Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Asus Shutdown Light Patcher v1.0

    Hello good people, I am new to ASUS community, but as soon as I bought my MOBO and Predator RGB RAM I have been waiting for AURA to be updated with those sticks and when update finally arrived I was disappointed of not being able to disable lights in power off state.
    Firstly I decided to wait for a fix, but days, weeks, months and nothing changed and I found many posts here about this bug then I decided to try to fix it.

    Boom I was able to, so now I wanna share with you my small runnable jar Patcher for those of you who uses Kingston/Patriot RGB sticks (latest buggy AURA is the only one that supports them).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aslp.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	353.7 KB 
ID:	74891

    Basically should work for everyone, but I cannot tell about G.Skill RGB sticks, technically should work as well, but I do not own them.

    To run just open run.bat.
    Archivos Adjuntos
    Last edited by ZduneX25; 08-24-2018 at 09:41 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I am curious what you are doing here. Would you consider putting it up on Github?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Just a simple playing with config file of LightingService, sure I will share on Git and come back with a link later today.

    EDIT: https://github.com/zdunex25/Asus_Shu...reReplace.java
    Original code has been written a while ago for different purpose (android stuff) so excuse me if there are any leftovers.
    Last edited by ZduneX25; 08-22-2018 at 08:54 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    260

    I get the following message upon trying to run it:

    'java' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    Press any key to continue . . .

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Right I forgot not everybody keeps JAVA in PATH, so just open terminal cd to JDK (cd C:\Program Files\Java\jdk-version\bin\ then start run.bat in here.
    In case you do not have JDK installed, you can download it here: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/ja...s-4416644.html

    EDIT: added v1.1, should work for you now.
    Last edited by ZduneX25; 08-24-2018 at 09:42 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    260

    Is there a way to NOT install JAVA? I have absolutely no need for it in my PC and in my new build I promised not to install anything I don't need or bloats my Windows installation.

    I keep a second PC for things like that (i.e. Itunes, flash, java, etc) but can't test aura with it.

    I think I need to setup up a secondary HD with windows 10 on my main PC just for testing purposes.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    V1.1 should work w/o java installed.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    260

    I just tried it and I get this

    Error: opening registry key 'Software\JavaSoft\JRE'
    Error: could not find java.dll
    Error: Could not find Java SE Runtime Environment.

    Also within the 1.1 zip the jar file is still version 1.0!

    Could you please check?

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I'm having the same issue. Has anyone found a solution yet?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Yeah it has been fixed like 3-4 versions ago, what exact version of aure you use now?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •