a miracle if I can get all of them working, let alone doing the same thing.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I am having the same issue with my rog throne. I followed the direction here and have to power cycle my throne every day or so. I keep getting the firmware update but it just doesn't work. It stops my rgb from working and then my pc won't go to sleep. Really a pain in the butt.


    Anyone have any updates on something that worked to solve this issue?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •