Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    z690 hero cannot regenize RAM at A1 & A2 ram slots - QCODE 55

    Hey all,
    My MB shows QCODE 55 if I put the RAM in A1 or A2 slot, in B1 and B2 no error.
    if I reseat the CPU the error is gone then come back after the same time.

    MB is not part of the defective z690 hero cap issue - confirmed via the Asus site and by visual check of the cap.
    Tried to clean CPU from thermal paste, reseat the CPU, reseat RAM - not working ):
    Also, check for bent pins in the CPU socket but none were seen.
    RAM appears in the QVL list ( corsair CMT32GX5M2X5600C36)
    Tried with XMP on and off - same result.

    the other issue is that when the system did succeed to boot it takes a lot of time to boot - about 2 minutes seems because of the POST check. maybe there is a setting to turn off the post check that takes a lot of time?

    any other suggestions before RMA?

    System details:
    CPU: Intel i9 12900k
    MB: Asus ROG MAXIMUS Z690 Hero
    RAM: Corsair DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB DDR5 32GB (2x16GB) 5600MHz C36
    SSD: Samsung 970 Evo 1 TB
    Power supply: EVGA 1600 T2
    OS: Windows 11 Pro
    Last edited by yoel100; 05-17-2022 at 09:55 AM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Ribellu PC Specs
    Ribellu PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Z690 HERO
    ProcessorI7 12700KF
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance DDR5 2X16Gb 5200Mhz 38/38/38/74
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG-STRIX-RTX3080TI-O12G-GAMING
    MonitorAsus VG27AQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1T
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 960 EVO 500gb
    CPU CoolerMSI MAG CoreLiquid C240
    CaseThermaltake Commander C31 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
    Mouse Razer Bazilisk V2
    Headset/Speakers Hyper X Cloud Alpha
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21H2

    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    85

    Hi,

    I had the same experience with my old mobo, some pins were spread apart and slightly crushed, at first I didn't notice it, then I examined all the pins in depth with a magnifying glass and good lighting and bingo . Then with a needle I straightened them as best I could and I got my ram slots back.

    Yet to the naked eye all the pins looked correct.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    no bent pins i have checked again with magnifying glass

    All mb pins seems ok

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    278

    Try only insert RAM in A1 and A. If no issue, remove A1 and A2 pair and insert another RAM set in B1 and B2. If there is no issue, Put back all 4 slot of ram and test it out. If there is error, I supposed a BIOS issue.
    PS: You need to test all this with XMP disable and XMP profile 1. I do not think hardware issue but more on bios issue. That my opinion.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array DragDay7 PC Specs
    DragDay7 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z690-A PRIME DDR5
    ProcessorIntel i7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Corsair 2x16GB 5600MHz CL36
    Graphics Card #1MSI 2080 Trio X
    MonitorAcer XB252Q, Acer V247Y
    Storage #1Plextor M9PeY
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Water Cooling
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 750
    Keyboard SteelSeries APEX 7
    Mouse Logitech G403
    Headset Shure SRH 440
    Mouse Pad DreamMachines
    OS Windows 11
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Fanatec Porsche 911 GT3 RS V2

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Hi,

    How about follow the manual?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	obraz_2022-05-17_181035915.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	95.9 KB 
ID:	93106

    You're not supposed to use A1+A2 or B1+B2 with dual channel sticks.
    Last edited by DragDay7; 05-17-2022 at 04:15 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    278

    Quote Originally Posted by DragDay7 View Post
    Hi,

    How about follow the manual?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	obraz_2022-05-17_181035915.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	95.9 KB 
ID:	93106

    You're not supposed to use A1+A2 or B1+B2 with dual channel sticks.
    Hi Mate, I am running 4 stick running with no issue.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array DragDay7 PC Specs
    DragDay7 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z690-A PRIME DDR5
    ProcessorIntel i7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Corsair 2x16GB 5600MHz CL36
    Graphics Card #1MSI 2080 Trio X
    MonitorAcer XB252Q, Acer V247Y
    Storage #1Plextor M9PeY
    CPU CoolerCustom EK Water Cooling
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 750
    Keyboard SteelSeries APEX 7
    Mouse Logitech G403
    Headset Shure SRH 440
    Mouse Pad DreamMachines
    OS Windows 11
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 Fanatec Porsche 911 GT3 RS V2

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Hi ahfoo,

    I was referring to OPs setup - he uses two sticks and he should populate A2+B2 only.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    i did tried to poplate A2 and b2 as the manual referring, but then qcode 55 comes in.

    Also qcode 55 comes approximately 1 day after reseating the RAM or cpu meaning the pc working for whole day just fine, then suddenly after restart or turn on after the system was shut down - qcode 55 comes in

    make me believe its mb/bios issue related and not bent pins or something like that

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    296

    please clean the memory modules fingers.
    I suggest testing each memory individually on A2.
    If one of the memory flag code 55, this module is the culprit and you need to replace the memory kit
    If both pass, please clean the B2 with alcohol and then try to install memory on B2 again.
    Update latest bios when install on A2
    If it still persists, clear CMOS with battery and then try installing on A2 and B2 again
    If it works, please enable XMP and make sure the timing is 36-36-36-76 with 1.25V. If it is Q-code 55, adjust the DRAM voltage higher to 1.26V or higher.
    If you really want to see if it is memory, install each memory on A2 and run Memtest86 and repeat it on the other memory module. If one of the memory has errors, RMA the memory.
    Hope that helps.
    Sincerely,
    Legolas

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ahfoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    278

    To add on, please check all the RAM module to see if there is any bad connection point.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •