Page 18 of 70 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18 19 20 28 68 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 699

Thread: Asus Z490 stuff

  1. #171
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    The great majority of those kits aren't available at the moment; my question was/is how to get them in the West Europe.. E.g., this one:

    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22F...C15Q-32GTZR%22

    Going down the list, Newegg doesn't ship to Europe. Amazon.com has it per the ad, but search doesn't reveal it. Iirc, those shipments get stuck on their way to Europe as well. In the following line of sites, this kit is out of stock / unknown delivery time, or vendors don't bother to ship to the Netherlands.

    Btw, the binning added to my dic now. Notably, it is not possible if the kits cannot be bought in the first place. So, that up there ^ is my prob right now.
    Ok, I understand now . What about Over clockers UK? can you order stuff from them? I see they have z490 Extreme or do you already have the board and are just looking for the RAM?

    These are really good kits and would work also. They might be easier to get. https://www.gskill.com/qvl/165/166/1...17Q-32GTZR-Qvl

    https://www.gskill.com/product/165/2...5V32GB-(4x8GB)

    Just because the two kits I Iisted are not on Asus QVL doesn't mean they will not work. Asus cant test every kit out there. They are on Gskills approved list for the Z490 Max Ext so they will work. If you wanted to you could tweak them down to 4000 16-16-16 or up to 4133 17-17-17. They are a low voltage kit and a really good bin so you can increase it up to say 1.45v. but even at XMP 4000 17-17-17 I would take them over some over the 4500 19-26-26 Hynix kits on the QVL list.

    Edit another really good kit that would work and it is cheaper if you do not care about RGB https://www.overclockers.co.uk/team-...my-096-tg.html
    Last edited by bscool; 07-22-2020 at 08:28 AM.

  2. #172
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    17

    even when MRC Fast boot is disabled, memory training drops one channel IOL every 2nd training to 14 or 15, while the other channel is at like 2. so you have to re-train until both are IOL are close or equal, then go into bios, turn of MRC Fast boot and the timing is "saved", kinda iffy...

    tested with 2 SR 8Gb B-Die A2 kits, same behavior

    can you fix this in bios?

    Edit: that's on the M12A
    Last edited by GemueseMonster; 07-22-2020 at 05:27 PM. Reason: mobo info

  3. #173
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    thanks sorry for the late reply. you values are working thansk once more

    Quote Originally Posted by bscool View Post
    If you dont want to go thru all the settings DRAM Refresh Interval [65535] will make the biggest difference. Also make sure tWRWR_dg is [4] or it will kill write bandwith and setting Maximus Tweak mode 2 will usually set it higher if left on Auto.


    Ai Overclock Tuner [XMP II]
    XMP [XMP DDR4-4807 18-22-22-42-1.50V]
    DRAM Frequency [DDR4-4600MHz]
    Maximus Tweak [Mode 2]
    DRAM CAS# Latency [17]
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay [18]
    DRAM RAS# ACT Time [40]
    DRAM Command Rate [2N]
    DRAM RAS# to RAS# Delay L [6]
    DRAM RAS# to RAS# Delay S [4]
    DRAM REF Cycle Time [360]
    DRAM Refresh Interval [65535]
    DRAM WRITE Recovery Time [11]
    DRAM READ to PRE Time [6]
    DRAM FOUR ACT WIN Time [16]
    DRAM CKE Minimum Pulse Width [7]
    DRAM Write Latency [16]
    DRAM RTL (CHA DIMM0 Rank0) [63]
    DRAM RTL (CHB DIMM0 Rank0) [63]
    DRAM IOL (CHA DIMM0 Rank0) [7]
    DRAM IOL (CHA DIMM0 Rank1) [4]
    DRAM IOL (CHA DIMM1 Rank0) [4]
    DRAM IOL (CHA DIMM1 Rank1) [4]
    DRAM IOL (CHB DIMM0 Rank0) [7]
    DRAM IOL (CHB DIMM0 Rank1) [4]
    DRAM IOL (CHB DIMM1 Rank0) [4]
    DRAM IOL (CHB DIMM1 Rank1) [4]
    CHA IO_Latency_offset [21]
    CHB IO_Latency_offset [21]
    CHA RFR delay [14]
    CHB RFR delay [14]
    tRDRD_sg_Training [7]
    tRDRD_sg_Runtime [7]
    tRDRD_dg [4]
    tRDWR_sg [14]
    tRDWR_dg [14]
    tWRWR_sg [7]
    tWRWR_dg [4]
    tWRRD_sg [31]
    tWRRD_dg [26]
    tRDRD_dr [6]
    tRDRD_dd [7]
    tRDWR_dr [14]
    tRDWR_dd [14]
    tWRWR_dr [9]
    tWRWR_dd [9]
    tWRRD_dr [8]
    tWRRD_dd [9]

  4. #174
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    maybe you can check the market here in Hungary. not so much overclockers .. mainly fair prices..

    you can use this universal search (all the biggest shops are there):

    https://www.arukereso.hu/

    but, for the orders I think you will have to contact the shops direclty bcs of the shipping outside HU

    using your list I did a quick search and found this (not all checked just random ) :

    http://drako.hu/index.php?route=prod...oduct_id=56478

    1euro = 351huf



    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    About RAM, I have those max xii extreme qvl kits on my watchlist (google search links):

    - "CMK32GX4M2G4700C18" (Ver3.44)
    - "F4-4500C19Q-32GTZR"
    - "F4-4500C19Q-32GTRS"
    - "F4-4500C19Q-32GTZR"
    - "F4-4500C19Q-32GTZN"
    - "CMK32GX4M4G4400C19"
    - "F4-4400C19Q-32GTRS"
    - "F4-4400C19Q-32GTZR"
    - "F4-4400C19Q-32GTZN"
    - "CMK32GX4M4G4266C19"
    - "F4-4266C19Q-32GTZR"
    - "F4-4266C19Q-32GTRS"
    - "F4-4266C19Q-32GTRG"
    - "F4-4266C19Q-32GTZN"
    - "F4-4266C17Q-32GTRS"
    - "F4-4266C17Q-32GTRG"
    - "F4-4266C17D-32GTZN"
    - "AX4U400038G18-QRS"
    - "CMK32GX4M2Z4000C18" (Ver3.31)
    - "F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR"
    - "F4-4000C19D-32GTZR"

    The great majority of them aren't available at the moment. I would like to get my hands on those 4500 MHz G.Skills, else if due to unavailability I have to settle for 4000 MHz, I'd like these 15-16-16-39 timings (the second from the bottom), not the 19-19-19-36 (at the bottom).

    How does obtaining those fastest RAMs usually work? Do they appear at some point?

    Regarding the XMP profiles, I see discrepancies (mostly at the last clock number) in the vendor vs. asus spec. I guess that those do need to be entered manually, according to the QVL information.

  5. #175
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3600 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC Edition
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Razer Viper 8k @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004
    Accessory #1 Logitech Streamcam Webcam
    Accessory #2 Rode NT1-A Mic
    Accessory #3 Just about 12+ fans from TT and Noctua
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    185

    @bscool Basically, vendors don't have the hardware yet, so I watch for when they will. A month ago, no one had i9-10980XE or Max XII boards for sale, and now they are common good. Hopefully, that means too that i9-10900K is coming here soon. When it appears with a foreseeable delivery time (e.g. not "delivery in 2020"), I can order both the cpu and the mobo from one place. Meanwhile, I have time to plan the box.

    Talking about the boards, from Max XII Extreme I could only wish a PS/2 port. The reason I won't go for Apex is the number of RAM slots. I want to have the freedom to use 4-piece RAM kits. Two fewer SATA slots aren't a biggie, and I can probably make due without all the heatsinking, two PCB layers (meh), and if VRM is less beefy it *probably* can work as well, but altogether I have the lingering question why compromise if I don't have to. In turn, I can live without the ~5 GHz RAM support that comes with Apex exclusively. The Formula has one PS/2, and a bit less power (70 vs 90 amps on the power phases) so the question is again why compromise if I don't have to. It looks like OC'ing and power vs. PS/2, so I still go with OC'ing and power.

    One thing I really like about the e gaming is the vertical M.2 slot. Unfortunately, with the Maximus XII line, it is either stuck to the board, or in the DIMM.2. Tho, the backside M.2 at the Formula is a real gem. <3

    > Just because the two kits I Iisted are not on Asus QVL doesn't mean they will not work

    I am with you on that one, and I really-really like how the Trident Z Royal look like. See, at some points in the past I felt harassed on these forums, because I didn't have a QVL-listed RAM kit. Well, getting a QVL-listed RAM kit didn't fix the issues (the mobo is broken), but at least it should drive away the harassment. Mods aren't helping with that over here, so I would stick with the QVL-listed RAM if only for that reason.

    @sebagsm
    I checked the checkout process there, the first site seems to focus on Hungarian clients, e.g. the only selectable country is Hungary. I would count it under sites that don't bother to offer international shipping mind ya. The other site is okay with delivery, but it still doesn't have what I want. So...
    Last edited by martine-dee; 07-23-2020 at 11:42 AM.
    A Quaker here

  6. #176
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	D87A93F0-1FB9-47B2-A890-051D3A37B285.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	653.8 KB 
ID:	85743
    Quote Originally Posted by Ezveedub View Post
    So, unplugged the front header pins, shut off mouse, turn off PC in windows.... computer is off, turns back on in 20-30 seconds. Did this 2 times in a row. Turned off the PSU switch for a few seconds, then turn it back on, PC stays off. Not sure WTH is going on, but its like a similar issue my Gigabyte Z490 Master mobos had with waking up from being off for no reason, which was fixed with later bios updates.
    go to device manager and click through all your network adapters usb etc and do these settings

    Sorry, formatting, on phone*

  7. #177
    ROG Member Array Catweasel PC Specs
    Catweasel PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ProART Z490-Creator 10G
    ProcessorCore i7-10700K
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M2E3200C1
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX5700 XT Nitro+ 8GB GDDR6
    MonitorEizo FlexScan EV2750W
    Storage #1SSD FIRECUDA 520, 2TB, M.2 2280
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock Slim
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 750W
    OS Win 10 Pro 2004

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I was affected by the immediate restart as well and turned off Windows fast start-up (which I didn't want anyway)

    Now I observe on my ProArt Z490-CREATOR 10G with BIOS ver. 607 the following:

    Whenever I do a power-on (Windows fast start-up disabled, Fast Boot in BIOS disabled) to Win 10 Pro 2004 (clean install and all drivers updated to latest available versions), one CPU core is maxed out by ACPI.sys. It will stay like this for hours. Now comes the interesting part: When I do a restart (not shutdown/power-on), this issue disappears. I can reproduce this every time, so it became a habit to restart the PC before logging into Windows after powering it up.

    Do you see this as well? Any ideas?

  8. #178
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    87

    Nope, not the same behavior at all on my Hero.

  9. #179
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3600 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC Edition
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Razer Viper 8k @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004
    Accessory #1 Logitech Streamcam Webcam
    Accessory #2 Rode NT1-A Mic
    Accessory #3 Just about 12+ fans from TT and Noctua
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    185

    Quote Originally Posted by Catweasel View Post
    Whenever I do a power-on (Windows fast start-up disabled, Fast Boot in BIOS disabled) to Win 10 Pro 2004 (clean install and all drivers updated to latest available versions), one CPU core is maxed out by ACPI.sys. It will stay like this for hours. Now comes the interesting part: When I do a restart (not shutdown/power-on), this issue disappears. I can reproduce this every time, so it became a habit to restart the PC before logging into Windows after powering it up.
    This seems like something that can be solved on the system level. Whenever part of the system is behaving like that, I would first suspect the system itself.

    Google for this prob, and try things. I found this one that I would try:
    https://social.technet.microsoft.com...core-100-usage

    My query to google was: acpi.sys using a single core 100%
    A Quaker here

  10. #180
    ROG Member Array Catweasel PC Specs
    Catweasel PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ProART Z490-Creator 10G
    ProcessorCore i7-10700K
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M2E3200C1
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX5700 XT Nitro+ 8GB GDDR6
    MonitorEizo FlexScan EV2750W
    Storage #1SSD FIRECUDA 520, 2TB, M.2 2280
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock Slim
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 750W
    OS Win 10 Pro 2004

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    This seems like something that can be solved on the system level. Whenever part of the system is behaving like that, I would first suspect the system itself.

    Google for this prob, and try things. I found this one that I would try:
    https://social.technet.microsoft.com...core-100-usage

    My query to google was: acpi.sys using a single core 100%
    Thanks for the reply. Yes, before posting here I spent hours searching and trying out what I found, including disabling power management and disconnecting everything except system drive, RAM, CPU and GPU, unfortunately with no success. What puzzles me is the different behaviour upon restart. From a system i.e. OS level, it shouldn't make any difference at all.

    EDIT: Just found out it's enough to enter the BIOS with F2 at power-on and then exit again without changing anything. This seems to have the same effect as a restart: no high CPU on ACPI.sys. Experimented with longer POST delays, but that doesn't change a thing.

    I can even boot Ubuntu from a USB drive and get the same issue:
    - if it is booted from a cold system, I have one core busy with kworker /0:2-kacpi_notify
    - if I restart into Ubunto via reboot, then CPU levels are back to normal

    Looking at the interrupts there, I find /sys/firmware/acpi/interrupts/gpe6F to be the one causing high CPU. If I disable it within Linux, CPU returns to normal.
    Last edited by Catweasel; 07-28-2020 at 10:06 PM. Reason: additonal tests done

Page 18 of 70 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18 19 20 28 68 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •