Page 4 of 41 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 401

Thread: Asus Z490 stuff

  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    178

    Quote Originally Posted by Kilner View Post
    from my testing 0607 not limits io and sa voltage at 1.05 no matter what you set yet the older bios would drive these past 1.6v auto also somthing changd with vcore vault on 0607 im thinking of going back to 0607 as i can set vcore at 1.47 bios yet in windows shows 1.44 cpuz and my multimeter shows 1.48



    0606 shows same vcore in bios as cpuz an multimeter was 0.03v higher

    this issue now is the volts are a ta lower on the vcore so you have to bump it up another +5 in the bios for stability and when pushing hard that +5 makes you tip over the edge on heat

    im havng an ssue with the rng ratio and my ram if i let ram default an just oc i can have high ring ratio no errors but as soon as i oc my ram i start gettng ring error (cache)

    not sure what is going on also my vdroop is really bad on level 5 if im set at 1.47 i drop to 1.325 on load

    lvl 8 holds vcore perfect and shows stabale voltage on the multimeter but im not sure if its spiking high due to all th miss information around llc
    Are you using translation software to write this post? Because some things you wrote I don't understand, or they don't make sense. "Vault"? What does "vault" mean?

    "going back to 0607" <--what? Did you mean "going back to 0606"? Please check your posts for accuracy. This stuff is confusing to read.

    Also the very first sentence you wrote makes no sense either. "0607 not limits io/sa to 1.05v, yet the older bios sets this at 1.6v?" What do you mean "Not limits"? Sounds like you're saying the same exact thing. Maybe you meant "0607 limits IO/SA to 1.05v on auto, but 0606 sets it as high as 1.6v, if set on auto?"

    Also, Level 5 LLC: 1.47v Bios-->1.325v load--this is proper behavior. Seen this on all bioses.

    Bios: 606 shows same vcore in BIOS as CPU-Z? This should not happen, unless you are using LLC8. CPU-Z Vcore should always be lower than bios vcore, even on LLC7 it may be about 11-12mv lower (example: 1.470v-->1.459v).

    And you should never use LLC8. LLC8 only for testing, and only at 1.25v or lower Bios set voltage.

    "0606 shows same vcore in bios as cpuz an multimeter was 0.03v higher " <--what LLC?? Again, same vcore in BIOS and windows idle CPU-Z should never happen, except at LLC8.

    Overclocking RAM stresses the IMC. Higher ring ratio when overclocking RAM will require more CPU Vcore, or higher VCCIO/VCCSA. Maybe both. This is normal behavior. Higher ring ratio will give more memory bandwidth (read, write, copy, maybe latency too). It is all related.
    Last edited by Falkentyne; 06-05-2020 at 03:12 PM.

  2. #32
    ROG Enthusiast Array uplink PC Specs
    uplink PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VIII Formula
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 5950X
    Memory (part number)2 x 8GB [2 modules pending] F4-3800C14D-16GTZN running at D.O.C.P. with FCLK @ 1900 MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG RTX 3090 Strix OC
    Sound CardOnBoard S/PDiF
    MonitorAsus ROG XG27UQ [used to have Asus ROG PG27UQ]
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 512GB
    Storage #2Corsair MP600 1TB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG Ryujin 360
    CaseStreacom BC-1
    Power SupplyAsus ROG Thor 1200
    Keyboard Logitech MX Keys [used to have Asus ROG Claymore]
    Mouse Logitech MX Master 3 [used to have Asus ROG Spatha]
    Headset Sony WH-1000XM4 [used to have Asus ROG Centurion]
    Mouse Pad Benq B&H BenQ ZOWIE G-SR [used to have Asus ROG Balteus]
    Headset/Speakers Plantronics/Poly Voyager Legend [used to have Asus ROG Centurion]
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 20H2
    Network Router3x Asus ZenWiFi AX XT8

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    https://browser.geekbench.com/v5/cpu...9C%93&q=10900k

    Just found out, that "everyone" has the same issue as I do... ._., they just don't know about it, or ignore it. Max. value is 5.1 GHz, now I had it in geekbench too...

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array orcinus PC Specs
    orcinus PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme 3504
    Processori7-5960X @ 4.585GHz strap 125, BCLK 131
    Memory (part number)F4-2800C16Q-32GRR@13-13-13-33-CR1-BCLK 131,
    Graphics Card #1TITAN Xp
    Graphics Card #2TITAN Xp
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorDell UP2715K
    Storage #1SM 960 Pro 2TB RADI1
    Storage #2SM 960 Pro 2TB RAID1
    CPU CoolerEKWB custom 2x480mm + 1x560mm
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum STH10
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Sennheiser PXC550
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise 64 1701
    Network RouterAsus AC88U

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    107

    All out of sudden, for no aparent reason, this morning the system woke up terribly slow. POST was terrible, Windows crashed to BSOD mid idle and BIOS is incredibly sluggish. CMOS reset did not help. There was no overclock. UEFI v is 0607,...

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Hi,
    Can anyone confirm 0403 or 0607 bios cpu core ratio = all core multiplier say 51 ... is totally broken and acts like auto

    Idles at 51 but soon after stress hits it darn thing throttles like crazy just using R20
    First run throttles down to 4.0 and if you loop R20 it gets worse down to 2.6 lol
    This is pretty wild for all core setting

    Only option I can use that clocks stay up to 51 or... is By core usage this does not throttle clocks down until the chore is done.
    Formula 0607 currently.
    Last edited by ThrashZone; 06-10-2020 at 05:25 PM.

  5. #35
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    94
    Posts
    710

    this has been talked about over and over again, TAU PL1 PL2 etc
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4th6YElNm5w
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qQ_AETO7Fn4

    in short just enable MCE yourself, welcome to the default club, sites WANT default , you get default.

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Hi,
    I never asked for default
    Also don't know what MCE is care to actually use the words and possibly where it is listed in bios cpu power management.... for an example.

    Multi core enhancement ?
    I've already tried disabling that it makes no difference these bios do what they want to do and ignore settings.

    Really just asked why By core usage works and all core doesn't I guess you'll break this later ?
    Last edited by ThrashZone; 06-10-2020 at 06:31 PM.

  7. #37
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    178

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    I never asked for default
    Also don't know what MCE is care to actually use the words and possibly where it is listed in bios cpu power management.... for an example.

    Multi core enhancement ?
    I've already tried disabling that it makes no difference these bios do what they want to do and ignore settings.

    Really just asked why By core usage works and all core doesn't I guess you'll break this later ?
    You are completely, utterly lying. The bios code doesn't work that way.
    PL1/PL2 and Tau are honored as long as all core/voltage/etc settings are left at auto as designed (besides XMP which you can change as needed)
    And Asus is one of the few OEM's using correct Intel power limits as designed.

    As soon as you click "Sync all cores" and enter a ratio, MCE (at auto) will recognize this and will disable the power limits for you, when MCE is at auto.
    MCE disabled will enforce all limits unless you manually override each limit.

    I've drawn (by accident, mind you) over 255 amps and 320 watts measured from the VRM by doing this--and CPU Package Power was 400 watts. No throttling. Just 110C. (I had CPU overtemperature protection set to 115C). And I didn't touch MCE. Just left it auto.

    I'm 99% 100% certain you disabled MCE, probably because of some other board that you used in the past, and didn't max out your power and current limits.
    Just leave MCE at auto and set an all core multiplier. It is then impossible for the CPU to throttle to 3.7 ghz unless you are overheating, unless you also changed the power limits from auto as well...

    *And on the VERY UNLIKELY CHANCE that you actually ran into a genuine bug, why didn't you record it in a video, along with the original BIOS settings clearly shown, the windows AI Suite settings for the power limits, etc, clearly shown, and the stress test downclocking results clearly shown, so such an issue could be tracked down, if it existed? Of course the instant you start verbally harassing engineers, you lose ALL of your credibility and no one is going to care what you say anymore.

    But of course you already RMA'd the board didn't you?
    Last edited by Falkentyne; 06-10-2020 at 07:00 PM.

  8. #38
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    this has been talked about over and over again, TAU PL1 PL2 etc
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4th6YElNm5w
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qQ_AETO7Fn4

    in short just enable MCE yourself, welcome to the default club, sites WANT default , you get default.
    Hi,
    Yeah after reviewing a text file from someone this setting seems to make all core work properly
    Auto or disabled just breaks all core

    ASUS MultiCore Enhancement [Enabled – Remove All limits]

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Gofran PC Specs
    Gofran PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    Processori9-9900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorDell 2417dg
    Storage #1970 evo 500gb
    Storage #2951 nvme 500gb
    CPU CoolerROG RYUO 240
    Power SupplyAsus RoG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Mouse Pad Asus rog sheath
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Phanteks Evolv x

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    324

    Should i stay with default bios and not update then to 607 i have not turn on the pc yet so what is the advice no updat and wait or issue is worse in default bios

  10. #40
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    178

    Quote Originally Posted by Gofran View Post
    Should i stay with default bios and not update then to 607 i have not turn on the pc yet so what is the advice no updat and wait or issue is worse in default bios
    Definitely update. This is important especially from stock Bios. Many issues have been fixed.

Page 4 of 41 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •