Page 24 of 61 FirstFirst ... 14 22 23 24 25 26 34 ... LastLast
Results 231 to 240 of 608

Thread: Asus Z490 stuff

  1. #231
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by FMobile View Post
    2. The latest version of Intel LAN driver 1.0.1.4 which is posted on support page doesn't seem to work. IT warns that you must update the firmware before proceeding which I have done. However it still does not see my cable( cable unplugged in windows). Reverting to older version driver fixes the problem.
    mine didn't work with 1.0.1.3 either, still cable unplugged (Asus XII Apex)
    shouldn't have updated the firmware
    from the device manager properties it has to be changed the policy from "auto negotiate" in "full flux 100Mb" or whatever works... and then connection is established

  2. #232
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    LN2 mode?

    I notice on my Maximus XII Hero that the BIOS mentions LN2 mode and the voltage ranges associated. I know on previous boards there was a physical jumper to turn LN2 mode on, but there is not one present on the Hero (Apex and Extreme still have it). Is there no way then to gain access to the extended voltage ranges on the Hero?

  3. #233
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K @ 5.2GHz, NB 4.7 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3733 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti Gaming @ 2.025 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #12x Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #21x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Razer Viper 8k @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300 @ AE-9
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004, Ubuntu 16.04
    Accessory #1 Logitech Streamcam Webcam
    Accessory #2 Rode NT1-A Mic
    Accessory #3 Just about 12 fans from TT and Noctua
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    166

    Hi. What does power limit throttling mean in this context?

    I am running things at cpu 49x / processor cache 43x (pretty low) during this, temp 64C, and the power limit throttling is constantly on.

    Do I need to repaste, or find another cooling solution? Currently, I use Corsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum, M12E, i9-10900K.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2020.08.16 - 09.51.31.16.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	14.2 KB 
ID:	85976
    Last edited by martine-dee; 08-16-2020 at 08:00 AM.
    A Quaker here

  4. #234
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    Hi. What does power limit throttling mean in this context?

    I am running things at cpu 49x / processor cache 43x (pretty low) during this, temp 64C, and the power limit throttling is constantly on.

    Do I need to repaste, or find another cooling solution? Currently, I use Corsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum, M12E, i9-10900K.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2020.08.16 - 09.51.31.16.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	14.2 KB 
ID:	85976
    Hi it doesn't thermal throttle but power throttle so maybe the CPU draws more current/power than whats set in the bios. See if you can find the power limit in the BIOS and tell us what it is :-)

  5. #235
    New ROGer Array KotOr368 PC Specs
    KotOr368 PC Specs
    MotherboardApex IX,X,XI,XII,XIII
    Processori7,i9
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG278QR
    Storage #1Intel SSD 545s
    Storage #2Mx500 2TB + Segate 4TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15s Chroma
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 TG Dark
    Power SupplySeasonic 850W Titanium
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Origins
    Mouse A4tech BLOODY J95
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    OS W10 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    Hi. What does power limit throttling mean in this context?

    I am running things at cpu 49x / processor cache 43x (pretty low) during this, temp 64C, and the power limit throttling is constantly on.

    Do I need to repaste, or find another cooling solution? Currently, I use Corsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum, M12E, i9-10900K.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2020.08.16 - 09.51.31.16.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	14.2 KB 
ID:	85976
    10900k is hungry power house . if you disable those limit expect more heat

    Are you using auto Voltage for Vcore? (Auto voltage is crap is too high and cpu generate more heat, if you undervolt you can gain better performance even without setting those limits)

    For disabling Power throtle you have 2 options

    On main page
    1. Enable asus multicore enhancer (option disable all limits) this should set everything for you


    2. manualy set on main page tweaker
    CPU current limit

    Internal CPU power management

    Long duration package power
    Short package power
    package power time

    just write 99999 in all and it will automaticly set the numbers

  6. #236
    ROG Enthusiast Array EXILE157 PC Specs
    EXILE157 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z490-G Wi-Fi
    Processori9-10900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Hybrid
    Sound CardCorsair ST100
    MonitorSharp Quattron
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo M.2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo Series 1TB
    CPU CoolerNzxt Kraken Z63
    CaseLian Li PC-011 (Black)
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core
    Headset Razer Nari Ultimate
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM800 RGB
    OS Win10 Pro 64
    EXILE157's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    Quote Originally Posted by kvarq View Post
    mine didn't work with 1.0.1.3 either, still cable unplugged (Asus XII Apex)
    shouldn't have updated the firmware
    from the device manager properties it has to be changed the policy from "auto negotiate" in "full flux 100Mb" or whatever works... and then connection is established
    It's been nothing but issues with my Mobo and I had similar issues with no internet connection and went through all the steps and tried, I never used my PC via Wi-Fi and then it occurred to me that my Mobo is Z490-G Wi-Fi, so I downloaded the Wi-Fi drivers to connect via Wi-Fi put the antenna and updated Windows 10 and made sure everything was up to date.

    - I downloaded the Armoury Crate software and installed v1.0.1.3
    - I went back to updating the v.1.45 firmware waited for it to say successfully complete and then shutdown PC and Unplugged the PSU.
    - I waited about a minute plugged it back in turn system on and went back to downloading the LAN update Driver v1.0.1.4
    - Its working and I've tested my connection no issues.



    Right now I'm having 2 issues with my Mobo

    - DIMM Slot 1: The system wont boot up when memory stick is on (Slot # 1) I switched each memory to (Slot # 1) same results, I get the yellow indicator.
    - BIOS Update: I keep getting this message "Not Proper BIOS" and I'm afraid to update the BIOS due to people having issues after updating specific versions.
    *Lian Li PC-011D (Black) *i9-10900K *ROG Strix Z490-G *Nzxt Kraken Z63/Corsair QL Series *Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 64GB (4x16GB) DDR4 *Corsair HX1200i *EVGA GeForce GTX 3080 Ultra FTW3 *Samsung 970 Evo M.2 1TB *Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB *Samsung 840 Evo Series 1TB SSD *Asus ROG Swift PG43UQ *Corsair K70 RGB *Corsair Dark Core *Corsair Gaming MM800 *Corsair ST100 *Razer Nari Ultimate.

  7. #237
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    120

    For me the previous _ASUS Bios support of the Z490 boards is a joke I have participated in many generations of chipsets because there were updates every 3 weeks etc since the Z490 officially 2 updates e.g. for my Strix E Gaming a 320 € motherboard, I don't know why ASUS is sleeping here when if Shamino didn't exist then we would have the 0703 and the 0704
    Last edited by Lotzi; 08-19-2020 at 05:44 PM.

  8. #238
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K @ 5.2GHz, NB 4.7 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3733 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti Gaming @ 2.025 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #12x Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #21x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Razer Viper 8k @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300 @ AE-9
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004, Ubuntu 16.04
    Accessory #1 Logitech Streamcam Webcam
    Accessory #2 Rode NT1-A Mic
    Accessory #3 Just about 12 fans from TT and Noctua
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    166

    Quote Originally Posted by KotOr368 View Post
    ...
    Thanks, I played with this, and things got better. I still have a long way to go before I find a good voltage. I will leave that for some other post.

    Right now I discovered a new thing. Not a week ago, I got one F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR. But now that I have it, I experience frequent crashes of the game.

    I ran memtest86 on those sticks, and it found 18 errors in the four passes (see below). In total, the test 6 failed 3/4 times. Since those crashes started with the new RAM, it points to RAM being the issue. Is there something else I should try before I return the kit? The kit is in the QVL for the M12E, therefore it should just work.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200820_044715.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	620.8 KB 
ID:	86028
    Last edited by martine-dee; 08-20-2020 at 06:31 AM.
    A Quaker here

  9. #239
    New ROGer Array Betroz PC Specs
    Betroz PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XII Apex
    Processori9 10900K
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill TridentZ F4-4000C17D-32GTRGB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 2080Ti OC
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Adata SX8200 PRO
    Storage #2Adata SX8200 PRO
    CPU CoolerLiquid Freezer II 360
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P500A
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser 660S
    OS Windows 10 PRO
    Betroz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    Is there something else I should try before I return the kit? The kit is in the QVL for the M12E, therefore it should just work.
    First update your BIOS, and load optimized defaults after that. You may need to adjust VCCSA and VCCIO voltages manually, to say 1.3v. XMP profiles are not allways plug&play.

  10. #240
    New ROGer Array KotOr368 PC Specs
    KotOr368 PC Specs
    MotherboardApex IX,X,XI,XII,XIII
    Processori7,i9
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG278QR
    Storage #1Intel SSD 545s
    Storage #2Mx500 2TB + Segate 4TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15s Chroma
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 TG Dark
    Power SupplySeasonic 850W Titanium
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Origins
    Mouse A4tech BLOODY J95
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    OS W10 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    73

    What bios version are you using?. The 10th gen should have best IMC but there is always silicon lottery. So you could try testing with just 1 ram stick, maybe 1 or 2 sticks are bad. You can try more VDimm voltage or adjust VCCIO or VCCSA 1.25 should be enough. You have long day ahead of you testing ram is pain

Page 24 of 61 FirstFirst ... 14 22 23 24 25 26 34 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •