Page 34 of 51 FirstFirst ... 24 32 33 34 35 36 44 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 340 of 507

Thread: Asus Z490 stuff

  1. #331
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    Hi folks,

    Do you think is there any problem to leave VCCIO and VCCSA in AUTO ?

    I can't believe ASUS would use a so hi voltage that could damage CPU... Or I'm wrong?

  2. #332
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.36v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    188

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertoSampaio View Post
    Hi folks,

    Do you think is there any problem to leave VCCIO and VCCSA in AUTO ?

    I can't believe ASUS would use a so hi voltage that could damage CPU... Or I'm wrong?
    If under 1.3v you should be alright on auto.

  3. #333
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    AUTO sets VCCIO/VCCSA exactly 1.3V/1.3V

  4. #334
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hi all, I'm looking for some guidance, as Ive had a very disappointing first impression with this board and thats a first, because, Ive been preferring to buy Asus boards since I was a child.
    Please do not tempt me with the thought of moving onto another brand for the first time in my life


    I have a z490-G wifi board, and im having a miserable time plagued with this "Intel I255-V" issue.
    I bought this board for its size, not the wifi capability. I want to use Ethernet.
    I have already had to exchange the board once because I did EVERYTHING EVER LISTED ON THE INTERNET (including the obscure "windows settings disabled" combined with rain dances at 3:13AM on a Thursday to try and get the Ethernet port to work, but nothing succeeded.

    Seriously, the juggle that Intel has imposed on us is not cute or funny, in anyway at all.
    I am a $&#*@$! pissed off customer right now.

    I have no lights on the back of the board. No matter what I do, Windows is constantly saying "an Ethernet is unplugged"
    I have gone through the 1.45 firmware update.
    Ive gone to 607 and 707 BIOS.
    Ive done drivers 1.0.0.9, 1.0.0.13, 1.0.1.4, 1.0.1.7.
    Ive done power downs.
    I have repeated all of these steps, with constant fresh reformats, much to my M.2 ssd's dismay.

    All of this was done on the board I exchanged.
    I now have a completely untouched fresh board installed with fresh windows and it is still doing the exact same issue (No lights, same constant error).
    I am unsure how to proceed.

    The physical board has a "rev 1.03" written under the name.
    It is currently sitting with stock BIOS 407.
    It currently is sitting with Driver 1.0.0.13, as per the "auto download Ethernet driver" that the z490-g does when you turn on a fresh install.


    Please. Someone.

    Tell me HOW to update this thing for success and HOW to make sure I NEVER have to mess with this again?
    What is the issue with this port, and will this board be a nightmare for the rest of my ownership?
    How and When will this board be completely rid of this bug/hardware(?) issue?


    Im most unexcellent over here.
    I need help.
    Thank you.

  5. #335
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    I have some strangers things happen to Maximus xii formula 0707 bios...

    1 - I change pll bandwidth and the CPU PLL OC changed from 1.2v to 2.3v... I returned to default and CPU PLL OC didn't return to 1.2V. It was necessary to clear cmos

    2 - I saved bios to a profile and the name I used, when I return to load it, was corrupted. It was necessary to clear cmos

    3 - I experienced freezing events. Cleared cmos and used the same configuration... and now it's all working.

    Seems like some configurations stay saved in the background and the only way to restart is to clear cmos.

  6. #336
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K @ 5.2GHz, NB 4.7 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3733 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti Gaming @ 2.012 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #12x Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #21x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Gaming Mouse @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300 @ AE-9
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004, Ubuntu 16.04
    Accessory #1 Creative SB AE-9's ACM
    Accessory #2 4x TT Riing Plus RGB 140 mm, 3x TT Pure Plus RGB 140 mm
    Accessory #3 Thermaktake Pure 20 Argb Sync 200 mm
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    160

    Here is something new.

    Recently, I got an Asus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN. I love it, except I thought I didn't see the start-up screen anymore when booting up the machine.
    Today I tried to enter BIOS by spamming Delete on boot-up, and nay, on five attempts I couldn't do it. It is like the BIOS cannot work with this monitor. Connecting one VG248QE allows me to enter the BIOS.

    I have
    - Asus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    - Asus GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming, 11 GB VRAM
    - Asus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN

    Update: For BIOS to be accessible at all, VG248QE has to be plugged into the lower DP port (vertical mount). If I plug it into the upper port, BIOS won't be able to utilize it as long as the PG259QN is plugged. I assume that this is the first DP port, and if the BIOS finds PG259QN in that first port, it doesn't even look at the second port. For some reason, the bios doesn't like PG259QN. Is that about the refresh rate of 360 Hz?

    Update:

    With Launch CSM enabled, the BIOS will show up on the PG259QN. Okay, what if I want it off?
    Last edited by martine-dee; 10-07-2020 at 01:13 PM.
    A Quaker here

  7. #337
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    168

    Check if there is a DP 1.4 GPU card update for your 1080 Ti

    https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/drivers...fi-update-x64/

  8. #338
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array martine-dee PC Specs
    martine-dee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10900K @ 5.2GHz, NB 4.7 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-4000C15Q-32GTZR @ 3733 MHz CL14
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti Gaming @ 2.012 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QN
    Storage #12x Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    Storage #21x WD Blue SSD 1TB, 1x WD Red HDD 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i RGB Platinum
    CaseTT View 91 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex 7, Red
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Gaming Mouse @ 3200 dpi
    Headset Trust Gaming GXT 444 Wayman Pro Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300 @ AE-9
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit 2004, Ubuntu 16.04
    Accessory #1 Creative SB AE-9's ACM
    Accessory #2 4x TT Riing Plus RGB 140 mm, 3x TT Pure Plus RGB 140 mm
    Accessory #3 Thermaktake Pure 20 Argb Sync 200 mm
    martine-dee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    50
    Posts
    160

    Quote Originally Posted by broncogr View Post
    Check if there is a DP 1.4 GPU card update for your 1080 Ti

    https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/drivers...fi-update-x64/
    Good nail, actually. The card is advertised as DP 1.4-capable per [1] [2]:

    Interface
    DVI Output : Yes x 1 (Native) (DVI-D)
    HDMI Output : Yes x 2 (Native) (HDMI 2.0b)
    Display Port : Yes x 2 (DisplayPort 1.4)
    HDCP Support : Yes (2.2)
    , however, if I open GPU-Z, I see the max bandwidth 8.1 Gbps. With DP 1.4, that should be 32.4 Gbps. Goly...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2020.10.07 - 18.20.45.92.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	12.8 KB 
ID:	86467

    That is after the firmware update. Okay, this might be also why I see some color funkiness, such as a subtle lack of the blue that I cannot pin down to something or tweak up with a monitor setting.

    The Graphics card could be the problem, perhaps I should move this out to that part of the forum.

    Update: It's possible that all is fine, if the bandwidth is multiplied by the amount of lanes.

    [1] - https://www.asus.com/Graphics-Cards/...pecifications/
    [2] - https://rog.asus.com/articles/gaming...-to-the-limit/
    Last edited by martine-dee; 10-07-2020 at 06:53 PM.
    A Quaker here

  9. #339
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    168

    It is 32.4Gbps

    8.1 x 4 lanes = 32.4

    The nvidia firmware update should have fixed your UEFI entering issues

  10. #340
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    Which is the last turbovcore version?

Page 34 of 51 FirstFirst ... 24 32 33 34 35 36 44 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •