Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    16

    ROG Maximus XIII Hero - what memory is working for you?

    I built a new computer a few weeks ago and used a ROG Maximus XIII Hero (Z590) chipset with an i9 11900K. From looking at the compatibility I went with Crucial Ballistix BL16G32C16U4W memory. Four sticks to total 64G of memory. I made all the manual settings and even tried the XMP1 setting for it. No matter what I do, the memory is not stable. It cycles through the boot process at least four times before finally getting to the OS. Once in Window, it will randomly crash. Either I have a bad stick or ASUS is wrong about the compatibility.

    What are you using that is working well? It doesn't have to be the fastest. I put in some old G Skill F4-3000C15-8GVR (DDR4-2133) and it works fine. Still, I'd like to put in something a bit better. What's your thoughts?

    PS: I'm trying to return the Crucial. Not sure how well that will go.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Grimpak PC Specs
    Grimpak PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Apex
    Processori9 11900f
    Graphics Card #1Watercooled MSI Vega 64 Airboost OC
    Sound CardSteelseries GameDac
    Storage #1WD SN850 500GB
    Storage #2Raid0'ed 2xWD SN550 1TB
    CPU CoolerModified EK-MLC Phoenix + Eisbaer aurora 360
    CaseCooler Master SL600M Black Edition
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus gold 1000w
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex Pro
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 710

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by McIrish View Post
    I built a new computer a few weeks ago and used a ROG Maximus XIII Hero (Z590) chipset with an i9 11900K. From looking at the compatibility I went with Crucial Ballistix BL16G32C16U4W memory. Four sticks to total 64G of memory. I made all the manual settings and even tried the XMP1 setting for it. No matter what I do, the memory is not stable. It cycles through the boot process at least four times before finally getting to the OS. Once in Window, it will randomly crash. Either I have a bad stick or ASUS is wrong about the compatibility.

    What are you using that is working well? It doesn't have to be the fastest. I put in some old G Skill F4-3000C15-8GVR (DDR4-2133) and it works fine. Still, I'd like to put in something a bit better. What's your thoughts?

    PS: I'm trying to return the Crucial. Not sure how well that will go.
    Hmm... I think the reason is because you're trying to run 4 dual rank sticks of high density. 11th and below only works well with 2 ranks per channel. Those sticks are dual rank so, you're putting 4 ranks per each channel. The CPU memory controller might not be able to handle it well. Add the fact that high density is harder to clock, and your troubles aren't that uncommon.
    Advice: if you reeeeaaaally want 64gb, get 2x32gb sticks, or specifically search for 16gb single rank sticks. I think that Kingston Fury Beast sticks (or the old HyperX Fury ones) are single rank while Kingston Fury Renegade (the old HyperX Predator) are dual rank.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    16

    Thank you for the help. I really appreciate it. Going back to the ASUS site and relooking at the compatible memory chart, I see you are right. I made the mistake of thinking that if a single stick is listed, then I could use 4 of them. Doh! Stupid mistake. Would 4 16G sticks run faster than 2 32G sticks? I'd like to get 64G if possible. I do a lot of audio work with samples.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    145

    Best bet would be 2x32. I trust gskill ram config and it shows 3200 and 3600 working for 2x32. they also have 4000+ but then you are in gear 2 and it usually better to run gear 1 for lower latency. Although you will get better bandwidth in gear 2.

    If you want to stay with Crucial their 2x32 "should" work. 4x16 can probably be made to work if you set sa and vccio manually but it can be time consuming to test and tweak.

    https://www.gskill.com/configurator?...d%C2%A73200MHz,

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    16

    Looks like the G.Skill F4-3200C16D-64GVK is compatible. It says so on the G.Skill site and on ASUS. I think I will go with that. The older G.Skill memory is working well so I might be able to trust this a bit more. Thanks for all the help.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Saltgrass PC Specs
    Saltgrass PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XIII Hero
    Processori9 11900K
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 FTW
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell AW3420DW
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Hyper 212X
    CaseCooler Master
    Power SupplyAntec HCP Platinum 1000
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS Chakram
    Headset/Speakers Logitech wired 5.1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AX11000/AXE11000
    Accessory #1 VR Headset
    Accessory #2 Saitek X52

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    463

    I don't overclock but 2x16 G. Skill Trident Z RGB .. F4-4000C19D-32GTZR. Which is DDR4-4000.
    Last edited by Saltgrass; 12-20-2021 at 09:51 PM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    16

    I got the G.Skill F4-3200C16D-64GVK memory. I installed it and was able to boot into Windows. CPU-Z shows it running slower, I figure because it was set via SPD.It shows DDR4-2667. I then restarted and went into the BIOS and set the AI Overclocker to XMP2, as that is what G.Skill says it is.
    System won't boot. The error code is 3A - memory system agent initialization is started.
    I had to wipe the cmos so I could get back into the BIOS. I ran Memtest with optimized default settings and it shows the memory being fine.

    Both ASUS and G.Skill show this as compatible memory. They are in slots A2 and B2 as per the manual. Any ideas what I may have forgot to do? I have to say I'm pretty frustrated with this motherboard. The memory problems are driving me crazy. Short drive.

    Thank you for the help.
    Last edited by McIrish; 12-23-2021 at 04:52 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Grimpak PC Specs
    Grimpak PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Apex
    Processori9 11900f
    Graphics Card #1Watercooled MSI Vega 64 Airboost OC
    Sound CardSteelseries GameDac
    Storage #1WD SN850 500GB
    Storage #2Raid0'ed 2xWD SN550 1TB
    CPU CoolerModified EK-MLC Phoenix + Eisbaer aurora 360
    CaseCooler Master SL600M Black Edition
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus gold 1000w
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex Pro
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 710

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by McIrish View Post
    I got the G.Skill F4-3200C16D-64GVK memory. I installed it and was able to boot into Windows. CPU-Z shows it running slower, I figure because it was set via SPD.It shows DDR4-2667. I then restarted and went into the BIOS and set the AI Overclocker to XMP2, as that is what G.Skill says it is.
    System won't boot. The error code is 3A - memory system agent initialization is started.
    I had to wipe the cmos so I could get back into the BIOS. I ran Memtest with optimized default settings and it shows the memory being fine.

    Both ASUS and G.Skill show this as compatible memory. They are in slots A2 and B2 as per the manual. Any ideas what I may have forgot to do? I have to say I'm pretty frustrated with this motherboard. The memory problems are driving me crazy. Short drive.

    Thank you for the help.
    use xmp mode 1 instead 2. maybe you'll need to pump up some voltages too. try to put vdram at 1.375 or something thereabouts (don't worry much here about voltage, ram can handle up to 1.4v well.

    since you're below 3600mhz, try to put both memory controller on 1:1 and command rate on 1T too (thing it's 1:N on the bios options).

    there are also some voltage settings that can be used here ( VCCSA mem OC and VCCIO) but... those can also make stuff unstable, so let's try to stay on the first round.

    also, bios updated?

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    16

    I tried all the settings you gave.
    XMP1
    Mem ratio 1:1
    16-18-18-38
    Command Rate 1N
    Dram Voltage 1.375

    This also failed to boot a couple time but eventually I was able to get into memtest. It failed on test 5.

    Pretty disappointing that ASUS and G.Skill say this is compatible and should just drop in, change to XMP and it should work.
    At least it is stable at the default 2667. I opened a ticket with both companies but neither has followed up with me.
    For now I can work as it is. I am willing to try other ideas but I'd prefer to send this memory back if I really isnt going to work at it's rated speed.
    Im not sure why this is. Any possibility that it is due to them being 32G sticks? I tried (4) 16G sticks first. That didn't work at all.

    Thanks for the help

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Grimpak PC Specs
    Grimpak PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus XIII Apex
    Processori9 11900f
    Graphics Card #1Watercooled MSI Vega 64 Airboost OC
    Sound CardSteelseries GameDac
    Storage #1WD SN850 500GB
    Storage #2Raid0'ed 2xWD SN550 1TB
    CPU CoolerModified EK-MLC Phoenix + Eisbaer aurora 360
    CaseCooler Master SL600M Black Edition
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus gold 1000w
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex Pro
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 710

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by McIrish View Post
    I tried all the settings you gave.
    XMP1
    Mem ratio 1:1
    16-18-18-38
    Command Rate 1N
    Dram Voltage 1.375

    This also failed to boot a couple time but eventually I was able to get into memtest. It failed on test 5.

    Pretty disappointing that ASUS and G.Skill say this is compatible and should just drop in, change to XMP and it should work.
    At least it is stable at the default 2667. I opened a ticket with both companies but neither has followed up with me.
    For now I can work as it is. I am willing to try other ideas but I'd prefer to send this memory back if I really isnt going to work at it's rated speed.
    Im not sure why this is. Any possibility that it is due to them being 32G sticks? I tried (4) 16G sticks first. That didn't work at all.

    Thanks for the help
    try to setup it manually instead of going XMP.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •