Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array menaquinone PC Specs
    menaquinone PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)desktop
    MotherboardASUS Prime Z370-A
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)don't wanna say
    Graphics Card #1none
    Sound Cardnone/on_mobo
    Monitordon't wanna say
    Storage #1SSD
    CPU Coolerdon't remember
    Casedon't remember
    Power Supplydon't wanna say
    Keyboard don't wanna say
    Mouse don't wanna say
    OS Windows 7 64bit (temporary)
    menaquinone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Question How to read(or see the values of) "IA AC Load Line" and "IA DC Load Line" ?

    For example when "IA AC Load Line" and "IA DC Load Line" are set to Auto in BIOS, what program (hwinfo or such) or something else(calculating it manually?) can show me their current values?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	06.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	90.5 KB 
ID:	85156

    I read somewhere that when on Auto they are 2.1 milliOhms (and Intel manual(page 4) says 2 milliOhms is common) but I'm not sure if this depends on the CPU or motherboard or even what the BIOS wants to set when Auto. I know that if I use 0.01 for both, the PC won't boot/POST (but I only ever tried when CPU+GPU was already offset and seemingly stable already)

    Note: I'm using i7-8700K and ASUS Prime Z370-A, if it matters. I'm still struggling to undervolt through BIOS-only as good as Intel XTU can do through Core Voltage Offset alone(for CPU/Cache/GPU).

    Note: if you click the "somewhere" link from above, and you have changed the "Number of Posts to Show Per Page:" setting in your settings to be anything other than "Use Forum Default" or "Show 10 Posts Per Page", then it will point to the wrong page/post!
    Last edited by menaquinone; 06-06-2020 at 04:39 PM. Reason: fixed the "somewhere" link to point to exact post but only works when using defaults posts per page

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    87
    Posts
    237

    The newest beta version of hwinfo64 shows the AC/DC values if you go to the CPU extended information and page down a bit to above the register capabilities area.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array menaquinone PC Specs
    menaquinone PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)desktop
    MotherboardASUS Prime Z370-A
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)don't wanna say
    Graphics Card #1none
    Sound Cardnone/on_mobo
    Monitordon't wanna say
    Storage #1SSD
    CPU Coolerdon't remember
    Casedon't remember
    Power Supplydon't wanna say
    Keyboard don't wanna say
    Mouse don't wanna say
    OS Windows 7 64bit (temporary)
    menaquinone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Post

    Really appreciate it. Thank you.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hwinfo64_loadline_capture_only.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	10.5 KB 
ID:	85157

    With that it is now clear that the value in BIOS should be 2.10 (not 210), because when I enter 210:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	entering210withoutpressingEnter.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	98.3 KB 
ID:	85159
    and then press Enter:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pressedEnter.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	98.5 KB 
ID:	85160
    it changes to max, which is: 62.49

    This means that the info/description from below is wrong(BIOS update please? xD) when it says:
    AC Loadline defined in 1/100 mOhms. A value of 100 = 1.00 mOhms, and 1255 = 12.55 mOhms. Range is 0-6249 (0-69.49 mOhms). 0 = AUTO/HW default. Uses BIOS mailbox command 0x2.
    because a value over 62.49 (such as 210 which I've tried) gets capped to 62.49

    Furthermore, using 2.10 as value, hwinfo64 confirms as being 2.100 mOhms afterwards.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	loadline_capture_001_06062020_190851.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	74.1 KB 
ID:	85158
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2p10.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	98.5 KB 
ID:	85161

    There doesn't seem to be a BIOS setting for GT Domain Loadline AC/DC (guessing this would be for graphics), or maybe I haven't scoured all the places for BIOS settings...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Graphics Card #2N/A
    Graphics Card #3N/A
    Graphics Card #4N/A
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G PRO HERO
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    362

    I know this thread is a little old but it is still relevant for current Z590 chipsets so for the sake of others who may visit this thread so you dont enter the wrong values in the bios and/or get confused like I did, Im not sure why the OP highlighted the second line in the screenshot, ie the GT domain loadline (AC/DC): (although he does mention that there is no bios setting for it) which is correct.

    I have been setting both the AC & DC values to the SAME number (in mOHMS).
    ie .01mOHMS aka svid behaviour best-case scenario or .600mOHMS aka svid behaviour Typical-case scenario. I believe the DC loadline affects the way power is displayed in HWinfo64 but Im not yet sure how to set that accurately.

    I just came from Kaby lake which didnt have a setting for svid behaviour so I just learned that you must set IA AC/DC LL to "AUTO" in order for the svid behaviour to work!
    I was trying to get a stable overclock and kept getting immediate errors in P95 with LLC4 even w/ very high vcore but LLC5 would pass P95 no problem. Its because I was using the standard .01 mOHM settings for AC/DC LL's (as we did on Z270) & changing the svid behaviours wasnt doing Anything.

    Now by documenting what each svid behaviour automatically uses for values & the corresponding temps & voltages at 100% load I can just bypass svid behaviour & enter a higher number (but lower than svid behaviour defaults) in the AC/DC LL's fine tuning my overclock and hopefully acheiving the best overclock possible with the lowest temps possible.

    If any of this is incorrect please feel free to correct me Im learning as I go as the 11900k & Z590 overclcoking knobs are very different from Z270
    Last edited by sdmf74; 03-15-2022 at 08:39 AM.
    ASUS Maximus 13 Hero, Intel I9 11900k, EVGA GeForce RTX 3080 FTW3 ULTRA & EK BLOCK, G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    EVGA supernova 1300G2, EK Velocity D-RGB, Samsung 980 Pro 1tb(OS), 970 evo plus 1tb, 850 EVO 1tb, 860 Evo 1tb, 850 Pro 512gb,
    Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Hisense 55H9F, Windows 11 pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •