Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ROG CH VIII (Non Wifi) RAM problems

    Good afternoon,
    I keep getting a q code (0d). I've swapped out sticks - can only get A2 to work. Either stick will work in that port. The moment I go A2/B2, I get the 0d code and can't get to bios. I've tried clear cmos, bios flashback - msinfo32 says I'm on the current bios (1302). CPU is a Ryzen 3900x.

    I've tried both G-Skill and Corsair (2x16 ddr4 3600) and it's the same. Both sticks will function but again, only out of A2.

    I've tried the search function, and a few other forums, but nobody has a consistent fix.
    Last edited by slim13; 05-27-2020 at 10:14 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 32GB 4X8 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    631

    try each stick one at a time in the second slot from CPU if it won't boot from one stick try one stick in each slot may be ram is not good or motherboard has a problem. try clearing the bios too
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 32gb 4x8gb
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by slim13 View Post
    Good afternoon,
    I keep getting a q code (0d). I've swapped out sticks - can only get A2 to work. Either stick will work in that port. The moment I go A2/B2, I get the 0d code and can't get to bios. I've tried clear cmos, bios flashback - msinfo32 says I'm on the current bios (1302). CPU is a Ryzen 3900x.

    I've tried both G-Skill and Corsair (2x16 ddr4 3600) and it's the same. Both sticks will function but again, only out of A2.

    I've tried the search function, and a few other forums, but nobody has a consistent fix.
    I had exactly same issues where with 4 sticks of RAM would give errors at XMP profile and was very unstable, but worked fine if I only used A2/B2 port. I tried everything, until someone suggested to resit my CPU and don't tighten my AIO too tight. I did that and it somewhat fixed my memory issues. I would suggest this:

    1. Clean RAM contacts with 98% alcohol
    2. Clean DIMM slots with compressed air to blow out all the dust
    3. Remove your cooling system, remove CPU
    4. Use compressed air on CPU socket.
    5. Resit your CPU.
    6. Clean old thermalpase and place new one
    7. When mounting cooler, especially AIO, don't overtighten the bolts.

    If that doesn't help, just check your CPU and your Mobo. Can be either of them, faulty Mobo or faulty CPU memory controller.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Derpcrawler View Post
    I had exactly same issues where with 4 sticks of RAM would give errors at XMP profile and was very unstable, but worked fine if I only used A2/B2 port. I tried everything, until someone suggested to resit my CPU and don't tighten my AIO too tight. I did that and it somewhat fixed my memory issues. I would suggest this:

    1. Clean RAM contacts with 98% alcohol
    2. Clean DIMM slots with compressed air to blow out all the dust
    3. Remove your cooling system, remove CPU
    4. Use compressed air on CPU socket.
    5. Resit your CPU.
    6. Clean old thermalpase and place new one
    7. When mounting cooler, especially AIO, don't overtighten the bolts.

    If that doesn't help, just check your CPU and your Mobo. Can be either of them, faulty Mobo or faulty CPU memory controller.
    Thanks Derp - I'll give that a try this weekend and report back!

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    To close out thread, I did exactly what Derp advised and it worked like a champ! Everything is perfect!

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by slim13 View Post
    To close out thread, I did exactly what Derp advised and it worked like a champ! Everything is perfect!
    I think Crosshair 8 Hero flexes too much and personally think it has to do with cooling mount and lack of backplate.

    Asus really cheapened out by not including Motherboard backplate. ASRock, MSI and Gigabyte at the same price range (350~400USD) has metal backplates for their X570 motherboards.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Update**
    I’m back dealing with q code 0d. It’s at a shop with a dude I trust but asus has been no help. If I can’t get this to run
    Stable, I’m probably not even going to waste my time with RMA. *
    *

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array skellattarr PC Specs
    skellattarr PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair viii hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3950x
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 32GB 4X8 3200MHZ
    Graphics Card #1rog strix gtx 1080
    Sound Cardcreative sound blaster ae-5
    Monitoracer 28inch 4k
    Storage #1Samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/Mushkin Reactor 1tb ssd
    Storage #23x 3tb hhd/segate 10TB drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CaseThermaltake veiw 71 case
    Power Supplycorsair 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair k95 rgb
    Mouse corsair m65 pro rgb
    Mouse Pad corsair mm800 rgb polaris
    Headset/Speakers logitech 5.1
    OS windows 10 pro
    skellattarr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    631

    I have no problem with ram if you look before you buy the ram has got to say for AMD there is ram for Intel that will not work on AMD. look for g-skill that is for AMD and you will have no problems
    amd ryzen 9 3950x
    CROSSHAIR Viii hero
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i
    G.SKILL Trident Z 3200mhz 32gb 4x8gb
    asus rog strix gtx 1080
    TOSHIBA 3TB hdd 3x a total of 9tb, 10 tb hdd and a 1tb mushkin ssd
    corsair axi 1200i 1200 watt psu
    thermal take view 71 case

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •