Page 39 of 67 FirstFirst ... 29 37 38 39 40 41 49 ... LastLast
Results 381 to 390 of 670

Thread: Asus Z490 stuff

  1. #381
    ROG Enthusiast Array BloodBaron PC Specs
    BloodBaron PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z490-E
    Processori7-10700K @ 4.8ghz
    Memory (part number)GSkill Trident Z RGB 32GB 3600mhz 16-19-19-39 (F4-3600C16-32GTZRC)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GEFORCE RTX 3080 GAMING X TRIO 10G
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster X3
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27" WQHD
    Storage #1WD_BLACK SN750 NVMe 1TB
    Storage #2WD_BLACK SN750 NVMe 500GB
    CPU CoolerbeQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 Compact DTG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder V2 SE
    Headset Steelseries ARCTIS 7
    Headset/Speakers JBL LSR305s
    OS Win10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by viper2440880 View Post
    Hey guys, just trying my luck here before I return my desktop pc. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you very much.


    I recently built my PC 6 weeks ago. Everything was initially fine; no crashes, no memtest errors, no blue screens. Not until I upgraded my bios version to 0707(latest version that time). This is when I start getting blue screens, game crashes, random computer freezing that happens quite frequently while gaming. I did memtest86 multiple times, it all show errors when I seat a ram stick on either slot A1 or B1. However when both slot A1 and B1 is empty, my pc works perfectly fine - no errors on memtest, no crashes and no freezing. I have to downgrade my bios version to the first version which is 0403 - This is when everything start working perfectly fine again. I wouldn't mind using this BIOS version, however I have to utilize iGPU multi monitor setting(for rendering purposes) which is not available on this bios version. I tried updating my bios to the latest 0804 - the problem became worse, my computer wouldn't even boot up if using all ram slots. I tried all other available bios versions - same results: no boot up. One work around I found was to only use 2 ram sticks on slot A2 and B2 - however I want to fully utilize all my ram sticks for performance and aesthetic purposes.

    To sum it up:
    Bios version 0403 - everything works fine
    Bios version 0707 - blue screens, freezing and game crashes when using ram slot A1 and B1
    Bios version 0607 and 0804(latest) - no boot up when using ram slot A1 and B1

    Mobo: ASUS ROG STRIX z490-A Gaming
    RAM: Gskill Trident Z Royal Silver 8gb x 4 pcs 3600mhz


    I have already told the store where I bought this I'm going to return my whole ASUS ROG pc set next week because of this problem. He told me he's gonna lose a lot of money. But I have to do what I have to do.. Am planning to buy from another brand..
    Have you tried all slots populated but without XMP enabled to see if that makes a difference (not ideal, i know, just a troubleshooting step)? Also can you check what voltage your VCCSA and VCCIO voltage is running at using hwinfo64? for 4 sticks i those it should be set to around 1.25 vccsa and 1.2 vccio

    I know i've had issues running my ram kit at stock xmp 4000cl17 so i had to clock it down to 3800c16 before i got rid of crashes and error free memtestpro

  2. #382
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3600 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC Edition
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Razer Viper 8k @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004
    Accessory #1 Logitech Streamcam Webcam
    Accessory #2 Rode NT1-A Mic
    Accessory #3 Just about 12+ fans from TT and Noctua
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    183

    Fwiw, my PC is just completing a successful memtest run with 3733 MHz, CL14. That is almost at the latency of 4000 MHz CL15, so I would conclude that the RAM frequency is the barrier. Iirc, even relaxing the timing to CL16 didn't make 4000 MHz work. And latency-wise that is way behind 3700 MHz CL14.

    Anyway... 3733 MHz CL14 ftw! I will publish the full bios setup in this post later.

    Edit, time to add the stuff here.

    BIOS: 0901 M12E
    Optimized Defaults Loaded.
    Settings:

    Ai Overclock Tuner [Auto] -> [Manual]
    ASUS MultiCore Enhancement [Auto - Let BIOS Optimize] -> [Enabled - Remove All limits]
    CPU Core Ratio [Auto] -> [Sync All Cores]
    DRAM Odd Ration Mode [Disabled] -> [Enabled]
    DRAM Frequency [Auto] -> [DDR4-3733MHz]
    Xtreme Tweaking [Disabled] -> [Enabled]
    DRAM CAS# Latency [Auto] -> [14]
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay [Auto] -> [15]
    DRAM RAS# ACT Time [Auto] -> [35]
    CPU Load-line Calibratrion [Auto] -> [Level 8]
    Maximum CPU Core Temperature [Auto] -> [90]
    CPU Core/Cache Current Limit Max. [Auto] -> [255.75]
    Long Duration Package Power Limit [Auto] -> [4095]
    Package Power Time Window [Auto] -> [448]
    Short Duration Package Power Limit [Auto] -> [4095]
    DRAM VTT Voltage [Auto] -> [0.73125]
    Cooler Re-evaluation Algorithm [Normal] -> [Very inclined to update]
    CPU Core/Cache Voltage [Auto] -> [Manual Mode]
    DRAM Voltage [Auto] -> [1.46000]
    CPU VCCIO Voltage [Auto] -> [1.20000]
    CPU System Agent Voltage [Auto] -> [1.25000]
    Intel(R) Speed Shift Technology [Auto] -> [Enabled]
    Dual Tau Boost [Disabled] -> [Enabled]
    USB power delivery in Soft Off state (S5) [Enabled] -> [Disabled]
    When system in sleep, hibernate or soft off states [All On] -> [Aura Only]
    ErP Ready [Disabled] -> [Enable(S4+S5)]

    The strangest thing, the diff doesn't show my CPU settings (which are overridden anyway by the XTU):
    - All-Core Ratio Limit: 52
    - CPU Core Voltage Override: 1.340
    Last edited by martine-dee; 01-18-2021 at 07:46 PM.
    A Quaker here

  3. #383
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by BloodBaron View Post
    Have you tried all slots populated but without XMP enabled to see if that makes a difference (not ideal, i know, just a troubleshooting step)? Also can you check what voltage your VCCSA and VCCIO voltage is running at using hwinfo64? for 4 sticks i those it should be set to around 1.25 vccsa and 1.2 vccio

    I know i've had issues running my ram kit at stock xmp 4000cl17 so i had to clock it down to 3800c16 before i got rid of crashes and error free memtestpro
    Sorry for the late reply man. Tbh, wasn’t expecting any reply. Anyway, the problem is only when XMP profile is on. When XMP is off, PC works normally.

    Bios version: 0403 works perfectly fine both XMP on or off.
    Bios 0607,0807,0907: no boot only when XMP is on. XMP off = pc works normally
    Bios version 0707: XMP on = pc boots up but BSOD when playing intensive games, XMP off = pc works normally.

  4. #384
    ROG Enthusiast Array kvarq PC Specs
    kvarq PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Apex XIII
    Processor10900K
    Memory (part number)F4-4000C16D-32GTZRA
    Graphics Card #13090 K|NGP|N
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorPG279Q
    Storage #1980 Pro 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Ultimate 3.0
    CaseMeshify S2
    Power SupplySeasonic Titanium TX850
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman
    Mouse Razer Viper 8K
    Mouse Pad RAZER Firefly V2
    OS 21H1

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by Ezveedub View Post
    I see they finally loaded two bios files for the Hero XXII today, 0804 AND 0901, but I notice 0804 has "Update ME firmware to 14.0.45" & "Improve Intel thunderbolt device compatibility". Is this also included in 0901? Went from 0704 to 0901 last night night as 0804 was never showing on the Asus site up till now.
    installed 0901, firmware did not change
    14.0.45 is security oriented, during time noticed these kind of "fixes" drive to slight loss of performance... so from now on I'm trying to avoid as much as I can the security firmware...
    hopefully the other bios stuff is cumulative, although compared to 0707 my 2x16 4000MHz @C17 was fine with VRAM 1.37V, VCCSA 1.245V, VCCIO 1.24V set in bios, after 0901 just ran for fun a quick prime95 test and rounding errors occurred, so it seems that some mV are lost compared to previous versions


    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    Fwiw, my PC is just completing a successful memtest run with 3733 MHz, CL14. That is almost at the latency of 4000 MHz CL15, so I would conclude that the RAM frequency is the barrier. Iirc, even relaxing the timing to CL16 didn't make 4000 MHz work. And latency-wise that is way behind 3700 MHz CL14.

    Anyway... 3733 MHz CL14 ftw! I will publish the full bios setup in this post later.
    see that you're struggling with that 4000C15 kit for a while
    4000C15 is nice, but tricky, especially for 4x8
    most likely the processor does not help you, IMC not that strong, or simply cannot handle RAM and OC to 5.0 or whatever simultaneously
    you could try get another copy, in general the first 1-2 months batches are not that good, noticed this over time
    could be also that one of your sticks is compromised as well

    you can try leave processor stock frequency and play with ram first
    so stock processor, enable XMP and see if it works with 4 sticks, if not, try with just two...
    the idea is to see how much VCORE, SA and IO voltages are required for this RAM to work properly

    try to play switching Mode 1 and Mode 2 under the RAM settings, although under Mode 2 some benchmark results would be lower

    if XMP1/2 voltages do not work, you could start tweaking them a bit

    first, bump a bit the VRAM to 1.52-ish to see if it's better
    then leave processor stock frequency and start also play with the VCore, set it manually, start with 1.28-1.30 V and then increasing 0.02V steps if needed
    you might find a sweetspot in the end
    if you reach 1.35-1.37VCore and your RAM works, clearly your processor cannot handle RAM and 5.0-5.+ GHz simultaneously

    then play with the SA and IO next, unfortunately Asus's default voltages for SA and IO are pretty high, but most of the time work if left alone

    VCCSA helps with frequency, VCCIO can help with timings and/or high capacity, in general it's supposed to be 50-100mV less, but for this latency IO voltage could be a little bit higher than the SA
    try to run 1.25 SA and IO, maybe start increasing IO with 0.02V steps, until 1.32-1.35

    if not, switch to manual, set frequency and latencies manually according to the XMP profile and retry playing with VCore, VRAM IO and SA voltages...

  5. #385
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3600 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC Edition
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Razer Viper 8k @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004
    Accessory #1 Logitech Streamcam Webcam
    Accessory #2 Rode NT1-A Mic
    Accessory #3 Just about 12+ fans from TT and Noctua
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    183

    @kvarq The RAM fails on memtest when the CPU is on the stock clock. If I test it 2 by 2 sticks, that works fine on 4000 MHz CL15, no matter what I do to the CPU.
    So, it is about the stick count. It is very possible that 2x 16GB modules would be fine at 4000 MHz CL15. Why have 4 slots then, and advertise F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR in the QVL? I went through a lot of waiting to get particularly the F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR.

    The 3733 MHz CL14 is blistering close by the latency to 4000 MHz CL15. No need for further experimenting.
    Last edited by martine-dee; 11-25-2020 at 06:37 PM.
    A Quaker here

  6. #386
    ROG Enthusiast Array BloodBaron PC Specs
    BloodBaron PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z490-E
    Processori7-10700K @ 4.8ghz
    Memory (part number)GSkill Trident Z RGB 32GB 3600mhz 16-19-19-39 (F4-3600C16-32GTZRC)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GEFORCE RTX 3080 GAMING X TRIO 10G
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster X3
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27" WQHD
    Storage #1WD_BLACK SN750 NVMe 1TB
    Storage #2WD_BLACK SN750 NVMe 500GB
    CPU CoolerbeQuiet Dark Rock Pro 4
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 Compact DTG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder V2 SE
    Headset Steelseries ARCTIS 7
    Headset/Speakers JBL LSR305s
    OS Win10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by martine-dee View Post
    @kvarq The RAM fails on memtest when the CPU is on the stock clock. If I test it 2 by 2 sticks, that works fine on 4000 MHz CL15, no matter what I do to the CPU.
    So, it is about the stick count. It is very possible that 2x 16GB modules would be fine at 4000 MHz CL15. Why have 4 slots then, and advertise F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR in the QVL? I went through a lot of waiting to get particularly the F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR.

    The 3733 MHz CL14 is blistering close by the latency to 4000 MHz CL15. No need for further experimenting.
    What was/is your Dram voltage for those speeds?

  7. #387
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Anyone on apex xii facing an issue with front panel usb-c port? It causes I/O errors for me on Lian li o11 XL.

  8. #388
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array KotOr368 PC Specs
    KotOr368 PC Specs
    MotherboardApex IX,X,XI,XII,XIII
    Processori7-7,8Gen,i9-9,10,11Gen
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTRS
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    MonitorASUS PG278QR
    Storage #1Intel SSD 545s
    Storage #2Mx500 2TB + Segate 4TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15s Chroma
    CaseFractal Design Meshify 2 TG Dark
    Power SupplySeasonic 850W Titanium
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Origins
    Mouse A4tech BLOODY J95
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    OS W10 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    76

    Quote Originally Posted by kokotas View Post
    Anyone on apex xii facing an issue with front panel usb-c port? It causes I/O errors for me on Lian li o11 XL.
    Well next week will arrive my new case that has front usb-c so we will see

  9. #389
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Oh great! Please let me know.

  10. #390
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Anybody know what changed from 0901 to 1002 beta?

Page 39 of 67 FirstFirst ... 29 37 38 39 40 41 49 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •