Page 33 of 68 FirstFirst ... 23 31 32 33 34 35 43 ... LastLast
Results 321 to 330 of 673

Thread: Asus Z490 stuff

  1. #321
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    Oh, no... I'm using #4 for a month...
    Hope I didn't make a mess!
    What it does for?
    Going to AUTO...
    What should I check to know if I fryed something?
    Last edited by RobertoSampaio; 09-25-2020 at 08:14 PM.

  2. #322
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    I Changed PLL Bandwidth from #4 to auto but the CPU PLLs OC do not changed... 2,32v. Is it normal?

  3. #323
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    201

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertoSampaio View Post
    I Changed PLL Bandwidth from #4 to auto but the CPU PLLs OC do not changed... 2,32v. Is it normal?
    Set it to "Default".
    it should be 1.20v
    2.3v can destroy the chip. This is a sub-zero setting.

  4. #324
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    No matter if I select AUTO, Default, #1 or #4 in PLL Bandwidth... the HW-Info show CPU PLLs OC = 2,320V.

    I tried load Defaults and its like HW-Info cant read this parameter and always show 2,320V, no more no Less.

    I'm using HW-Info 64 v6.30-4240
    Maximus XII formula bios 0707.


    What can I do?
    Last edited by RobertoSampaio; 09-26-2020 at 09:32 AM.

  5. #325
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3600 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC Edition
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Razer Viper 8k @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004
    Accessory #1 Logitech Streamcam Webcam
    Accessory #2 Rode NT1-A Mic
    Accessory #3 Just about 12+ fans from TT and Noctua
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    183

    Quote Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
    Do not touch that setting.
    Is that about the CPU Load-line Calibration?

    As far as I know, it is supposed to flatten the voltage variation, at the expense of the power used. The higher the value, the less voltage variation there will be. I like it, because I have the voltage manually set. For me, this is on the Level 8.

    A noob question though, the recommended voltage to start from, is that 1.35 V or 1.035 V? I've tried the low voltages, such as 1 volt or under; Windows load-up will crash the box on that. It's at 1.35 V for me, and even at the Level 8 LLC there are some voltage variations.
    A Quaker here

  6. #326
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    I think PLL Bandwidth is a kind of filtering (Phase-locked loops).
    This setting alters the CPU PLL's Oscillator voltage.

    https://www.intel.com/content/dam/ww...m10_clkpll.pdf

    The problem I have is that the WH-info read actual=2,32v; Minimum=2,32v; max=2,32v... No matter which PLL Bandwidth # I use..

    Its like it is frozen...

    It shall be about 1,2v...

  7. #327
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    71
    Posts
    201

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertoSampaio View Post
    No matter if I select AUTO, Default, #1 or #4 in PLL Bandwidth... the HW-Info show CPU PLLs OC = 2,320V.

    I tried load Defaults and its like HW-Info cant read this parameter and always show 2,320V, no more no Less.

    I'm using HW-Info 64 v6.30-4240
    Maximus XII formula bios 0707.


    What can I do?
    Power off

    Unplug the power supply cable or turn off the PSU switch.

    Short the clear cmos jumper for 30 seconds, with another spare onboard jumper (e.g. Ln2 jumper), or a screwdriver, or press the clear CMOS button for 30 seconds.

    Release/remove, then reapply power.

  8. #328
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    All right !
    Now CPU PLLs OC=1,200V !!
    Thanks a lot !

  9. #329
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    RobertoSampaio PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XII Formula
    Processori9 - 10900KF - SP86 - 56x4 - 55x6 - 54x8 - 53x10
    Memory (part number)2X - KHX3733C19D4/16GX - 4100MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte RTX-3080 GAMING OC
    MonitorLG-34GL750 - 144Hz
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i - Pro 280mm
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T White Full-Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 1000i - 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair k90 Vengeance
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Elite
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    78

    Hi folks,

    I have a Maximus XII formula and I have some issues with OLED and armoury crate...
    When I set what to display in OLED in armoury crate and reset the PC the OLED loose the configuration...

    Is it an armoury crate issue ? Is there a way to set the configuration without armoury crate?

    Asus could implement this configurations in BIOS!

  10. #330
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by 1mluer View Post
    I think that is part of the changes they made to livedash control over all. All OLED products including Ryujin do this now. It's supposed to help with display burning which my Ryujin 360 has really bad already. I just applied the updates via Armory Crate and it started flickering too every like 3 seconds. It's the new normal.
    I have the oled flicker too after the bios update. What do we do?

Page 33 of 68 FirstFirst ... 23 31 32 33 34 35 43 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •